Conservative Party Archive: Published Material

Bodleian Library, University of Oxford

Catalogued in EAD by Emily Tarrant, 2005

©2005

Conservative Party Archive
Department of Special Collections and Western Manuscripts
Bodleian Library
Broad Street
Oxford
OX1 3BG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1865 277181
Email: conservative.archives@bodleian.ox.ac.uk
http://www.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/cpa
Search All Online Catalogues

Table of Contents

Introduction
Election Addresses, 1922-1994
    By-Elections, 1922-1994
    Election Addresses, 1922
    Election Addresses, 1923
    Election Addresses, 1924
    Election Addresses, 1929
    Election Addresses, 1931
    Election Addresses, 1935
    Election Addresses, 1945
    Election Addresses, 1950
    Election Addresses, 1951
    Election Addresses, 1955
    Election Addresses, 1959
    Election Addresses, 1964
    Election Addresses, 1966
    Election Addresses, 1970
    Election Addresses, Feb. 1974
    Election Addresses, Oct. 1974
    Election Addresses, 1979
    Election Addresses, 1983
    Election Addresses: 1984 European Elections
    Election Addresses: 1987 General Election
    Election Addresses: 1989 European Elections
    Election Addresses: 1992 General Election
    Election Addresses: 1994 European Elections


Published Material: Candidates' Election Addresses, 1922-1994

Abstract:
Party publications: Candidates' Election Addresses, 1822-1994

Shelfmarks: PUB 1-229

Extent: 3211 shelfmarks

Restrictions on Access

Available for research.

Preferred Form of Citation

Oxford, Bodleian Library, Conservative Party Archive [followed by shelfmark, e.g. PUB 187/1].

Corporate names (NCA Rules)

Bow Group
Conservative Party | Central Committee on Post-War Problems
Conservative Party | Centre for Policy Studies
Conservative Party | Conservative Central Office
Conservative Party | Conservative Poltitical Centre
Conservative Party | Conservative Research Department
Conservative Party | National Society for Conservative Agents
Conservative Party | National Union of Conservative and Unionist Associations
Monday Club



Election Addresses, 1922-1994

    By-Elections, 1922-1994

PUB 229/1/1 By-Elections

With index to constituencies

1922-23
PUB 229/1/2 By-Elections 1924 only
PUB 229/1/3 By-Elections

With index of names/constituencies

1924-1927
PUB 229/1/22 By-Elections

Note: [Unfit for consultation]

This volume was not created as part of the same series as those with which it is listed, and was found amongst Area Office records rather than those of Conservative Central Office; its exact provenance is unknown. However, it contains much the same sort of information as the other by-election volumes. It includes material on the following by-elections:-

  • Darlington Borough: 17/02/1926
  • Wallsend Borough: 21/07/1926
  • North Cumberland Division: 17/09/1926
  • Ashton-under-Lyne Division: 29/10/1928
  • Eddisbury Division: 20/03/1929
  • Preston Division: 31/07/1929
  • Ashton-under-Lyne Division: 30/04/1931
  • Altrincham Division: 14/06/1933
  • Rusholme Division: 21/11/1933
  • Wavertree Division: 06/02/1935
  • Preston Division: 25/11/1936
  • Stalybridge & Hyde Division: 28/04/1937
  • Farnworth: 27/01/1938
  • Fylde: 30/11/1938
  • Stretford Division: 08/12/1939
  • Middleton & Prestwich: 22/05/1940
  • Lancaster: 25/10/1941
  • Darwen Division: 15/12/1943
  • Rusholme Division: 08/07/1944
  • Ashton-under-Lyne: 02/10/1945
  • Preston: 31/01/1946
  • Heywood & Radcliffe: 21/02/1946

