Catalogue of the papers of Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954) and Arthur William James ('Anthony') Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale (1911-82)

Bodleian Library, University of Oxford

Compiled by Lucy McCann

2008

Department of Special Collections
Bodleian Library
Contact Information
Search Online Catalogues

Table of Contents

Introduction
A    Papers of Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954) 1880-1979
    A.1  Appointment diaries, 1917-53
    A.2  Early life, 1902-20
    A.3  Civil Service (1916-20), 1906-21
        A.3.1  Reconstruction and the Whitley Committee, 1906-20
        A.3.2  Education, Unemployment Insurance and Health, 1909-21
        A.3.3  Correspondence and papers, 1914-20
    A.4  Labour Party (1920-54), 1917-68
        A.4.1  Labour Research Department (1920-43), 1917-42
            A.4.1.a   Cost of Living Committee, 1917-21
            A.4.1.b  Standing Committee on Trusts, 1919-21
            A.4.1.c  Royal Commission on Food Prices, 1924-5
            A.4.1.d  Committees on general labour topics, 1919-27, and Labour Research Department papers, 1917-42
        A.4.2  Committee, conference and miscellaneous Labour Party papers, 1918-68
    A.5   MP for Nelson and Colne (1922-31), 1919-31, with some Ministry of Health papers, 1924-31
        A.5.1  Correspondence and papers, 1919-29
        A.5.2  Member of two Parliamentary Committees, 1925-7
    A.6  Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Health (1924), 1923-5, and Minister of Health (1929-31), 1925-31
    A.7  MP for Wakefield (1932-54), 1924-54
    A.8  Member of the War Cabinet, 1940-2, and the Attlee Government (1945-7), 1946-7
    A.9  Speeches and literary papers, 1903-54
    A.10  Family correspondence and papers, 1880-1955
    A.11  Photographs and newscuttings, 1880-1954
        A.11.1  Photographs and drawings, 1880-1954
        A.11.2  Newscuttings, 1910-54
    A.12  Printed material and memorabilia, 1911-54
    A.13  Papers concerning memoirs and proposed biographies, 1949-79
B    Papers of Anthony Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale (1911-82) 1846-1995
    B.1  Diaries, 1962-81
    B.2  Early life (1911-39), 1930-71
    B.3  War service, 1939-46
    B.4  Labour Party (1925-82), 1931-72
        B.4.1  Labour Party housing and defence policy, 1952-72
        B.4.2  Labour Party committee and conference papers and affiliated organisations, 1952-70
        B.4.3  General correspondence and papers, 1931-70
    B.5   MP for Heywood and Radcliffe (1946-50), 1946-67, and MP for Rossendale (1950-70), 1948-71
    B.6  Colonial Secretary (Oct. 1964-Dec. 1965), 1964-8, and Minister of Overseas Development (Dec. 1965-Aug. 1966), 1965-7
    B.7   Minister of Housing and Local Government (Aug. 1966-May 1970), 1966-73
    B.8   House of Lords, 1970-82
    B.9  Business, public service and charitable activities, 1948-81
        B.9.1  Business activities, 1969-81
            B.9.1.a   Weeks Natural Resources, 1969-78
            B.9.1.b  Other business activities, 1969-81
        B.9.2  Public service and charitable activities, 1948-81
    B.10   Speeches, broadcasts and literary papers, 1931-82
    B.11  Family and personal correspondence and papers, 1846-1995
        B.11.1  Papers of Anthony Greenwood, 1922-82
        B.11.2  Papers of Lady Greenwood and her family, 1846-1995
    B.12  Photographs, c.1865-1983, and newscuttings, 1925-80
        B.12.1  Photographs belonging to Anthony Greenwood, c.1919-82
            B.12.1.a  Album, c.1919
            B.12.1.b  Miscellaneous photographs, c.1930-82, mainly of official functions
        B.12.2  Photographs belonging to Lady Greenwood, c.1865-1983
            B.12.2.a  Albums of photographs, drawings and newscuttings, some annotated, assembled by Gillian Greenwood, c.1875-1983
            B.12.2.b  Miscellaneous photographs, c.1865-1981
        B.12.3  Newscuttings, 1925-78
    B.13  Printed material and memorabilia, 1920-81
    B.14  Biographical material, 1956-80
    B.15   Papers of Charles Reiss, 1967-8
Index


Correspondence and papers, 1846-1995, of Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954) and Arthur William James ('Anthony') Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale (1911-82)

Abstract:
Correspondence and papers, 1846-1995, of Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954) and Anthony Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale (1911-82), Labour politicians and Cabinet ministers.

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. a. 2029, c. 6175-368, 6386-95, d. 2974-3001, 3004-6, e. 3091-110, Photogr. b. 24-5, c. 85-103, d. 24-5

Extent: 278 shelfmarks

Biographical Histories

Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954)
Arthur Greenwood was born in Leeds, the eldest son of William Greenwood, a painter and decorator. He attended local schools, became a pupil teacher and won a scholarship to the Yorkshire College which was part of Victoria (later Leeds) University. After graduating he taught in several schools, became head of the economics and law department at Huddersfield Technical College and then, in 1913, lecturer in economics at the University of Leeds. During the 1913 Leeds Municipal Strike Greenwood actively supported the strikers in opposition to the university authorities. He became active in the local Labour Party and Workers' Educational Association and wrote widely on child labour and educational issues.

Shortly before the outbreak of the First World War Greenwood moved to London as general secretary of the Council for the Study of International Relations. From January 1916 to March 1919 he was editor of The Athenaeum. In 1916 he joined the civil service as an assistant secretary in the Reconstruction Committee which, in August 1917, was replaced by the Ministry of Reconstruction. Greenwood worked for the Committee on Relations between Employers and Employed - the Whitley Committee - and, together with R.H. Tawney, largely wrote the Education Committee's reports on adult education. In February 1920 he became vice-chairman of the Consultative Committee on General Health Questions which reported on the main deficiencies in the existing medical and allied services.

In 1920 Greenwood left the civil service to become secretary of the Labour Party Research Department, a position which he held until 1943. In this capacity he contributed to the development of Labour Party policy and legislative proposals. He was secretary to the Cost of Living Committee, a joint committee of the Labour Party, the Parliamentary Committee, the Co-Operative Movement, the Trades Union Congress and various trade federations, and to the Labour Commission to Ireland which published a report in 1921. He drafted a policy report on unemployment which was considered by a special conference in 1921. He represented the Labour Party on the Standing Committee on Trusts, which investigated prices and combines in various industries, and gave evidence to the Royal Commissions on Food Prices and on the Coal Industry.

In the 1918 General Election Greenwood stood unsuccessfully for Southport; in 1922 he was elected for Nelson and Colne. In the 1924 Labour Government he became parliamentary secretary to John Wheatley, the Minister of Health, and their Housing Act was that Government's main domestic achievement. From 1929 to 1931 Greenwood was himself Minister of Health with responsibility for the 1929 Pensions Act and the 1930 Housing Act. He lost his seat in the 1931 General Election but was returned in a by-election the following year as member for Wakefield, which he continued to represent until his death.

In 1935 Greenwood was elected deputy leader of the Labour Party and spoke for the party in the House of Commons during Clement Attlee's illness in 1939. In May 1940 he entered the War Cabinet as Minister without Portfolio and became chairman of the Economic Policy Committee and the Production Council which functioned for the rest of that year. From 1941 until his departure from the War Cabinet in February 1942 he chaired the Committee on Reconstruction Problems.

After the 1945 General Election he became Lord Privy Seal and from July 1946 to March 1947 was Paymaster General as well. From April to September 1947 he was Minister without Portfolio before being dropped from the Government. He was elected treasurer of the Labour Party every year from 1943 until his death and was chairman of the National Executive Committee in 1952-3.

In 1904 Greenwood married Catherine Ainsworth. They had one daughter, Kathleen, and one son, Anthony, who entered Parliament as a Labour member in 1946 and whose papers are also in the Bodleian.

Arthur William James ('Anthony') Greenwood (1911-82)
'Anthony' Greenwood was born in Leeds, the only son of Arthur Greenwood MP (whose papers are also in the Bodleian) and his wife Catherine Ainsworth. He was educated at Merchant Taylors' School and read politics, philosophy and economics at Balliol College, Oxford, where he became chairman of the Labour Club and, in 1933, president of the Oxford Union. He was a member of the British Universities' Debating Team which visited India in 1933.

After university his political activities continued and included freelance journalism and debating trips to the USA. He began, but did not complete, studies for the Bar at the Middle Temple. Early employment consisted of a spell as economic secretary to an industrialist and then, in 1938-9, work for the National Fitness Council.

From 1939 to 1942 Greenwood worked at the Ministry of Information where, in 1941, he became private secretary to the Director-General, Walter Monckton, with whom he travelled to Russia and the Middle East. In the summer of 1942 he joined the Royal Air Force and in February 1943 was commissioned as an Intelligence Officer. In December 1944 he was seconded to the War Cabinet Offices to work with Monckton on an inquiry into the Mulberry harbours.

Greenwood joined the Labour Party at the age of 14 and was a prospective candidate for Colchester before the war. He led the Labour group on Hampstead borough council from 1945 to 1949 and entered Parliament as member for Heywood and Radcliffe in a by-election in February 1946. Following boundary changes he moved to Rossendale constituency in 1950. He became vice-chairman of the Parliamentary Labour Party in 1950-1 and was in the Shadow Cabinet in 1951-2 and 1955-60. In 1961 he unsuccessfully challenged Hugh Gaitskell for the leadership but went on to serve as vice-chairman of the party in 1962-3 and chairman in 1963-4. He was persuaded to stand for the general secretaryship of the Labour Party in July 1968 but was defeated. He served on the National Executive Committee from 1954 to 1970.

Greenwood entered the Cabinet as Colonial Secretary in October 1964 where his main task was to oversee the move of colonies to independence status. In December 1965 he was transferred to the Ministry of Overseas Development and in August 1966 to the Ministry of Housing and Local Government where he authorised the creation of several new towns.

In May 1970 Greenwood was appointed to the chairmanship of the Commonwealth Development Corporation by Harold Wilson and consequently did not seek re-election to the Commons in the 1970 General Election. In July 1970 Edward Heath revoked the appointment. Greenwood was elevated to the House of Lords by Wilson in his resignation honours. From 1977 to 1979 he was Chairman of the House of Lords Select Committee on the European Communities and Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees.