1926-1946
PUB 229/1/4 By-Elections

With index of names/constituencies

1928-1929
PUB 229/1/5 By-Elections 1929 only
PUB 229/1/6 By-Elections 1932-1934
PUB 229/1/7 By-Elections 1934-1937
PUB 229/1/8 By-Elections 1937-1939
PUB 229/1/9 By-Elections 1939-1945
PUB 229/1/10 By-Elections 1947-1949
PUB 229/1/10A By-Elections 1950-1951
PUB 229/1/11 By-Elections 1952-1955
PUB 229/1/12 By-Elections 1955-1958
PUB 229/1/13 By-Elections 1958-1959
PUB 229/1/14 By-Elections 1960-1962
PUB 229/1/15 By-Elections 1962-1963
PUB 229/1/16 By-Elections 1964
PUB 229/1/17 By-Elections 1965-1966
PUB 229/1/18 By-Elections 1966-1969
PUB 229/1/19 By-Elections 1969-1970
PUB 229/1/20 By-Elections 1970-1973
PUB 229/1/21 By-Elections 1974-1994

    Election Addresses, 1922

PUB 229/2/1 London - Battersea-Lambeth 1922
PUB 229/2/2 Missing 1922
PUB 229/2/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Bury 1922
PUB 229/2/4 Cambridge-Leeds 1922
PUB 229/2/5 Leicester-Norwich 1922
PUB 229/2/6 Missing 1922
PUB 229/2/7 Stockton-on-Tees-York 1922
PUB 229/2/8 Missing 1922
PUB 229/2/9 Counties - Devon-Winchester 1922
PUB 229/2/10 Hereford-Leicester 1922
PUB 229/2/11 Missing 1922
PUB 229/2/12 Somerset-Wilts 1922
PUB 229/2/13 Worcestershire-Yorkshire & the English Universities 1922
PUB 229/2/14 Wales - Counties - Cardiff-Swansea 1922
PUB 229/2/15 Wales - Boroughs - Anglesey-Pembrokeshire, & the University of Wales 1922
PUB 229/2/16 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen-Stirling 1922
PUB 229/2/17 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire-Clackmannanshire 1922
PUB 229/2/18 Northern Ireland 1922
PUB 229/2/19 Index of names/constituencies, 1922 1922

    Election Addresses, 1923

PUB 229/3/1 London - Battersea-Lambeth 1923
PUB 229/3/2 Lewisham-Woolwich 1923
PUB 229/3/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Burnley 1923
PUB 229/3/4 Bury-Kingston 1923
PUB 229/3/5 Leeds-Newcastle-upon-Lyme 1923
PUB 229/3/6 Newcastle-upon-Tyne-Sheffield 1923
PUB 229/3/7 Smethwick-York 1923
PUB 229/3/8 Counties - Bedford-West Derbyshire 1923
PUB 229/3/9 Devon-Winchester 1923
PUB 229/3/10 Hereford-Leicester 1923
PUB 229/3/11 Lincoln-Oxford 1923
PUB 229/3/12 Shropshire-Isle of Wight 1923
PUB 229/3/13 Wiltshire-Yorkshire 1923
PUB 229/3/14 Wales - Boroughs - Cardiff 1923
PUB 229/3/15 Wales - Counties & Universities 1923
PUB 229/3/16 Scotland - Boroughs 1923
PUB 229/3/17 Scotland - Counties & Universities 1923
PUB 229/3/18 Northern Ireland 1923
PUB 229/3/19 Index of names/constituencies 1923 1923