While in the Lords Greenwood held a number of business directorships in order to acquire an income. He remained a member of the Commonwealth Development Corporation board until 1978, was a Director of the Britannia Building Society from 1972 until his death and Chairman from 1974 to 1976, Chairman and a Director of Weeks Natural Resources (UK) Ltd., an oil exploration company, and Chairman of Greenwood Development Holdings Ltd. He was Chairman of Integrated Professional Development Service and a Director of Pochin Ltd. He also held several public service appointments, such as Chairman of the Local Government Training Board and Staff Commission, President of the Association of Metropolitan Authorities, President of the District Heating Association, President of the Cremation Society, a member of the Maplin Development Authority board and Central Lancashire Development Corporation and became involved in several housing organisations. He was Pro-Chancellor of the University of Lancaster from 1972 to 1978 and financial adviser for the University of Guyana's UK appeal. He became Chairman of the Anglo-Israel Association in 1972, was a Trustee of the Jerusalem Educational Trust and Chairman of the Labour Friends of Israel. He gave support to many charitable organisations.

In 1940 Greenwood married Gillian Crawshay-Williams (1910-95), a great-grand-daughter of Thomas Huxley, and they had two daughters.

Scope and Content

Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954).
Some of Greenwood's papers were destroyed when the House of Commons was bombed in 1941 and consequently some periods of his career are not well represented in the archive. The papers are mainly arranged in chronological sections reflecting the different phases of Greenwood's career. The first section (A1) contains appointment diaries, followed by papers concerning (A2) his early life, (A3) the Civil Service, 1916-20, (A4) the Labour Party, 1920-54, (A5) his time as MP for Nelson and Colne, 1922-31, (A6) the Ministry of Health, 1924 and 1929-31, (A7) his time as MP for Wakefield, 1932-54, and (A8) the Cabinet, 1940-2 and 1945-7 (only a few leaves survive from Greenwood's time in the Attlee Cabinet). These are followed by (A9) speeches and literary papers, (A10) family correspondence and papers, (A11) photographs and newscuttings, (A12) printed material and memorabilia and (A13) papers concerning memoirs and proposed biographies.

Arthur William James ('Anthony') Greenwood (1911-82).
The papers are mainly arranged in chronological sections reflecting the different phases of Greenwood's career. The first section (B1) contains appointment diaries, followed by papers concerning (B2) his early life, 1911-39, (B3) war service, 1939-46, (B4) the Labour Party, 1925-82, (B5) time as MP for Heywood and Radcliffe, 1946-50, and Rossendale, 1950-70, (B6) the Colonial Office, 1964-5, and Ministry of Overseas Development, 1965-6, (B7) the Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1966-70, and (B8) the House of Lords, 1970-82. These are followed by sections concerning (B9) business, public service and charitable activities, (B10) speeches, broadcasts and literary papers, (B11) family and personal papers, (B12) photographs and newscuttings, (B13) printed material and memorabilia and (B14) biographical material. The final section (B15) is a box of papers belonging to Charles Reiss, a friend of the family.

Acquisition information

The papers were given to the Bodleian Library by Lady Greenwood in 1982. In 1998 Susanna Greenwood added her mother's papers (MSS. Eng. b. 2080, c. 6364-8, d. 3001, 3004, e. 3110, Photogr. b. 25, c. 98-103, d. 25) to the collection.

Restrictions on Access

Official papers are closed under the 30 year rule, business papers are closed for 25 years and some family correspondence is closed.

Personal Names (NCA Rules)

Greenwood | Arthur | 1880-1954 | statesman
Greenwood | Arthur William James | 1911-1982 | Baron Greenwood of Rossendale | statesman

Subjects (LCSH)

Great Britain -- Politics and government -- 20th century

A   Papers of Arthur Greenwood (1880-1954) 1880-1979

A.1   Appointment diaries, 1917-53

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. e. 3091-107


1917
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3091
87 leaves

1918
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3092
102 leaves

1919
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3093
46 leaves

1920
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3094
74 leaves

1921
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3095
131 leaves

1923
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3096
68 leaves

1924
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3097
92 leaves

1926
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3098
87 leaves

1944
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3099
78 leaves

1946
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3100
72 leaves

1949
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3101
94 leaves

1950
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3102
98 leaves

1951
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3103
99 leaves

1952
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3104
100 leaves

1953
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3105
101 leaves

1953
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3106
91 leaves

1953
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3107
74 leaves

A.2   Early life, 1902-20

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6175, d. 2974-8


Notebook, Arthur Greenwood's notes of economics lectures by J.H. Clapham, Yorkshire College, Victoria University, Leeds, 1902-3
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2974
102 leaves

Papers, 1902-20
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6175
220 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-4) essay about trade and industry, c.1902
  • (fols. 12-18) notes for lectures given by Arthur Greenwood at Huddersfield Technical College on 'The Principles and Methods of Social Advance', c.1910
  • (fols. 19-90) correspondence and manuscript accounts by Arthur Greenwood about the Leeds Municipal Strike, with local newspaper cuttings, 1913, 1963
  • (fols. 91-210) bibliographies from the Workers' Educational Association (WEA), League of Nations and US Department of Labor Library on politics, economics and reconstruction, 1916-20
  • (fols. 211-20) papers concerning The Athenaeum, 1916-17
    • (fols. 211-14) agenda for a conference on the future of The Athenaeum in Nov. 1916
    • (fols. 215-18) costs of The Athenaeum, July, Sept. 1917
    • fols. 219-20) letter from William Rothenstein, 1917

Economic history notebook stamped East Riding County Council Education Committee containing a few notes by Arthur Greenwood, c.1904
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2975
62 leaves, 1-2 and 8-62 blank

Economics notebook entitled 'Law of Negotiable Instruments (2)', n.d.
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2976
67 leaves

Notes for lectures given by Arthur Greenwood at Huddersfield Technical College on woollen and worsted industries, 1911
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2977
41 leaves

Report of Special Committee on the Strike of Municipal Workmen, 11th December, 1913 to 13th January, 1914 (Leeds, 9th March 1914)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2978
76 leaves

A.3   Civil Service (1916-20), 1906-21

A.3.1   Reconstruction and the Whitley Committee, 1906-20

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6176-86


Papers of the Reconstruction Committee, 1916-Apr. 1917, numbers 1-61 (lacking 2, 58, 61)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6176
395 leaves
Scope and Content:

Subjects in the series include army demobilization, education, transport, labour, industry and the establishment of the Ministry of Health.


Papers of the Reconstruction Committee, Apr.-June 1917, numbers 62-125 (lacking 87, 98, 105)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6177
429 leaves
Scope and Content:

Subjects as in MS. Eng. c. 6176


Papers of the War Pledges Sub-Committee of the Reconstruction Committee, 1915-18
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6178
287 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-105) draft bills for Restoration of Pre-War Practices with amendments, memoranda and correspondence, including notes sent by William Beveridge on resolutions from the Trade Union's Triple Alliance, Mar. 1915-Nov. 1918
  • (fols. 106-287) minutes, correspondence and papers concerning the Restoration of Pre-War (Trade) Practices Bill, Nov. 1917-Nov. 1918

Reports on legislation and recommendations for revision, 1906-19
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6179
233 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-57) Dangerous Trades, 1906-19
  • (fols. 58-98) Night Work, 1917
  • (fols. 99-233) Health and Sanitation, 1918

Reports on legislation and recommendations for revision, 1918
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6180
315 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-29) Holidays
  • (fols. 30-315) Safety and Accidents

Reports on legislation and recommendations for revision, 1918-19
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6181
321 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-79) Wages, 1918-19
  • (fols. 80-321) Hours of Work, 1919

Memoranda concerning industries during and after the war, 1917-18
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6182
340 leaves
Scope and Content:

Printing, Paper, Stationery etc; Boot and Shoe Industry; Food, Drink and Tobacco Trades; Iron and Steel Industries; China and Earthenware; Jute Industry; Silk; Heavy Chemicals; Woollen and Worsted Industries.


Further memoranda on industries during and after the war, 1917-18
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6183
307 leaves
Scope and Content:

Rubber Industry; Wood Trades other than Saw-Milling; Cotton Industry; Preserved Meat, Pickle, Sauce and Vinegar Trades; Engineering Trades; Chemical Industries; Bacon Curing Trade; Linen; Clothing Trades (Tailoring, Shirtmaking & Dressmaking); Textile Dyeing, Bleaching and Finishing; Jewellery Industry.


Further memoranda on industries during and after the war, 1917-18
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6184
266 leaves
Scope and Content:

Glass; Fish Curing; Butter, Cheese and Margarine Trades; Cattle, Dog and Poultry Foods; Baking Powder; Ice and Cold Storage Industry; Tinplates; Building and Allied Industries; Bread and Biscuit Trades; Grain Milling Industry.


Miscellaneous papers on industry, 1917-20
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6185
304 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-71) labour and employment, 1917-19
  • (fols. 72-89) railways, 1919
  • (fols. 151-217) Report of the Committee appointed to Consider the General Principles Affecting Industrial & Commercial Efficiency, 1917, with related papers
  • (fols. 218-304) pamphlets, 1919-20, comprising
    • (fols. 218-38) Report of the Fisheries Organization Society ( 1919)
    • (fols. 239-50) Reconstruction, ed. John Nayler (British Phrenological Society, 1919)
    • (fols. 251-4, 289-304) two publications of the Women's Co-operative Guild, 1919-20
    • (fols. 255-88) Problems of Industrial Readjustment in the United States ( 1919)

Memoranda on Joint Industrial Councils (Whitley Committees), 1917-18
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6186
443 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 17-22) report by the Ministry of Labour on the attitude of employers and employed to the Whitley Report, 1917
  • (fols. 33-47) reports on the application of the Whitley Report to Civil Service departments and government industrial establishments, 1919
  • (fols. 48-55) minutes of the Joint Industrial Council for the Iron and Steel Wire Manufacturing Industry, 1919
  • (fols. 191-364) pamphlets of the Ministry of Labour, Ministry of Reconstruction and Industrial Reconstruction Council, 1917-19
  • (fols. 365-72) National Council of the Pottery Industry (Stoke on Trent, 1918)
  • (fols. 373-90) John D. Rockefeller, jr., Representations in Industry (Atlantic City, 1918);
  • (fols. 391-5) pamphlets from the Bank Officers' Guild, 1919-20
  • (fols. 396-435) pamphlets from the Dennison Employees' Co-Operative, 1920
  • (fols. 436-43) Thomas Foster, Masters and Men. A New Co-Partnership ( n.d.)

A.3.2   Education, Unemployment Insurance and Health, 1909-21

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6187-90, d. 2979-81


Files relating to Adult Education, 1919
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6187
232 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-9) church education
  • (fols. 10-84) education in Scotland including printed material concerning Scottish Labour College and Edinburgh School of Social Study and Training
  • (fols. 97-124) education in Wales
  • (fols. 125-42) notes on technical instruction and humanistic studies

Adult education papers, 1913-20
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6188
102 leaves
Scope and Content:

including;

  • (fols. 1-25) correspondence concerning report by Arthur Greenwood and R.H. Tawney on adult education, 1919
  • (fols. 26-38) lists of Workers' Educational Association (WEA) and University Tutorial Class students and report on the Kent Federation of Study Groups, Jan.-Aug. 1919
  • (fols. 45-84) miscellaneous papers concerning education, 1913-20, comprising
    • (fols. 46-54) papers of London County Council Education Committee, 1913
    • (fols. 55-65) Board of Education, 1916
    • (fols. 66-78) Reconstruction Committee on Juvenile Education, post-war employment and draft Fisher Education Act, 1917
    • (fols. 79-84) conference on York City Education Scheme, c.1918
  • (fols. 85-102) Adult Education in France, etc. (London, 1920).