    Election Addresses, 1924

PUB 229/4/1 London - Battersea-Poplar 1924
PUB 229/4/2 Marylebone - Woolwich 1924
PUB 229/4/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Carlisle 1924
PUB 229/4/4 Cheltenham - Leeds 1924
PUB 229/4/5 Leicester - Norwich 1924
PUB 229/4/6 Nottingham - Stoke-on-Trent 1924
PUB 229/4/7 Sunderland - York 1924
PUB 229/4/8 English Counties - Bedford-Derby 1924
PUB 229/4/9 Devon - Hants 1924
PUB 229/4/10 Hereford - Lancashire 1924
PUB 229/4/11 Leicester - Nottingham 1924
PUB 229/4/12 Oxford - Warwick 1924
PUB 229/4/13 Westmoreland - Yorkshire 1924
PUB 229/4/14 English Universities 1924
PUB 229/4/15 Wales - Boroughs - Cardiff-Swansea 1924
PUB 229/4/16 Wales - Counties - Anglesey-Pembrokeshire, & University of Wales 1924
PUB 229/4/17 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen-Stirling 1924
PUB 229/4/18 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire-West Stirlingshire; & Universities 1924
PUB 229/4/19 Northern Ireland 1924
PUB 229/4/20 Index of names/constituencies, 1924 1924

    Election Addresses, 1929

PUB 229/5/1 London - Battersea-Lambeth 1929
PUB 229/5/2 London - Lewisham-Woolwich 1929
PUB 229/5/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Burnley 1929
PUB 229/5/4 Bury-Kingston-on-Thames 1929
PUB 229/5/5 Leeds-Middlesborough 1929
PUB 229/5/6 Morpeth-Salford 1929
PUB 229/5/7 Sheffield-West Bromwich 1929
PUB 229/5/8 West Ham-York 1929
PUB 229/5/9 Counties - Bedfordshire-Derbyshire 1929
PUB 229/5/10 Devon-Gloucester 1929
PUB 229/5/11 Aldershot-Hampshire 1929
PUB 229/5/12 Lancaster-North Norfolk 1929
PUB 229/5/13 South Norfolk-Staffordshire 1929
PUB 229/5/14 Suffolk-Worcestershire 1929
PUB 229/5/15 Yorkshire 1929
PUB 229/5/16 Wales-Boroughs (Cardiff-Swansea) & Counties (Anglesey-Pembrokeshire) 1929
PUB 229/5/17 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire-West Renfrewshire 1929
PUB 229/5/18 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen-Stirling 1929
PUB 229/5/19 Scotland- Counties - Roxburgh and Selkirk-West Stirlingshire / English, Welsh & Scottish Universities / Northern Ireland 1929

    Election Addresses, 1931

PUB 229/6/1 London - North Battersea-StPancras 1931
PUB 229/6/2 London - Shoreditch-Woolwich & London University 1931
PUB 229/6/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Darlington 1931
PUB 229/6/4 Derby-Liverpool (Kirkdale) 1931
PUB 229/6/5 Liverpool (Scotland)-Rochester 1931
PUB 229/6/6 Rossendale-Wimbledon 1931
PUB 229/6/7 Wolverhampton-York 1931
PUB 229/6/8 Counties - Bedfordshire-Durham (Blaydon) -- Including contents list 1931
PUB 229/6/9 Durham (Chester-le-Street)-Kent (Tonbridge) 1931
PUB 229/6/10 Lancashire (Chorley)-Northamptonshire (Wellingborough) 1931
PUB 229/6/11 Northumberland-Isle of Wight 1931
PUB 229/6/12 Wiltshire-Yorkshire, & English Universities 1931
PUB 229/6/13 Wales - Boroughs - Cardiff-Swansea; Counties - Anglesey-Pembrokeshire; University 1931
PUB 229/6/14 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen-Stirling & Falkirk 1931
PUB 229/6/15 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeen & Kincardineshire-Stirling & Clackmannshire; Scottish Universities; Northern Ireland - Belfast East-Londonderry; Belfast University 1931

    Election Addresses, 1935

PUB 229/7/1 London - Battersea-Shoreditch 1935
PUB 229/7/2 Southwark-Woolwich West; English Universities; University of Wales; Scottish Universities; Belfast University 1935
PUB 229/7/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Coventry 1935
PUB 229/7/4 Croydon-Liverpool (Edge Hill) 1935
PUB 229/7/5 Liverpool (Everton)-Preston 1935
PUB 229/7/6 Reading-West Ham (Upton) 1935
PUB 229/7/7 Wigan-York 1935
PUB 229/7/8 English Counties - Bedfordshire (Bedford)-Devon (Totnes) 1935
PUB 229/7/9 Dorset-Isle of Wight 1935
PUB 229/7/10 Kent (Ashford)-Middlesex (Harrow) 1935
PUB 229/7/11 Middlesex (Hendon)-West Suffolk (Sudbury) 1935
PUB 229/7/12 Surrey (Chertsey)-Yorkshire (Penistone) 1935
PUB 229/7/13 Yorkshire (West Riding)-Yorkshire (Wentworth) 1935
PUB 229/7/14 Wales -Boroughs - Cardiff (Central)-Swansea (West); Counties - Anglesey-Pembrokeshire 1935
PUB 229/7/15 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen-Stirling & Falkirk 1935
PUB 229/7/16 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire-Stirling & Clackmannanshire; Northern Ireland 1935

    Election Addresses, 1945

PUB 229/8/1 London - Battersea-Poplar 1945
PUB 229/8/2 St Marylebone-Woolwich; English Universities; University of Wales; Scottish Universities; Queen's University, Belfast 1945
PUB 229/8/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Bradford South 1945
PUB 229/8/4 Brighton-Harrow (West) 1945
PUB 229/8/5 The Hartlepools-Liverpool (Scotland) 1945
PUB 229/8/6 Liverpool (Walton)-Portsmouth (Central) 1945
PUB 229/8/7 Portsmouth (North)-Sunderland 1945
PUB 229/8/8 Sutton & Cheam-York 1945
PUB 229/8/9 Bedford-Derby (North-Eastern) 1945
PUB 229/8/10 Derby (Southern)-Hampshire (Basingstoke) 1945
PUB 229/8/11 Hampshire (Fareham)-Lancaster (Middleton & Prestwich) 1945
PUB 229/8/12 Lancaster (Mossley)-Northumberland (Hexham) 1945
PUB 229/8/13 Northumberland (Wansbeck)-Surrey (Reigate) 1945
PUB 229/8/14 East Sussex (Eastbourne)-Yorkshire (Elland) 1945
PUB 229/8/15 Yorkshire (Hemsworth)-Yorkshire (Wentworth) 1945
PUB 229/8/16 Wales - Boroughs - Cardiff (Central)-Swansea (West); Counties - Anglesey-Pembrokeshire 1945
PUB 229/8/17 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen (North)-Stirling & Falkirk 1945
PUB 229/8/18 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeen & Kincardineshire-Stirling & Clackmannanshire 1945
PUB 229/8/19 Northern Ireland - Belfast (East)-Londonderry 1945
PUB 229/8/20 By-Elections, 1945 1945

    Election Addresses, 1950

PUB 229/9/1 London - Boroughs - Battersea-Paddington 1950
PUB 229/9/2 Poplar-Woolwich 1950
PUB 229/9/3 English Boroughs - Accrington-Bolton West 1950
PUB 229/9/4 Bootle-Dagenham 1950
PUB 229/9/5 Darlington-Hendon 1950
PUB 229/9/6 Heston & Isleworth-Liverpool (Scotland) 1950
PUB 229/9/7 Liverpool (Toxteth)-Oldham 1950
PUB 229/9/8 Oxford-Southampton (Test) 1950
PUB 229/9/9 Southend (East)-West Ham (North) 1950
PUB 229/9/10 West Ham (South)-York (Liberal) 1950
PUB 229/9/11 English Counties - Derbyshire (West)-Hampshire (Petersfield) 1950
PUB 229/9/12 Bedfordshire (Bedford)-Derbyshire (South East) 1950
PUB 229/9/13 Hampshire (Winchester)-Lancashire (Ormskirk) 1950
PUB 229/9/14 Lancashire (South Fylde)-Oxfordshire (Banbury) 1950
PUB 229/9/15 Oxfordshire (Henley)-West Sussex (Horsham) 1950
PUB 229/9/16 Warwickshire (Nuneaton)-Yorkshire (West Riding) 1950
PUB 229/9/17 Wales - Boroughs - Aberdare-Swansea (West); Counties - Anglesey-Pembroke 1950
PUB 229/9/18 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen North-Stirling & Falkirk 1950
PUB 229/9/19 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire (East)-West Lothian 1950
PUB 229/9/20 Northern Ireland (Belfast East)-Londonderry (Ulster Unionist) 1950