Martin Hegland, The Danish People's High School (Washington, 1915)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2979
190 leaves

Scheme of Education for York under the Education Act, 1918 (York, 1920)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2980
81 pages

Printed pamphlets and reports, 1909-20
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2981
241 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-38) two by Arthur Greenwood, 1919-20
  • (fols. 39-50) Viscount Haldane, Education and Democracy (Manchester, 1920)
  • (fols. 73-155) reports of the University Tutorial Classes, 1909-19
  • (fols. 156-219) reports of the National Adult School Union, 1914-17
  • (fols. 220-41) report of the Church Tutorial Classes, 1919

Papers concerning unemployment insurance and general health, 1918-21
Shelfmark: MSS. Eng. c. 6189
121 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-56) material relating to Out of Work Donation and Contributory Unemployment Insurance, with background reports from the Labour Resettlement Committee, Rowntrees, Cotton Control Board and War Cabinet paper, 1918-20
  • (fols. 57-121) correspondence and papers of the Consultative Council on General Health Questions, 1919-21

Papers of the Consultative Council on General Health Questions, 1919-21
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6190
427 leaves
Scope and Content:

including reports by the Women's Advisory Committee and Women's Co-operative Guild, with:

  • (fols. 407-27) Arthur Greenwood's annotated copy of the Interim Report on the Future of Medical and Allied Services (Cmd. 693), 1920

A.3.3   Correspondence and papers, 1914-20

Shelfmarks: MS. Eng. c. 6191


Correspondence and papers, 1914-20
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6191
143 leaves
Scope and Content:

Correspondence relating to Arthur Greenwood's appointment to and work for the Reconstruction Committee, 1916-19, and miscellaneous files probably used in the preparation of Reconstruction policy, 1914-20, including:

  • (fols. 29-32) employment among women, 1917
  • (fols. 33-8) Mobilization Directorate, 1918
  • (fols.39-40) British Optical Instrument Manufacturers' Association, 1918
  • (fols. 49-71) papers relating to Cambridge meeting attended by Arthur Greenwood on post-war economic conditions, 1919
  • (fol. 72) statement on prisoners of war in Siberia and Turkestan by Women's International League, 1920
  • (fols. 73-81) memoranda on prisoners of war in Siberia and Turkestan, c.1920
  • (fols. 109-38) printed draft National Transport Services Bill submitted by the Railway Clerks' Association, c.1914
  • (fols. 16-28) fictitious 'Ministry of State Control' file concerning Jonas Rowbottom's application for cow-cake, created by Sir Basil Clarke, facsimile publication (London, 1919)

A.4   Labour Party (1920-54), 1917-68

A.4.1   Labour Research Department (1920-43), 1917-42

A.4.1.a    Cost of Living Committee, 1917-21

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6192, d. 2982-4


Papers of the Cost of Living Committee, 1917-21
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6192
126 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 21-4) criticism in Railway Review of the committee's report, 1921
  • (fols. 69-76) memorandum on credits, currency and exchange fluctuations prepared by A.C. Pigou for the International Financial Conference in Brussels, 1920, at the request of the League of Nations
  • (fols. 123-6) memorandum by Arthur Greenwood on Labour and the Cost of Living, c.1920

Interim Report on Money and Prices ( 1920)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2982
24 pages

Second Interim Report on Taxation and the Cost of Living ( 1921)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2983
48 pages

Final Report on the Cost of Living ( 1921)
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2984
144 pages

A.4.1.b   Standing Committee on Trusts, 1919-21

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6193-201


Papers, 1919-21
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6193
384 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-2) letter, 1919, from Sir Auckland Geddes appointing Arthur Greenwood as a member of the Standing Committee on Trusts, established by the 1919 Profiteering Act
  • (fols. 3-21) miscellaneous papers relating to the committee, 1919-21
  • (fols. 22-384) papers of Sewing Cotton Sub-Committee, of which Arthur Greenwood was a member, Oct.1919-Feb. 1921

Subcommittee papers, 1919-21
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6194
187 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-43) Fish Sub-Committee, Oct. 1919-Mar. 1921
  • (fols. 44-87) Road Transport Rates Sub-Committee, Nov. 1919-Jan. 1920
  • (fols. 88-187) Chocolate Sub-Committee and Cocoa and Cocoa By-Products Sub-Committee, Nov. 1919-Apr. 1921

Subcommittee papers, 1919-21
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6195
256 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-53) Tobacco Sub-Committee, Nov.-Dec. 1919
  • (fols. 54-164) Soap Sub-Committee, Nov. 1919-Jan. 1921
  • (fols. 165-256) Electric Lamps Sub-Committee, Dec. 1919-Apr. 1920

Papers of Salt Sub-Committee, of which Arthur Greenwood was a member, Dec. 1919-Nov. 1920
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6196
451 leaves

Subcommittee papers, 1919-20
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6197
310 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-198) Wallpaper Sub-Committee, of which Arthur Greenwood was a member, Dec. 1919-Oct. 1920
  • (fols. 199-310) Fixed Retail Prices Sub-Committee and Reconstituted Fixed Retail Prices Sub-Committee, Jan.-Apr. 1920

Subcommittee papers, 1920-1
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6198
476 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-54) Fruit Prices (formerly Jam) Sub-Committee, Feb.-July 1920
  • (fols. 55-84) Oils and Fats Sub-Committee, Feb.-Sept. 1920
  • (fols. 85-476) Iron and Steel Products Sub-Committee, chaired by Arthur Greenwood, Feb. 1920-Mar. 1921

Subcommittee papers, 1920-1
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6199
263 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-11) Stone, Brick and Clay-Ware Sub-Committee, 16 Mar. 1920
  • (fols. 12-43) Laundry Prices Sub-Committee, Mar.-July 1920
  • (fols. 45-263) Dyes and Dyestuffs Sub-Committee, of which Arthur Greenwood was a member, including papers concerning Board of Arbitration (on which Arthur Greenwood sat as labour representative) to investigate wages and labour conditions of operatives in the dyeing industry, Aug. 1920-May 1921

Subcommittee papers, 1920-1
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6200
195 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-45) Yeast Sub-Committee, Aug. 1920-Mar. 1921
  • (fols. 46-185) Joint Meetings of the Standing Committee on the Investigation of Prices and the Standing Committee on Trusts, including reports to the Central Committee, Sept. 1920-May 1921
  • (fols. 186-95) Legislation (Trusts and Key Industries) Sub-Committee, Oct. 1920-Mar. 1921

Subcommittee papers, 1920-1
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6201
85 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-2) Cement and Mortar Sub-Committee, 2 Nov. 1920
  • (fols. 3-7) Pipes and Castings Sub-Committee, Nov. 1920
  • (fols. 8-44) Electric Cables Sub-Committee, Nov. 1920-May 1921
  • (fols. 45-60) Alkali Sub-Committee, Nov. 1920-May 1921
  • (fols. 61-85) Vinegar Sub-Committee, Mar.-May 1921

A.4.1.c   Royal Commission on Food Prices, 1924-5

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6202-11

Note: The papers of W.R. Smith, a Labour member of the Commission, probably deposited at the Labour Party/TUC Joint Research and Information Department. Arthur Greenwood gave evidence to the Commission on behalf of the Executive Committee of the Labour Party.

General series concerning the organisation of the Commission, numbers 1-14 (lacking 7), Dec. 1924-Jan. 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6202
84 leaves

General series concerning the organisation of the Commission, numbers 15-49 (lacking 30, 33, 35, 42, 45-6), Jan.-May 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6203
340 leaves

Papers of the Wheat, Flour and Bread series, numbers 1-60, Dec. 1924-Jan. 1925, including papers of the International Institute of Agriculture, Rome, throughout the series
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6204
340 leaves

Further Wheat, Flour and Bread series, numbers 61-80 (lacking 79), Jan. 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6205
173 leaves

Further Wheat, Flour and Bread series, numbers 81-123, Jan.-Mar. 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6206
376 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 107-140) Report of the Board of Grain Commissioners for Canada for the Crop Year Ended August 31, 1923 (Ottawa, 1924)
  • (fols. 141-82) The Canada Grain Act 1912 (Ottawa, 1924)

Papers of the Night Baking Sub-Committee, Jan.- Mar. 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6207
330 leaves

Further Night Baking Sub-Committee papers and meat series papers, 1924-5
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6208
202 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-143) further papers of the Night Baking Sub-Committee, Jan.-Apr. 1925
  • (fols. 144-202) meat series papers, Dec. 1924

Further meat series papers, Dec. 1924-Jan. 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6209
310 leaves

Further meat series papers and statistical series papers, 1924-5
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6210
341 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-264) further meat series papers, Jan.-Mar. 1925
  • (fols. 265-341) statistical series papers, Dec. 1924

Papers, Oct. 1924-Feb. 1925
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6211
105 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-16) printed minutes of evidence for the 17th day of the hearings of the Royal Commission ( 18 Feb. 1925) when Arthur Greenwood gave evidence
  • (fols. 17-71) draft minutes of private meetings, Dec. 1924-Feb. 1925
  • (fols. 72-97) draft minority report, 1925
  • (fols. 98-105) miscellaneous correspondence and press cuttings, Oct. 1924-Feb. 1925

A.4.1.d   Committees on general labour topics, 1919-27, and Labour Research Department papers, 1917-42

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6212-17


Correspondence and papers, 1919-23
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6212
113 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-68) the Industrial Fatigue Research Board which consulted Arthur Greenwood, 1919-21
  • (fols. 69-77) the National Institute of Industrial Psychology to which Arthur Greenwood belonged, 1921-2
  • (fols. 78-113) the International Association for Labour Legislation to which Arthur Greenwood belonged, 1921-3

Papers concerning the coal industry, 1920-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6213
233 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-188) relating to the 1921 mining dispute, 1920-1
  • (fols. 189-233) of the Royal Commission on the Coal Industry 1925, to which Arthur Greenwood gave evidence on behalf of the miners, 1925-7, including (fols. 189-96) the evidence of W. Tetley Stephenson

Papers relating to the Preparatory Committee for the League of Nations International Economic Conference, Feb.-Apr. 1926
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6214
330 leaves Note: The papers are those of Arthur Pugh, President of the General Council of the Trades Union Congress, who was a member of the Preparatory Committee. They were probably deposited at the Labour Party/TUC Joint Information and Research Department.

Papers relating to the Preparatory Committee for the League of Nations International Economic Conference, Apr. 1926
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6215
176 leaves Note: See note above, MS. Eng. c. 6214

Labour Research Department papers and background papers, 1917-42
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6216
249 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-88) miscellaneous Labour Research Department papers of Arthur Greenwood, 1921-42, comprising
    • (fols. 1-84) papers, 1921-6, on unemployment including
      • (fols. 5-58) notes of meetings between Lloyd George and representatives of the General Council of the TUC (including Arthur Greenwood) to discuss unemployment, Oct. 1921
      • and (fols. 59-68) Unemployment Insurance. Principles of Labour Policy. Evidence submitted by Arthur Hayday MP, Arthur Greenwood and Ernest Bevin. (Trades Union Congress and Labour Party, 1926)
    • (fols. 85-8) memorandum by Arthur Greenwood on 'The Labour Party and the Future', c.1941-2
  • (fols. 89-249) background papers, 1917-40, comprising
    • (fols. 89-118) papers concerning trade boards, 1917-21
    • (fols. 119-77) papers concerning agricultural working practices, 1920-2
    • (fols. 178-214) papers concerning deportations to Ireland, 1923
    • (fols. 215-40) papers on West Prussia and Germany's lost eastern territories, July 1927
    • (fols. 241-9) Labour Party memoranda on 'The Link', an Anglo-German organisation suspected of pro-Nazi sympathies, 1938-40

Miscellanous background papers, 1918-23, on labour and trade topics
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6217
147 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 12-13) memorandum on Washington Maternity Conference, 1921
  • fols. 109-47) printed material, 1918-21

A.4.2   Committee, conference and miscellaneous Labour Party papers, 1918-68

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6218-20


Labour Party committee papers, 1944-50, some annotated by Arthur Greenwood
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6218
276 leaves

Labour Party committee and conference papers, 1952-3
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6219
423 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-237) Labour Party committee papers, some annotated by Arthur Greenwood, 1952-3
  • (fols. 238-423) Arthur Greenwood's papers from the 1952 Annual Conference, including
    • (fols. 405-23) his statement of accounts as party treasurer, 1952

Correspondence and papers, 1918-68
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6220
269 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-227) miscellaneous correspondence and papers, 1918-68, including:
    • (fols. 1-160) correspondence and papers concerning Arthur Greenwood's involvement with the Labour Party and affiliated organisations arranged by year, 1943-53
    • fols. 161-203) papers of the Robert Addy Hopkinson Educational Trust, on which Arthur Greenwood sat as a trustee, 1947-53
    • (fols. 204-8) two leaflets from Arthur Greenwood's general election campaign in Southport, 1918, one with covering letter sent to Anthony Greenwood in 1968
    • (fols. 209-16) three letters and a press cutting relating to Arthur Greenwood's selection as Labour candidate for West Leicester in 1920
  • (fols. 228-69) general Labour Party papers, 1944-53, including
    • (fol. 269) biographical notes on Scott Lindsay, secretary of the Parliamentary Labour Party, n.d.

A.5    MP for Nelson and Colne (1922-31), 1919-31, with some Ministry of Health papers, 1924-31

A.5.1   Correspondence and papers, 1919-29

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6221-7


Correspondence and papers, 1919-28
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6221
249 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-5) paper, possibly by Arthur Greenwood, on prohibition and public ownership of the drink trade, c.1919
  • (fols. 6-249) general correspondence and papers, 1919-28, including material relating to constituency and Ministry of Health matters.

Miscellaneous files, 1924
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6222
318 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-55) file concerning the Temperance (Wales) Bill, Feb. 1924
  • (fols. 56-318) file concerning constituency and speaking engagements as MP and Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health, 1924

Miscellaneous files, 1924-8
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6223
294 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-243) further invitations to constituency and speaking engagements as MP and Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health, 1924
  • (fols. 244-58) file of letters from constituency associations and societies concerning parliamentary bills, the Anglo-Soviet Treaty and deportations, Aug.-Oct. 1924
  • (fols. 259-67) papers of the Radical Socialist Group, c.1925, including
    • (fols. 265-7) outline programme by Arthur Greenwood and R.H. Tawney
  • (fols. 268-94) correspondence concerning the British Association of Residential Settlements, the Workers' Educational Association (of which Arthur Greenwood was a vice-president) and the Universities' Settlement in East London, 1928

Files of correspondence, arranged alphabetically A-C, brought by Arthur Greenwood from the Ministry of Health, but including material concerning constituency and general matters, 1923-4
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6224
234 leaves

Correspondence as MS. Eng. c. 6224 above, C-G, 1924
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6225
259 leaves

Correspondence as MS. Eng. c. 6224 above, H-M, 1924
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6226
421 leaves

Correspondence as MS. Eng. c. 6224 above, N-Y, 1924
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6227
443 leaves

A.5.2   Member of two Parliamentary Committees, 1925-7

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6228-31


Arthur Greenwood's papers as a member of the Committee on Local Government and Other Officers' Superannuation, 1925, including evidence from various trade unions
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6228
382 leaves

Further papers of the Committee on Local Government and Other Officers' Superannuation, 1926, including from Glasgow and Edinburgh Corporations, County Councils' Association and British Medical Association
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6229
304 leaves

Committee papers, 1925-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6230
288 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-137) further papers of the Committee on Local Government and Other Officers' Superannuation, 1926-7
  • (fols. 138-288) Arthur Greenwood's papers as a member of the Committee on the Stopping-Up and Diversion of Highways, 1925

Further papers of the Committee on the Stopping-Up and Diversion of Highways, 1925-6
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6231
131 leaves
Scope and Content:

including evidence from:

  • (fols. 10-15, 45-72) Commons and Footpaths Preservation Society
  • (fols. 16-21) Rural District Councils Association

A.6   Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Health (1924), 1923-5, and Minister of Health (1929-31), 1925-31

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6232-6


Files of housing papers, 1923-4
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6232
240 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-35) file, 1924, including:
    • (fols. 1-14) notes of discussion between John Wheatley, Minister of Health, and Edward Forber, 1924
    • (fols. 30-1) memorandum 'Unemployment Works by Direct Labour', 1924
    • (fols. 32-5) correspondence with Herbert Morrison concerning loans for houses by the London County Council, 1924
  • (fols. 36-240) file, 1923-4, including
    • (fols. 36-9) Ministry of Health's relations with Croydon, 1923
    • (fols. 42-6) housing for government employees, 1924
    • (fols. 51-65) transcript of conference of National House Building Committee, 1924
    • (fols. 66-128, 141-69, 195-239) meetings between Minister of Health and deputations from
      • (fols. 66-72, 195-239) the Manufacturers and Suppliers of Building Materials, 1924
      • (fols. 73-128) local authorities, 1924
      • (fols. 141-69) the National Federation of House Builders, 1924
    • (fols. 170-1) letter from Mansion House Council for Health and Housing, 1924

Miscellaneous housing papers, 1923-5
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6233
252 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 18-27) memorandum for the Unemployment Committee of the Cabinet, 1924
  • (fols. 66-80) correspondence concerning dispute between Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers and National Housebuilding Committee, 1924
  • (fols. 109-10) Ministry of Health statistics on tuberculosis, 1924
  • (fols. 125-8) Town Plan for London, 1924
  • (fols. 174-82) notes on house construction under Christopher Addison, Alfred Mond and Neville Chamberlain, previous Ministers of Health, 1924
  • (fols. 216-52) 'Steel Houses' file of correspondence with James Potter, Tenter Foundry Company of Rotherham, concerning cast iron houses, 1924

Miscellaneous poor law papers and general files, 1924
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6234
291 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-78) rescission of the Poplar Order, 1924
  • (fols. 79-106) transcript of meeting between John Wheatley, Minister of Health, with Parliamentary Secretary Arthur Greenwood, and deputation from Poplar Board of Guardians, Feb. 1924
  • (fols. 127-50) memorandum for the Cabinet on poor law reform, Aug. 1924
  • (fols. 156-60) outline of departments and officials in Ministry of Health on 1 Jan. 1924
  • (fols. 161-266) letters congratulating Arthur Greenwood on his government appointment, Jan.-Mar. 1924
  • (fols. 267-91) '1924 Labour Government: Sundry Papers.' including
    • (fols. 272-6) meeting between Minister of Health and deputation from National Institute for the Blind, July 1924
    • (fols. 280) article about housing by Arthur Greenwood in The Survey, Nov. 1924

Arthur Greenwood's papers as a member of the Cabinet Committee on National Insurance and Pensions Schemes, 1929-31
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6235
75 leaves

Further Cabinet Committee papers and miscellaneous housing papers, 1925-31
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6236
309 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-267) further papers of the Cabinet Committee on National Insurance and Pensions Schemes, 1929-31
  • (fols. 268-309) miscellaneous housing papers, 1925, comprising
    • (fols. 268-303) the Weir scheme of house-building, 1925
    • (fols. 304-9) leaflets on 'The Glasgow' steel-framed model dwelling, 1925

A.7   MP for Wakefield (1932-54), 1924-54

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6237-42


Files of correspondence and papers, 1939-49
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6237
415 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-34) 'Special Letters', 1939-49, including
    • (fol. 7) letter from Churchill dismissing Arthur Greenwood from War Cabinet, 1942
    • (fol. 8) letter from Harold Laski about contest between Arthur Greenwood and Herbert Morrison for the party Treasurership, 1943
    • (fols.13-18) copy of letter from Clement Attlee to Winston Churchill about co-operation between the Government and the Opposition, 1946
  • (fols. 35-105) miscellaneous correspondence, 1942-6
  • (fols. 106-286) letters received by Arthur Greenwood during his illness in 1948, arranged as letters from
    • (fols. 107-88) colleagues, press and staff
    • (fols. 189-216) ministers, ex-ministers and other leading personalities
    • (fols. 217-86) others
  • (fols. 287-415) Wakefield constituency letters and other special cases, arranged by year, 1948-9

Correspondence files, 1948-54
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6238
527 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-318) files of Wakefield constituency letters and other special cases arranged by year, 1950-4
  • (fols. 319-527) files of miscellaneous correspondence arranged by year, 1948-50, including
    • (fol. 357) Arthur Greenwood's speech on rebuilding of House of Commons, 1948
    • (fol. 373) James Griffiths' tribute on inauguration of National Insurance Scheme, 1948

Correspondence files, 1948-54
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6239
415 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-155) files of miscellaneous correspondence arranged by year, 1950-4, including
    • (fols. 132-3) US and British policy in relation to USSR, 1953
  • (fols. 156-415) papers of charitable and other organisations with which Arthur Greenwood was involved, 1948-53, comprising
    • (fols. 156-226) Margaret McMillan Memorial Fund, of which Arthur Greenwood was President, 1948-53
    • (fols. 227-43) New Welcome Masonic Lodge, of which Arthur Greenwood was Treasurer, 1948-53
    • (fols. 244-55) list of members, 1953, of Cockburn Masonic Lodge, of which Arthur Greenwood was an honorary member
    • (fols. 256-415) British Section of the Economic League for European Co-operation, of which Arthur Greenwood was a Vice-President, 1948-9, including reports on
      • (fols. 262-7, 394-415) the steel and coal industries
      • (fols. 270-93) trade
      • (fols. 327-39) tourism
      • (fols. 352-65) the unification of European currencies