    Election Addresses, 1951

PUB 229/10/1 London - Battersea (North)-Woolwich (West) 1951
PUB 229/10/2 English Boroughs - Accrington-Brighton 1951
PUB 229/10/3 Bristol-Halifax 1951
PUB 229/10/4 Harrow-Luton 1951
PUB 229/10/5 Manchester-Ruislip (Northwood) 1951
PUB 229/10/6 St Helens-West Bromwich 1951
PUB 229/10/7 West Ham-York 1951
PUB 229/10/8 English Counties - Bedfordshire-Dorset 1951
PUB 229/10/9 Durham-Kent 1951
PUB 229/10/10 Lancashire-Notts 1951
PUB 229/10/11 Oxfordshire-Isle of Wight 1951
PUB 229/10/12 Wiltshire (Chippenham)-Yorkshire (West Riding) 1951
PUB 229/10/13 Wales - Boroughs - Aberdare-Swansea; Counties - Anglesey-Pembroke 1951
PUB 229/10/14 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire (East)-West Lothian 1951
PUB 229/10/15 Aberdeen (North)-Stirling and Falkirk; Northern Ireland - Belfast (East)-Mid-Ulster 1951

    Election Addresses, 1955

PUB 229/11/1 London - Baron's Court-Woolwich (West) 1955
PUB 229/11/2 Accrington-Bristol (South) 1955
PUB 229/11/3 Bristol (South-East)-The Hartlepools 1955
PUB 229/11/4 Hastings-Manchester (Exchange) 1955
PUB 229/11/5 Manchester (Gorton)-Salford (East) 1955
PUB 229/11/6 Salford (West)-West Ham (North) 1955
PUB 229/11/7 West Ham (South)-York 1955
PUB 229/11/8 English Counties - Bedfordshire (Bedford)-Devon (Totnes) 1955
PUB 229/11/9 Dorset (North)-Dartford (Kent) 1955
PUB 229/11/10 Dover-Northumberland (Berwick-upon-Tweed) 1955
PUB 229/11/11 Northumberland (Hexham)-West Sussex (Horsham) 1955
PUB 229/11/12 Warwickshire-Yorkshire 1955
PUB 229/11/13 Wales - Boroughs - Aberdale-Swansea; Counties - Anglesey-Pembroke 1955
PUB 229/11/14 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen (North)-Stirling & Falkirk; Northern Ireland - Belfast (East)-Londonderry 1955
PUB 229/11/15 Scotland - Counties - Aberdeenshire-West Lothian 1955

    Election Addresses, 1959

PUB 229/12/1 London - Barons Court-Woolwich (West) 1959
PUB 229/12/2 English Boroughs - Accrington-Bristol (North-West) 1959
PUB 229/12/3 Bristol (North-West)-Halifax 1959
PUB 229/12/4 Harrow (Central)-Liverpool (West Derby) 1959
PUB 229/12/5 Luton-Rochester & Chatham 1959
PUB 229/12/6 Romford-Walsall (South) 1959
PUB 229/12/7 Walthamstow (East)-York 1959
PUB 229/12/8 Counties - Bedfordshire (Bedford)-Devon (Tavistock) 1959
PUB 229/12/9 Devon (Tiverton)-Hertfordshire (Hemel Hempstead) 1959
PUB 229/12/10 Hertfordshire (Hertford)-Lincolnshire (Louth) 1959
PUB 229/12/11 Middlesex (Spelthorne)-Surrey (Chertsey) 1959
PUB 229/12/12 Surrey (Dorking)-Yorkshire (Don Valley) 1959
PUB 229/12/13 Yorkshire (Goole)-Yorkshire (Sowerby) & Isle of Wight 1959
PUB 229/12/14 Wales - Boroughs - Aberdane-Swansea; Counties - Anglesey-Pembroke 1959
PUB 229/12/15 Scotland - Boroughs - Aberdeen-Stirling & Falkirk; Counties - Caithness-Sutherland 1959
PUB 229/12/16 Scotland - Counties - Dumfries-West Lothian; Northern Ireland - Belfast (East)-Mid-Ulster 1959

    Election Addresses, 1964

PUB 229/13/1 London - Barons Court-Stoke Newington & Hackney (North) 1964
PUB 229/13/2 Streatham-Woolwich (West) 1964
PUB 229/13/3 English Boroughs - Brentford-Chiswick 1964
PUB 229/13/4 Brighouse & Spenborough-Enfield (East) 1964
PUB 229/13/5 Enfield (West)-Leeds (East) 1964
PUB 229/13/6 Leeds (North-East)-Northampton 1964
PUB 229/13/7 Norwich (North)-Southampton (Test) (NB Ends with Nottingham West, out of sequence) 1964
PUB 229/13/8 Southend (East)-Willesden (East) 1964
PUB 229/13/9 Willesden (West)-York 1964
PUB 229/13/10 English Counties - Bedfordshire (Bedford)-Derbyshire (West) 1964
PUB 229/13/11 Devon-Hampshire 1964
PUB 229/13/12 Herefordshire (Hereford)-Lancashire (South Fylde) 1964
PUB 229/13/13 Lancashire (West Houghton)-Shropshire (The Wrekin) 1964
PUB 229/13/14 Somerset (Bridgwater)-Warwickshire (Nuneaton) 1964
PUB 229/13/15 Warwickshire (Rugby)-Yorkshire (Sowerby) 1964
PUB 229/13/16 Wales - Boroughs - Aberdare-Swansea; Counties - Anglesey-Pembroke 1964
PUB 229/13/17 Scotland - Burghs - Aberdeen (North)-Stirling & Falkirk; Counties - Aberdeenshire (East)-Central Ayrshire 1964
PUB 229/13/18 Scotland - Counties - Ayrshire & Bute (Kilmarnock)-West Lothian 1964

    Election Addresses, 1966

PUB 229/14/1 London - Boroughs - Barons Court-StMarylebone 1966
PUB 229/14/2 London - Boroughs - Streatham-Woolwich (West) 1966
PUB 229/14/3 Counties - Berkshire (Abingdon)-Birmingham (Small Heath) 1966
PUB 229/14/4 Birmingham (Sparkbrook)-Cambridge 1966
PUB 229/14/5 Cambridgeshire-Derby (South) 1966
PUB 229/14/6 Derbyshire (North-East)-Faversham 1966
PUB 229/14/7 Feltham-Heywood & Rayton 1966
PUB 229/14/8 High Peak-Leek 1966
PUB 229/14/9 Leicester (North-East)-Middleton & Prestwich 1966
PUB 229/14/10 Mitcham-Plymouth (Sutton) 1966
PUB 229/14/11 Pontefract-Shipley 1966
PUB 229/14/12 Shrewsbury-Tiverton 1966
PUB 229/14/13 Tonbridge-Windsor 1966
PUB 229/14/14 Wirral-York 1966
PUB 229/14/15 Wales - Counties - Aberavon-Rhonda (East) 1966
PUB 229/14/16 Scotland - Aberdeen (North)-Glasgow (Hillhead) 1966
PUB 229/14/17 Scotland - Kelvingrove-West Stirlingshire 1966
PUB 229/14/18 Northern Ireland 1966