Papers of organisations with which Arthur Greenwood was involved, 1949-54
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6240
152 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-140) papers of British Section of the Economic League for European Co-operation, 1949-54, including
    • (fols. 5-12) the unification of European currencies, 1949
    • (fols. 113-40) report on the dollar problem, 1954
  • (fols. 141-52) papers of the Katherine Bruce Glasier Memorial Trust, of which Arthur Greenwood was president, 1952-3

Miscellaneous papers, 1924-43
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6241
264 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-96) notes on the Houses of Parliament by Arthur Firmin, c.1924
  • (fols. 97-233) account of rivalry between wireless and cable telegraph systems and companies, c.1937
  • (fols. 234-64) report on Czechoslovak workers in Germany, 1943

Miscellaneous papers, 1924-51
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6242
137 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 4-18) press extracts concerning house construction system named 'Greenwood house', 1944-5
  • (fols. 128-37) Arthur Greenwood's general election posters and leaflets, 1924-51

A.8   Member of the War Cabinet, 1940-2, and the Attlee Government (1945-7), 1946-7

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6243-5


Miscellanous Cabinet papers, 1940-2
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6243
384 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 2-5) Somerville Hastings, From Panel to Public Service (London, 1940) on need for state medical service
  • (fols. 16-128) papers of the Committee on Reconstruction Problems, 1941
  • (fols. 129-384) Office papers of the Minister without Portfolio relating to reconstruction issues including relations with USA, India, Lease-Lend, unemployment prevention, demobilization and post-war agricultural and educational policy, 1941-2

Miscellaneous Cabinet papers, 1941-2
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6244
414 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-173) further Office papers of the Minister without Portfolio relating to reconstruction issues including International Labour Organisation conference, propaganda policy, European reconstruction, civil aviation, nutrition and post-war relief, 1941-2
  • (fols. 174-284) papers of the Committee on Economic Aspects of Reconstruction Problems, chaired by Arthur Greenwood, including collaboration with USA, International Labour Conference and Lease-Lend Aid, 1941-2
  • (fols. 285-414) file of miscellaneous correspondence and papers, 1941-2, including
    • (fols. 296-303) report of the Reconstruction Committee to the Prime Minister, 1941
    • (fols. 383-4) notes for Arthur Greenwood's speech on measures to prevent Europe starving, 1942

Correspondence and papers, 1941-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6245
52 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-18) file of correspondence relating to Arthur Greenwood's departure from the War Cabinet, Feb. 1942
  • (fols. 19-48) papers concerning the Merchant Navy's role after the war, 1941-2
  • (fols. 49-52) miscellaneous papers as Lord Privy Seal in Attlee Government, 1946-7, including
    • (fol. 49) Cabinet memorandum on repatriation of German prisoners of war, 1946

A.9   Speeches and literary papers, 1903-54

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6246-7


Speeches, broadcasts and articles, 1903-53
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6246
354 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-161) speeches and broadcasts, 1932-53, including
    • (fols. 1-9) notes for speech on 1931 financial crisis and National Government, c.1932
    • (fols. 10-128) manuscript notes and typescripts of wartime speeches and broadcasts, 1939-45
    • (fols. 142-61) speeches delivered as Party Chairman to the Trades Union Congress and Labour Party Annual Conference, Sept. 1953
  • (fols. 162-354) drafts of articles for newspapers, journals and books, 1903-26, including
    • (fols. 162-87) notes for Richard Oastler, 'The Factory King' (Huddersfield, 1913), 1903-13
    • (fols. 218-354) draft articles and sections of unpublished book on the General Strike, 1926

Miscellaneous literary papers, 1911-54
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6247
318 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-102) draft articles by Arthur Greenwood, 1928-50 with
    • (fol. 82) draft proposal to Daily News, c.1942
    • (fols. 83-4) draft contract with Allied Newspapers, 1942
  • (fols. 103-41) background material for Arthur Greenwood's books on child labour and education, 1911-12
  • (fols. 167-77) Arthur Greenwood's 'Historical Commonplace Book' containing extracts from R.H. Tawney, The Acquisitive Society (London, 1921), 1930
  • (fols. 178-278) autobiographical and other notes, possibly for speeches, 1931-54

A.10   Family correspondence and papers, 1880-1955

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6248-53, e. 3108


Address book, n.d.
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3108
86 leaves

Correspondence, c.1902-30
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6248
98 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-5) letters from Frederick Keeling concerning study of child labour and visit to Albania, Montenegro and Dalmatia, n.d.
  • (fols. 6-45) 'testimonials', mainly references concerning Arthur Greenwood's work as a student, teacher and lecturer, 1902-12
  • (fols. 46-98) file of 'special interest' correspondence, 1904-30, including letters from
    • (fols. 64-7) 'Ben' (Frederic Keeling), c.1915-16
    • (fols. 72-7) C.P. Scott discussing Paris Peace Conference, 1919
    • (fol. 96) J.B. Baillie announcing Arthur Greenwood's honorary degree from Leeds University, 1930

Correspondence and financial papers, 1911-54
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6249
375 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-94) files of correspondence, 1940-54, comprising
    • (fols. 1-6) Christmas cards from King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, 1940-1
    • (fols. 7-45) miscellaneous correspondence and papers, 1944-54, including
      • (fol. 16) letter from Victor Gollancz Ltd. about Arthur Greenwood's proposed autobiography, 1949
      • (fols. 19, 37, 42) letters from H. Victor Wiseman about his proposed biography of Arthur Greenwood, 1952-3
    • (fols. 46-94) cards and letters received from family and friends during Greenwood's illness, 1948
  • (fols. 95-375) Arthur Greenwood's financial papers, 1911-51, concerning
    • (fols. 95-145) Income Tax
    • (fols.146-68) general financial matters and investments
    • (fols. 169-230) settlement of the estate of William Greenwood, Arthur Greenwood's father
    • (fols. 231-375) properties in Kent, Leeds, London and Essex

Financial papers, 1881-1953
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6250
276 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-110) Arthur Greenwood's financial papers concerning properties in Kent, Leeds, London and Essex, 1948-53
  • (fols. 111-276) Financial papers of Catherine, wife of Arthur Greenwood, 1881-1937, including
    • (fols. 111-14) life insurance policies
    • (fols. 133-275) papers relating to property in Leeds and London

Catherine Greenwood's financial papers relating to property, 1937-40
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6251
229 leaves

Catherine Greenwood's financial papers relating to property, 1940-4
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6252
288 leaves

Financial papers and family documents, 1880-1954
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6253
217 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-170) Catherine Greenwood's financial papers relating to property including Arthur Greenwood's estate, 1947-54
  • (fols. 171-217) family certificates and documents, 1880-1954, including
    • (fols. 171-3, 186) birth certificates
    • (fols. 174-83, 185) Arthur Greenwood's school and university examination and degree certificates
    • (fol. 184) marriage certificate
    • (fols. 189, 210-13) copies of wills of Arthur and Catherine Greenwood
    • (fol. 217) lock of hair

A.11   Photographs and newscuttings, 1880-1954

A.11.1   Photographs and drawings, 1880-1954

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. a. 2029; Photogr. b. 24, c. 85-6


Miscellaneous family and official photographs, 1880-1946
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 85
42 leaves

Miscellaneous family and official photographs, 1920-54
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 86
61 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 43-61) album of Workers' Educational Association trip to Ingleton at Whitsuntide 1921

Miscellaneous family and official photographs, 1925-54
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. b. 24
18 leaves

Drawings, 1925-45
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. a. 2029
6 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-2) coloured drawing of Arthur Greenwood by W.H. Cobb, c.1925
  • (fol. 3) cartoon featuring Arthur Greenwood by Batt, c.1932
  • (fol. 4) drawing of Arthur Greenwood for Punch, 1935
  • (fol. 5) pencil sketch by Jack Peters, 1939
  • (fol. 6) cartoon featuring Arthur Greenwood by Wyndham Robinson, 1945

A.11.2   Newscuttings, 1910-54

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6256-9, d. 2985-6


Exercise book containing newscuttings, 1910, concerning the 1910 Poor Law campaign
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2985
127 leaves Note: Arthur Greenwood was a local secretary of the National Committee to Promote the Break-up of the Poor Law.

Exercise book containing newscuttings, 1910, concerning the 1910 Poor Law campaign
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2986
60 leaves Note: See note above, MS. Eng. d. 2985

Scrapbook, entitled 'Under the Greenwood Tree', containing newscuttings of the1918 Southport General Election campaign, Nov. 1918-Feb. 1919
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6256
317 leaves

Scrapbook of newscuttings and photographs of 1932 Wakefield by-election, Mar.-Apr. 1932
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6257
340 leaves

Newscuttings, 1911-54, relating to Arthur Greenwood,
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6258
467 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-12) pre-parliamentary career, 1911-20
  • (fols. 13-57) the Richard Oastler celebrations at which Arthur Greenwood spoke, 1913
  • (fols. 58-88) as Minister of Health, 1928-31
  • (fols. 89-225) Arthur Greenwood's articles for the press, 1939-53
  • (fols. 226-467) Arthur Greenwood's death reported in national, local and foreign press with notices of his will and of Wakefield by-election, June-Aug. 1954

Further newscuttings, 1954, relating to Arthur Greenwood's death
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6259
746 leaves

A.12   Printed material and memorabilia, 1911-54

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6260-1, d. 2987-8


Books and pamphlets, 1911-52, published by Arthur Greenwood.
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6260
33 items

Books and pamphlets, 1913-53
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2987
25 items
Scope and Content:
  • (items 1-13) books and pamphlets published by Arthur Greenwood, 1913-53
  • (items 14-25) miscellaneous publications by others, 1913-46

Miscellaneous printed memorabilia, 1911-53
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2988
142 leaves
Scope and Content:

including postcards, invitations, menu cards, souvenirs of events attended by Arthur Greenwood and orders of service for Arthur Greenwood's funeral and memorial service with:

  • (fols. 109-42) memorabilia from 1952 Labour Party Annual Conference.

Miscellaneous printed memorabilia, 1923-54
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6261
365 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 246-51) printed theatre programme with water-colour design by Hilda LeMay on wrapper, for The Feudal System by R.C. Sherriff, performed by the Cymba Dramatic Club (including Anthony Greenwood), 1925
  • (fols. 252-364) invitation cards and other memorabilia of royal events, 1935-53

A.13   Papers concerning memoirs and proposed biographies, 1949-79

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6262-3, d. 2989


Draft biography (first chapter missing), of Arthur Greenwood, n.d., possibly by Thomas Moult or H.V. Wiseman, with manuscript notes, possibly by Arthur Greenwood, and related letters, 1949-51
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6262
255 leaves
Scope and Content:

letters from:

  • (fols. 1, 4-5) Hutchinson & Co., 1949-51
  • (fols. 2-3, 6) Thomas Moult, 1950-1

Arthur Greenwood's draft memoirs, c.1951
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2989
289 leaves
Scope and Content:

with:

  • (fols. 1-2) note and annotations by Joan Bourne, 1973

Correspondence and papers, 1971-9
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6263
234 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-226) Geoffrey McDermott's working papers and correspondence, mainly with Joan Bourne and Anthony Greenwood, concerning his proposed biography of Arthur Greenwood, 1971-3, including
    • (fols. 92-138, 139-58) synopses of his proposed book on Henderson and Greenwood 'dynasties' and of his biography of Arthur Greenwood
    • (fols. 159-63) list of Arthur Greenwood's papers at Transport House, n.d.
    • (fols. 165-226) extracts from published biographies and memoirs of Arthur Greenwood's contemporaries
  • (fols. 227-34) letters from McDermott and others to Anthony Greenwood concerning proposed biography of his father and access to the Arthur Greenwood papers, 1973-9

B   Papers of Anthony Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale (1911-82) 1846-1995

B.1   Diaries, 1962-81

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6264-77, d. 2990-6


Scope and Content:

Mainly office diaries containing notes of appointments, 1962-81; there are two diaries for some years, three for 1980 and none for others.


1962
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6264
vii + 120 pages

1963
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6265
viii + 120 pages

1964
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6266
viii + 122 pages

1965
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6267
vi + 119 pages

1965
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c.6268
163 leaves

1966
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6269
vi + 119 pages

1967
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6270
xii + 120 pages

1968
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6271
xii + 120 pages

1969
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6272
xii + 120 pages

1969
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c.6273
163 leaves

1970
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6274
162 leaves

1970
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c.6275
xii + 120 pages

1976
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6276
103 leaves

1977
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6277
102 leaves

1979
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2990
27 leaves

1979
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2991
73 leaves

1979-80
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2992
148 leaves

1980
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2993
131 leaves

1980
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2994
73 leaves

1980
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2995
76 leaves

1981
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2996
75 leaves

Diary, Nov. 1973, of a journey to Calcutta, Bangkok, Singapore and Australia
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2997
94 leaves, 17-94 blank

B.2   Early life (1911-39), 1930-71

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6278-80, d. 2998


Correspondence and papers concerning Oxford University, 1930-69
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6278
347 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-233) papers relating to the Oxford Union, including 'King and Country' debate and election of Anthony Greenwood as President of the Union, 1930-69
  • (fols. 234-41) articles by or concerning Anthony Greenwood, 1933-4
  • (fols. 334-47) Oxford University Labour Club term cards and notices of speakers, 1931-3

Oxford University printed memorabilia, 1930-3, club cards, programmes, invitations, dance and menu cards
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2998
88 leaves

Correspondence and papers, 1933-63, concerning Anthony Greenwood's participation in the British Universities' Debating Team's visit to India, Oct.-Nov. 1933
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6279
177 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 7-9) itinerary of Indian students' visit to Europe in June-Sept. 1933
  • (fols. 19-27) correspondence relating to India, 1934-63
  • (fols. 49-60) debating programme
  • (fols. 73-5) notices of meetings on India
  • (fols. 76-177) newscuttings from Indian press

Correspondence and papers, 1931-71
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6280
273 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-153) papers of debating trips to the USA in 1935 and 1936, with later American correspondence, 1931-71
  • (fols. 154-208) essay by Anthony Greenwood, 'Britain's Trade Supremacy in the Nineteenth Century and her Position Today', c.1932
  • (fols. 209-63) Oxford University examination papers for Politics, Philosophy and Economics (PPE), with (fols. 228-63) Middle Temple law examination papers, 1932-7
  • (fols. 264-73) correspondence concerning early employment, 1937-59, including (fols. 270-1) curriculum vitae, 1942

B.3   War service, 1939-46

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6281-3, d. 2999-3000


Correspondence and papers, 1939-46
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6281
268 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-11) correspondence as civil servant in the Ministry of Information, 1939-44
  • (fols. 12-251) correspondence and papers as Royal Air Force officer, including articles written by Anthony Greenwood for the Ministry of Information, 1942-6
  • (fols. 252-68) applications for post-war employment, 1945

Notebook containing Royal Air Force lecture notes, c.1942
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 2999
88 pages

Notebook containing Royal Air Force lecture notes, c.1942
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 3000
19 leaves

Files as private secretary to Sir Walter Monckton (Director-General of Propaganda and Information Services, Ministry of Information, and from May 1945 Solicitor-General) concerning investigation into role of artificial harbours (mainly Mulberry harbours) in Operation Overlord, including correspondence with the Admiralty and Ministries of Labour, Production and Supply, 1944-6
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6282
227 leaves

Further files as private secretary to Sir Walter Monckton including correspondence with the War Office, the Ministry of War Transport, the Prime Minister and War Cabinet, 1944-6
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6283
304 leaves

B.4   Labour Party (1925-82), 1931-72

B.4.1   Labour Party housing and defence policy, 1952-72

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6284-9


Labour Party housing policy papers, 1952-62
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6284
137 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 4-7) correspondence concerning the 1957 Rent Act, 1957
  • (fols. 8-15) correspondence concerning controversy in The Times about Labour's municipalisation policy, 1958
  • (fols. 26-9) memoranda of the Home Policy Committee (of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman), 1959
  • (fols. 60-137) correspondence and papers concerning 1961 Policy Statement: Signposts for the Sixties, 1961-2

Correspondence, 1957-60, concerning defence and nuclear disarmament,
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6285
475 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 6-7) the Hydrogen Bomb Campaign Committee, 1957
  • (fols. 8-16) the National Council for the Abolition of Nuclear Weapon Tests, 1957-8
  • (fols. 17-18, 35, 58) Aldermaston March, 1958-60
  • (fols. 26-7) the Direct Action Committee against Nuclear War, 1959
  • (fols. 36-8) Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, 1959
  • (fols. 85-102) Anthony Greenwood's resignation from the Shadow Cabinet, Oct. 1960

Correspondence, 1961-4, concerning defence and nuclear disarmament
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6286
329 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 36-8, 216-19) the Labour Peace Fellowship, 1962
  • (fols. 124-47) letter sent by Labour MPs to Khrushchev with his reply, 1962
  • (fols. 205-8, 221-6) the Cuban Missile Crisis, 1962

File of letters, Oct.-Dec. 1960, received after Anthony Greenwood's resignation from the Shadow Cabinet, 13 Oct. 1960
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6287
358 leaves

File of background papers, 1957-63, concerning defence and nuclear disarmament
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6288
204 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-62) Labour press releases, selected papers of the National Executive Committee, International Sub-Committee and Parliamentary Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament groups, 1957-61
  • (fols. 69-85) speeches, 1961, by
    • (fols. 69-72, 77-82) Dennis Healey
    • (fols. 73-6) Anthony Greenwood
    • (fols. 83-5) Philip Noel-Baker
  • (fols. 86-118) memoranda by various organisations including Labour Party International Department, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, British Council of Churches and National Committee for a Sane Nuclear Policy, 1961-2
  • (fols. 152-7) papers of the International Conference of Non-Aligned Organisations Working for Nuclear and General Disarmament, Jan. 1963

Papers concerning defence and nuclear disarmament, 1955-72
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6289
233 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-173) file of background papers comprising speech notes, House of Commons defence motions, press releases, miscellaneous notes and articles written by Anthony Greenwood, 1958-63, including
    • (fols. 153-73) paper submitted by him and Judith Hart to the 'World Without The Bomb' conference in Accra, 1962
    • (fols. 146-52) articles on the conference written by Anthony Greenwood for Tribune magazine, 1962
  • (fols. 174-222) transcripts of television interviews and newscuttings concerning defence, 1955-63
  • (fols. 223-33) chronology compiled by David Carlton, c.1972, of defence history in the years 1955-61

B.4.2   Labour Party committee and conference papers and affiliated organisations, 1952-70

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6290-2


Correspondence and papers, 1959-70, concerning the Labour Party constitution
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6290
190 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-92) the Clause 4 public ownership debate and National Executive Committee papers on proposed amendments to the constitution, 1959-60
  • (fols. 93-136) amendments to Standing Orders of the Parliamentary Labour Party, 1959-61
  • (fols. 137-43) Labour Party Appeals proposals, 1963
  • (fols. 144-90) miscellaneous Labour Party committee papers, 1960-70

Papers, 1952-65
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6291
270 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-108) Labour Party conference papers, 1952-65
  • (fols. 109-270) papers concerning the Young Socialists, 1959-64, including
    • (fols. 122-8) report, 1959, of the Youth Working Party, of which Anthony Greenwood was a member and Vice-Chairman

Papers, 1963-6, concerning organisations affiliated to the Labour Party
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6292
139 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-25) New Delhi Seminar on International Affairs and World Peace, attended by Anthony Greenwood, Nov.-Dec. 1963
  • (fols. 26-64) National Association of Labour Student Organisations, 1963-4
  • (fols. 65-134) Socialist International, mainly the centenary congress in Brussels, Sept. 1964, and a congress in Stockholm, May 1966
  • (fols. 135-9) the Socialist Educational Association, of which Anthony Greenwood was President, 1965-6

B.4.3   General correspondence and papers, 1931-70

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6293-5


Political correspondence and papers, 1931-67
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6293
199 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-143) political correspondence including Socialist Youth International, University Labour Federation (of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman) and Labour Party League of Youth, 1931-8
  • (fols. 144-55) sponsorship by the Transport and General Workers' Union (TGWU), 1954-63
  • (fols. 156-99) correspondence with Richard Fletcher and Walter Kendall of Voice of the Unions newspaper and the London Labour Party, 1962-7

Miscellaneous correspondence and papers, 1944-68, mainly concerning speaking engagements and party matters,
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6294
207 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-8) 'Labour Must Prepare' campaign, 1944
  • (fols. 66-70) arrest of Portuguese democrats, 1961
  • (fols. 128-36) leaks from National Executive Committee, 1963
  • (fols. 138-42) Commonwealth Immigrants Act, 1963
  • (fols. 146-9) visit by Greenwood to Scandinavia, 1964
  • (fols. 170-4) Socialist International Conference, 1964
  • (fols. 181-7) report to Harold Wilson on backbenchers, 1964