    Election Addresses, 1970

PUB 229/15/1 Abingdon-Birmingham (Edgbaston) 1970
PUB 229/15/2 Birmingham (Hall Green)-Bramsgrove 1970
PUB 229/15/3 Buckingham-Croydon (North-West) 1970
PUB 229/15/4 Croydon (South)-Eton & Slough 1970
PUB 229/15/5 Exeter-Hendon (North) 1970
PUB 229/15/6 Hendon (South)-Jarrow 1970
PUB 229/15/7 Keighley-Liverpool (Wavertree) 1970
PUB 229/15/8 Liverpool (West Derby)-Norfolk (North) 1970
PUB 229/15/9 Norfolk (South)-Ripon 1970
PUB 229/15/10 Rochdale-Southend (West) 1970
PUB 229/15/11 South Fylde-Twickenham 1970
PUB 229/15/12 Tynemouth-Wolverhampton (South-West) 1970
PUB 229/15/13 Wood Green-York 1970
PUB 229/15/14 Scotland - Aberdeen (North)-Fife (West) 1970
PUB 229/15/15 Scotland - Glasgow (Bridgeton)-Renfrewshire (West) 1970
PUB 229/15/16 Scotland - Ross & Cromarty-West Lothian 1970
PUB 229/15/17 Wales - Aberavon-Pontypool
PUB 229/15/18 Wales - Pontypridd-Wrexham; Northern Ireland - Antrim (North)-Londonderry 1970

    Election Addresses, Feb. 1974

PUB 229/16/1 Accrington-Birmingham (Edington) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/2 Birmingham (Hall Green)-Brentwood & Orgar Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/3 Bridgwater-Chipping Barnet Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/4 Chislehurst-Doncaster Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/5 Don Valley-Folkestone & Hythe Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/6 Fulham-Hayes & Harlington Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/7 Hazel Grove-Isle of Ely Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/8 Isle of Wight-Liverpool (Kirkdale) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/9 Liverpool (Scotland Exchange)-Newcastle-upon-Tyne (North) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/10 Newcastle upon Tyne-Plymouth (Drake) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/11 Plymouth (Sutton)-St Pancras (North) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/12 Salford (West)-Stow on Trent (North) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/13 Stoke on Trent (South)-Wakefield Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/14 Wallaney-Worcestershire (South) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/15 Worthington-York Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/16 Scotland - Aberdeen (North)-Fife (Central) Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/17 Scotland - Fife (East)-Ross & Cromarty Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/18 Roxburgh, Selkirk & Peebles-West Lothian; Wales - Aberavon-Llanelli Feb. 1974
PUB 229/16/19 Merioneth-Wrexham; Northern Ireland - Antrim (North)-Antrim (North)-Bothwell Feb. 1974

    Election Addresses, Oct. 1974

PUB 229/17/1 Abingdon-Bexley (Erith & Crayford) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/2 Bexley (Sidcup)-Bradford (West) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/3 Braintree-Canterbury Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/4 Carlisle-Croydon (South) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/5 Darlington-Enfield (Southgate) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/6 Epping Forest-Harlesowen & Stourbridge Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/7 Halifax-Hillingdon (Ruislip Northwood) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/8 Hillingdon (Uxbridge)-Kingston-upon-Thames (Surbiton) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/9 Lambeth (Central)-Louth Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/10 Lowestoft-Newham (North-West) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/11 Newham (South)-Portsmouth (South) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/12 Preston South-Sheffield (Brightside) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/13 Sheffield (Heeley)-Surrey (East) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/14 Surrey (North-Wast)-Wandsworth (Battersea-South) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/15 Wandsworth (Putney)-York Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/16 Scotland - Aberdeen (North)-Edinburgh (Pentlands) Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/17 Scotland - Edinburgh (South)-Moray & Nairn Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/18 Motherwell & Wishaw-West Lothian Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/19 Wales - Aberavon-Newport Oct. 1974
PUB 229/17/20 Wales - Ogmore-Wrexham Oct. 1974