Correspondence and papers, 1945-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6295
345 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-27) Hampstead Borough Council, 1945-70, including
    • (fol. 26) article, 1970, written by Anthony Greenwood
  • (fols. 28-39) Parliamentary candidature in 1945 General Election and Heywood and Radcliffe by-election, 1945-6
  • (fols. 40-7) election of Anthony Greenwood as Vice-Chairman of the Labour Party, Mar.-Sept. 1963
  • (fols. 48-62) election of Anthony Greenwood as Chairman of the Labour Party, Oct. 1963
  • (fols. 63-120) messages, speeches and press articles written as Party Chairman, 1963-4
  • (fols. 121-345) papers concerning the recommendation of Anthony Greenwood for the post of General Secretary of the Labour Party, 1968

B.5    MP for Heywood and Radcliffe (1946-50), 1946-67, and MP for Rossendale (1950-70), 1948-71

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6296-305


Correspondence and papers, 1947-9, concerning campaign against hunting, mainly relating to parliamentary bills to abolish hunting and protect animals
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6296
359 leaves

Correspondence and papers, 1946-67
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6297
220 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-67) background papers to campaign against hunting, 1948-9, including
    • (fols. 23-6) newspaper articles by Anthony Greenwood
    • (fols. 51-66) printed material from
      • (fols. 51-2, 65-6) National Society of Abolition of Cruel Sports
      • (fols. 53-5) the British Field Sports Society
      • (fols. 56-63) National Council for Animals' Welfare
      • (fol. 64) League Against Cruel Sports
  • (fols. 68-220) correspondence and papers concerning Anthony Greenwood's election to the House of Commons, 1946-67, including
    • (fols. 68-79) letters of congratulation, 1946
    • (fol. 86) list of MPs for the constituency, 1967
    • (fols. 87-220) press cuttings concerning the by-election, 1946

File, 1948-70, concerning moral causes, mainly animal protection and opposition to blood sports,
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6298
200 leaves
Scope and Content:

including letters concerning:

  • (fols. 15-16, 149-50) capital punishment, 1959-61
  • (fols. 161-2) the 1967 Abortion Bill, 1967

General Election papers, 1949-66, correspondence, election addresses, leaflets, posters and press cuttings
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6299
257 leaves

Constituency correspondence and papers, 1951-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6300
230 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 115-68 = Res. ) treatment of a remanded juvenile, 1966-7
  • (fols. 169-230) messages to constituency and to constituency Labour Party, press releases and new year messages for local newspapers, 1957-70

General correspondence, 1951-70, on various subjects
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6301
402 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1, 10-14) the Equal Pay Campaign Committee, 1951-3
  • (fols. 3-4) appointment of Anthony Greenwood to Committee on Provisions for the Disabled, 1953
  • (fols. 56-77) Hungarian refugees, 1957-8
  • (fols. 145-8) Pilkington Committee on Broadcasting, 1960
  • (fols. 240-9) oil prospecting in Wales, 1962
  • (fols. 278-9) British National Party, 1963
  • (fols. 365-73) Anthony Greenwood's departure from the House of Commons, 1970
  • (fol. 397) drawing by 'Paff'

Papers and correspondence, 1956-67
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6302
277 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-79) papers concerning Lancashire, 1958-67, comprising
    • (fols. 1-25) correspondence concerning petitions to Parliament on the Lancashire cotton industry, 1958-9
    • (fols. 26-39) report on the Footware Industry in Lancashire, c.1963
    • (fols. 40-65) statement on local development by some Lancashire local councils to the Board of Trade and the Ministry of Housing and Local Government, c.1966
    • (fols. 66-79) local newscuttings on the cotton industry, 1967
  • (fols. 80-181) correspondence and papers on national civil liberties (police powers, telephone tapping, Homicide Bill), 1956-63, including
    • (fols. 81-2, 89-91, 116) minutes of the Campaign for the Limitation of Secret Police Powers, 1956-7
    • (fols. 149, 152-68) pamphlets of the National Council for Civil Liberties (now Liberty), 1963
  • (fols. 182-277) papers concerning the Barbara Fell case (contravention of Official Secrets Act), 1962-4

Papers, 1957-64
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6303
177 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-85) papers on miscellaneous special interests, 1957-64, including
    • (fols. 1-22) the preservation of Nash Terraces, Regents Park, 1957
    • (fols. 23-65) the Richard Oastler Centenary, 1961-2, including
      • (fols. 36-58) speech delivered by Anthony Greenwood, 1961
    • (fols. 71-85) Berlin and East Germany, including
      • (fols. 71-3) Labour Party memorandum on Berlin, 1962
      • (fols. 74-9) statement issued by several Labour MPs on the political situation in Berlin, 1962
    • (fols. 80-5) correspondence concerning visits to the German Democratic Republic and Czechoslovakia, 1963-4
  • (fols. 86-177) papers of Anthony Greenwood as Centennial Visiting Lecturer to Gustavus Adolphus College, Minnesota, USA, 1962, including
    • (fols. 86-161) notes of speeches, 1962
    • (fols. 164-77) issues of the Gustavian Weekly, Feb.-Mar. 1962

Miscellaneous files, 1961-71
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6304
325 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-70) file concerning school prize-givings, including programmes and speech notes, 1961-71
  • (fols. 71-325) letters congratulating Anthony Greenwood on his elevation to the House of Lords, 1970

Christmas card lists, 1962-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6305
114 leaves

B.6   Colonial Secretary (Oct. 1964-Dec. 1965), 1964-8, and Minister of Overseas Development (Dec. 1965-Aug. 1966), 1965-7

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6306-14


File concerning Aden (Yemen), 1964-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6306
256 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-47) speeches and personal notes, 1964-5, including
    • (fols. 40-5) statement made in House of Commons on 24 May 1965
  • (fols. 48-55) correspondence, 1965-7, including
    • (fols. 50-2) letter to Harold Wilson, 1965
  • (fols. 56-209) newscuttings of Aden visit, Nov.-Dec. 1964
  • (fols. 210-56) miscellaneous papers including
    • (fols. 211-41) programme of visit to Aden and South Arabia, 1964
    • (fol. 244) prices of arms and ammunition, n.d.
    • (fols. 249-52) Fabian memorandum on Aden, 1964

File concerning British Guiana, 1965-8
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6307
125 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 2-5) address to West Indies section of the London Chamber of Commerce, 18 May 1965
  • (fols. 9-11) notes on detentions in British Guiana, 1965
  • (fols. 14-16) letter concerning International Commission of Inquiry into racial tensions, 1965
  • (fols. 44-125) local newscuttings of Anthony Greenwood's visit to British Guiana, Feb. 1965

Colonial Office files, 1965-8
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6308
191 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-120) file concerning the East Carribean, 1965-8, including
    • (fols. 28-32) the political situation in Grenada, Feb. 1965
    • (fols. 82-7) constitutional reform of Windward and Leeward Islands, 1966
    • (fols. 101-10) state of emergency in St. Kitts and Anguilla, 1967
    • (fols. 111-13) independence of Belize, 1968
  • (fols. 121-91) papers on Mauritius, 1965-8, including
    • (fols. 121-40) programme and draft speech for visit in Apr. 1965
    • (fols. 148-55) speech and (fols. 166-85) newscuttings of independence celebrations in Mar. 1968

Congratulatory letters on the 1964 General Election victory and Anthony Greenwood's appointment to the Colonial Office, Oct. 1964-Jan. 1965
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6309
515 leaves

Colonial Office papers, 1963-6
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6310
268 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 15-45) notes for speeches, 1964-5
  • (fols. 46-9) disagreement with Sir Hilton Poynton, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, 1965
  • (fols. 58-103) Commonwealth Office notes on dependent territories, 1965-6
  • (fols. 125-82) background notes from Overseas Department of the Labour Party, 1963-4
  • (fols. 183-226) official briefing for Commonwealth Prime Ministers' Conference, June 1965
  • (fols. 227-57) report on conference on colonial policy, July 1965
  • (fols. 258-68) miscellaneous papers, 1964-6

Correspondence and papers, 1964-6
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6311
207 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-99) colonial affairs, 1964-6, including
    • (fols. 4-5) 'An Address to the Government', 4 Nov. 1964
    • (fols. 8-26) withdrawal of sponsorship from pressure groups on appointment as Colonial Secretary, 1964-5
    • (fols. 34-5) transcript of radio interview on Aden, 26 July 1965
    • (fols. 83-8) report of the Advisory Mission on the Treatment of Offenders, 30 June 1966
  • (fols. 173-207) visit to New York as Colonial Secretary, 1965
  • (fols. 100-72) non-colonial affairs including
    • (fols. 100-4) religious discrimination in Northern Ireland, 1965
    • (fols. 106-10) the European Federation against Nuclear Arms, 1965
    • (fols. 155-9) morning sittings of Parliament, 1965
    • (fols. 161-3) the United Kingdom Council of the European Movement, 1965

Album of newscuttings concerning Anthony Greenwood collected by Colonial Office, 1964-5
Shelfmark: MSS. Eng. c. 6312
357 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 327-55) cuttings from Carribean newspapers

Colonial Office album of newscuttings concerning Anthony Greenwood's visit to Mauritius, 1965
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6313
189 leaves

Miscellaneous correspondence and papers, 1965-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6314
133 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 34-40) meeting with deputy Prime Minister of South Vietnam, 1966
  • (fol. 51) draft letter to the Prime Mininster on Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), 1966
  • (fols. 61-4) reception for returned overseas volunteers, April 1966
  • (fols. 65-7) speech to International Union of Social Democratic Teachers, 31 July 1966
  • (fols. 68-78) papers on Commonwealth Education Co-operation, 1964-6
  • (fols. 79-81) memorandum by Dudley Seers, Director General of Economic Planning staff at the Ministry, on British policy on Third World development, 1966
  • (fols. 82-3) memorandum on assistance to British Dependent Territories from United Nations, c.1966

with (fols. 119-33) brief for meeting with the Director General of the Swedish International Development Authority, Apr. 1966

B.7    Minister of Housing and Local Government (Aug. 1966-May 1970), 1966-73

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6315-28


Papers, 1967-73
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6315
269 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-104) Cabinet brief for Joint Meeting of the National Executive Committee and the Cabinet concerning Housing, Urban Renewal, Planning, New Towns, Local Government and Local Government Finance, Land Commission, Leasehold Reform Bill, Amenity and the Countryside, Water and Sewerage and General (Preservation Policy Group, Historic Buildings Council for England, Gypsies, Caravans, National Heritage), 31 May 1967
  • (fols. 105-51) briefing material for minister's speech, 29 May 1970 , and correspondence on the Torrey Canyon oil tanker disaster, 1970-1
  • (fols. 152-269) material on new towns, 1969-73, including
    • (fols. 152-233) newscuttings, Mar.-Apr. 1970, concerning Central Lancashire new town
    • (fols. 234-69) miscellaneous papers, assembled by David Carlton in 1973 , mainly relating to Milton Keynes and the Central Lancashire new town, including
      • (fols. 236-44) Richard Llewelyn-Davies, New Cities - a British Example: Milton Keynes. Presented to the Committee on Science and Astronautics, U.S. House of Representatives (Washington, 1969).