    Election Addresses, 1979

PUB 229/18/1 Abingdon-Bedford 1979
PUB 229/18/2 Bedfordshire (Mid)-Bodmin 1979
PUB 229/18/3 Bolsover-Bristol (West) 1979
PUB 229/18/4 Bromley (Beckenham)-Cirencester & Lewbesbury 1979
PUB 229/18/5 City of London & Westminster (South)-Derbyshire (West) 1979
PUB 229/18/6 Devizes-Eton & Slough 1979
PUB 229/18/7 Exeter-Hackney (North) & Stoke Newington 1979
PUB 229/18/8 Hackney (South) & Shoreditch-Holborn & StPancras (South) 1979
PUB 229/18/9 Holland with Boston-Kidderminster 1979
PUB 229/18/10 Kingston-upon-Hull (East)-Liverpool (Kirkdale) 1979
PUB 229/18/11 Liverpool (Scotland Exchange)-Morpeth 1979
PUB 229/18/12 Nantwich-Oldham (West) 1979
PUB 229/18/13 Omskirk-Romford 1979
PUB 229/18/14 Rossendale-Shrewsbury 1979
PUB 229/18/15 Skipton-Surrey (East) 1979
PUB 229/18/16 Surrey (North-East)-Walsall (South) 1979
PUB 229/18/17 Walthamstow-Wolverhampton (North-East) 1979
PUB 229/18/18 Wolverhampton (South-East)-York 1979
PUB 229/18/19 Scotland - Aberdeen (South)-Dumbartonshire (East) 1979
PUB 229/18/20 Dumbartonshire (West)-Glasgow (Govan) 1979
PUB 229/18/21 Glasgow (Hillhead)-Stirlingshire (West) 1979
PUB 229/18/22 Wales - Aberavon-Newport 1979
PUB 229/18/23 Wales - Ogmore-Wrexham; Northern Ireland - Antrim (North)-Londonderry 1979

    Election Addresses, 1983

PUB 229/19/1 Aldershot-Bolton (North-East) 1983
PUB 229/19/2 Bolton (West)-Chipping Barnet 1983
PUB 229/19/3 Chislehurst-Ealing (Southall) 1983
PUB 229/19/4 Easington-Harrogate 1983
PUB 229/19/5 Harrow (East)-Leeds (North-East) 1983
PUB 229/19/6 Leeds (North-West)-New Forest 1983
PUB 229/19/7 Norfolk (Mid)-Rutland & Melton 1983
PUB 229/19/8 Rydale-Suffolk (Central) 1983
PUB 229/19/9 Suffolk (Coastal)-West Bromwich (West) 1983
PUB 229/19/10 Westbury-York 1983
PUB 229/19/11 Scotland - Aberdeen (North)-Glasgow (Springham) 1983
PUB 229/19/12 Scotland (Gordon)-Western Isles 1983
PUB 229/19/13 Wales - Alyn & Deeside-Wrexham 1983

    Election Addresses: 1984 European Elections

Note: [Vacant]

    Election Addresses: 1987 General Election

Note: [Vacant]

    Election Addresses: 1989 European Elections

PUB 229/22/1 English constituencies beginning A-Linc 1989
PUB 229/22/2 English constituencies beginning Lon-Z; Scotland and Wales 1989

    Election Addresses: 1992 General Election

PUB 229/23/1 Constituencies beginning A-B 1992
PUB 229/23/2 Constituencies beginning Cae-Dur 1992
PUB 229/23/3 Constituencies beginning Eal-H 1992
PUB 229/23/4 Constituencies beginning I-N 1992
PUB 229/23/5 Constituencies beginning O-V 1992
PUB 229/23/6 Constituencies beginning W-Y 1992

    Election Addresses: 1994 European Elections

PUB 229/24/1 English constituencies beginning A-F 1994
PUB 229/24/2 English constituencies beginning G-P 1994
PUB 229/24/3 English constituencies beginning R-Z; Scotland and Wales 1994



Transformation from XML to HTML by Lawrence Mielniczuk
21 January 2016