Speeches and papers as Minister, 1966-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6316
157 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-85) notes for speeches, 1966-70, including
    • (fols. 1-15) to Council of Europe Conferences in Bath and Brussels on preservation of historic buildings and areas, 1966 and 1969
    • (fols. 21-42) to Belle Vue textile workers, 1967, with
      • (fol. 43) letter to Harold Wilson, 1967
    • (fols. 44-7) concerning invasion of Czechoslovakia, 1968
  • (fols. 86-98 = Res. ) papers concerning industrial relations, 1969,
    • (fols. 86-92) Cabinet paper on Industrial Relations Bill, 1969
    • (fols. 93-4) draft letter to Harold Wilson, 1969
    • (fol. 95) note from James Callaghan, 1969
    • (fol. 96) copy of a letter to Wilson from Wayland Young concerning National Executive Committee vote, 1969
    • (fols. 97-8) note from George Brown, 1969
  • (fols. 99-130) articles for Labour Woman, 1967-9
  • (fols. 131-57) papers concerning official visits to France and Turkey, 1966-9

Correspondence and papers, 1966-9
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6317
187 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 118-25) reports by Anthony Greenwood on staff and organisation of the Ministry three months and nine months after becoming minister, Jan.-May 1967
  • (fols. 126-47 = Res. ) appraisal of the potential of Rossendale for industrial development and correspondence about forestry in the Rossendale valley, 1967-8
  • (fols. 148-52 = Res. ) eviction case involving St. Pancras Tenants' Association, June 1968
  • (fols. 153 -87 = Res. ) speeches by Anthony Greenwood and Edward Heath at Neville Chamberlain centenary lunch, 1969, including notes by civil servants, with
    • (fols. 158-9) letter concerning Chamberlain's support for Garden City movement, 1969

General correspondence and papers, 1966-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6318
343 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 39-41 = Res. ) the Popular Labour Alliance, an anti-Soviet emigré organisation, 1968
  • (fols. 43-50) arrest of Greek citizens, 1968
  • (fols. 55-62 = Res. ) appointment of Minister for Land and Planning, 1968
  • (fols. 63-74) Ronan Point gas explosion, 1968
  • (fols. 90-1 = Res. , 104-5) Greater London Council rents, 1969
  • (fols. 126-9 = Res. ) listing of historic buildings, 1969
  • (fol. 161 = Res. ) gypsies, 1970
  • (fols. 178-82 = Res. ) visit by Spanish minister, 1970
  • (fols. 210-17) list of Anthony Greenwood's achievements while at the Ministry, 1970

with (fols. 243-343) circulars issued by Ministry of Housing and Local Government, Jan. 1966-Mar. 1967


Ministry of Housing and Local Government circulars, Jan. 1967-May 1969
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6319
450 leaves

Circulars and notes, 1969-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6320
321 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-255) Ministry of Housing and Local Government circulars, May 1969-May 1970
  • (fols. 256-321 = Res.) 'General Housing Notes (for use in speeches, etc.)', Mar. 1970

Ministry of Housing and Local Government press notices, Aug.-Oct. 1966
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6321
129 leaves

As MS. Eng. c. 6321 above, Oct. 1966-June 1967
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6322
395 leaves

As MS. Eng. c. 6321 above, June-Dec. 1967
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6323
383 leaves

As MS. Eng. c. 6321 above, Jan.-Oct. 1968
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6324
429 leaves

As MS. Eng. c. 6321 above, Oct. 1968-July 1969
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6325
361 leaves

As MS. Eng. c. 6321 above, July 1969-May 1970
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6326
323 leaves

Press notices from the Ministry and the Labour Party, 1967-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6327
362 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-12) newscuttings concerning withdrawal from housing target, 1968
  • (fols. 13-73) press notices of the Office of the Secretary of State for Local Government and Regional Planning, Oct. 1969-May 1970
  • (fols. 74-121) press notices issued by the Labour Party and to constituency newspapers concerning Anthony Greenwood as Minister of Housing and Local Government, 1967-70
  • (fols. 122-362) copies of This Week and Partnership, a Newsletter for Labour Councillors, which refer to Anthony Greenwood or the Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1967-70

Local and foreign newscuttings concerning Anthony Greenwood, 1966-70
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6328
88 leaves

B.8    House of Lords, 1970-82

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6329-34, e. 3109


Files concerning House of Lords' business, 1970-81
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6329
332 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 42-50) interruption by river-boats, 1971
  • (fols. 53-6) peers' expenses allowances, 1975
  • (fols. 68-73) proposals for reform of the Second Chamber, 1980
  • (fols. 89-148) Anthony Greenwood's interests in business, public service and charitable organisations for inclusion in the House of Lords' register of members' interests, 1978-81
  • (fols. 149-332) papers of the Select Committee on the European Communities and some of its sub-committees, 1970-81, including
    • (fols. 160-70) Anthony Greenwood's appointment as Chairman, 1977
    • (fols. 185-8 = Res. ) his resignation, 1979
    • (fols. 329-32) pamphlet of Open Seas Forum, Sugar Terms: Why they will go sour

Papers, 1974, of the Procedure Committee's Sub-Committee on Registration of Interests
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6330
221 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 216-21) memorandum by Anthony Greenwood on committee's findings.

Correspondence and papers concerning House of Lords debates, 1971-82
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6331
352 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-16) notes for speeches on the Land Compensation Bill and the European Economic Community, 1971
  • (fols. 17-50) material used for speech on education including the evidence of the Socialist Educational Association to the James Committee, 1971
  • (fols. 51-96) notes for speech on the Overseas Investments and Export Guarantees Bill, 1971-2
  • (fols. 97-155) speech and background information on student grants, for debate on the 1973 Education Bill, 1972-4
  • (fols. 156-203) correspondence with Community Relations Commission and Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants about the Pakistan Bill, 1973
  • (fols. 204-19) correspondence and papers about debate on Bill to repeal retrospective provisions of the 1971 Immigration Act, 1974
  • (fols. 220-73) notes for speech on report of the Select Committee on Sport and Leisure, 1974
  • (fols. 274-352) papers for debate on the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill, 1981-2

General correspondence, 1970-81
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6332
394 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-81) donations to charities, 1978-81
  • (fols. 84-5) government appointments, 1970
  • (fols. 108-21) responses from Commonwealth Prime Ministers to letter concerning future of the Commonwealth, 1971
  • (fols. 160-1) United Reform Church Bill, 1972
  • (fols. 182-94) tribute to Lewis Silkin following his death, 1972
  • (fols. 233-4) Common Market Bill, 1973
  • (fols. 259-61) Grenada, 1974

Files, 1971-9
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6333
432 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-21) the East Coast Sail Trust and memorial to Sir Alan Herbert, 1971-4
  • (fols. 22-42 = Res. ) correspondence concerning Baron Taylor of Blackburn and Sir Desmond Heap, 1973-8
  • (fols. 43-153) letters of sympathy after Anthony Greenwood was taken ill in Bahrain, 1975-6
  • (fols. 154-432) copies of letters sent by Anthony Greenwood, Jan. 1978-Dec. 1979

File of general correspondence, 1978-82
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6334
378 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 6-7, 74-5, 117-18) Christian Fellowship at House of Lords, 1978-9
  • (fols. 65-8) Britain-G[erman] D[emocratic] R[epublic] Society, 1979
  • (fols. 81-5) Justice for the Banabans Campaign, 1979
  • (fols. 98-9) White Paper on local government, 1979
  • (fol. 140 = Res. ) Milton Keynes, 1979

Card index of addresses and visiting cards, c.1981
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3109
513 leaves

B.9   Business, public service and charitable activities, 1948-81

B.9.1   Business activities, 1969-81

B.9.1.a    Weeks Natural Resources, 1969-78

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6335-8


Files, 1969-76, concerning Weeks Natural Resources (UK) Ltd. of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6335 = Res.
372 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 17-119) Falkland Islands oil exploration, 1969-75, including
    • (fols. 17-42) report on petroleum prospects of Falklands with map, 1969
    • (fols. 50-3) letter from Sir Alec Douglas-Home concerning applications for oil exploration, 1971
    • (fols. 54-87) discussion of whether United Kingdom would transfer sovereignty of Falklands to Argentina, 1972-4
    • (fols. 88-91) strategy proposal for Weeks Natural Resources, 1975
  • (fols. 120-66) Scandinavian oil exploration, including (fols. 132-45, 164-6) accounts of Anthony Greenwood's visits to Oslo and Stockholm, 1970-2
  • (fols. 181-259) oil exploration in Norwegian waters, including joint exploration with the American Independent Oil Company and Oivind Lorentzen Activities (Oslo), 1973-4
  • (fols. 260-86) the company's corporate plan and draft agreement to purchase gas oil with the Intercontinental Petroleum Company Ltd., 1973
  • (fols. 287-307) Weeks Natural Resources (Ireland) Ltd. and oil and gas exploration in Irish offshore areas, 1973-4
  • (fols. 308-15) Weeks Natural Resources Australia, 1973-6
  • (fols. 316-72) the winding-up of World Petroleum Investments Ltd. (of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman and a director until Apr. 1974) and possible take-over by Weeks Natural Resources Ltd., 1974

Weeks Natural Resources papers, 1970-5
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6336
408 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-18) A Brief Profile of John Addey Associates, its Services and its Capabilities, with annotations, 1974
  • (fols. 19-25 = Res. ) possible involvement in Omni-Lift Incorporated, 1975
  • (fols. 26-96 = Res. ) correspondence with board members concerning structure and management of the company, 1975
  • (fols. 97-107 = Res. ) arrangements for visit to Ras Al Khaima (Persian Gulf), 1975

with (fols. 108-408) Weeks Natural Resources general correspondence, 1970-1, including applications for licences for exploration of UK continental shelf and oil prospects elsewhere.


Further Weeks Natural Resources general correspondence, 1972-4
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6337 = Res.
392 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 14-16, 41-5) flotation on Australian stock market, 1972

Further Weeks Natural Resources general correspondence, 1974-8
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6338 = Res.
164 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 26-7, 74-87) Falkland Islands, 1974-5
  • (fols. 150-1, 155-64) Anthony Greenwood's resignation, 1977-8

B.9.1.b   Other business activities, 1969-81

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6339-42


Files, 1969-80, concerning the Commonwealth Development Corporation (CDC), of which Anthony Greenwood was a member
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6339 = Res.
232 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-96) appointment and subsequent dismissal of Anthony Greenwood as Chairman of the CDC, 1969-73, including
    • (fols. 5-16, 21-3) correspondence with Harold Wilson, 1969-70
    • (fols. 88-93) account by Anthony Greenwood of the events (written in Jan. 1972)
  • (fols. 97-173) letters of congratulation on appointment as Chairman, May-June 1970
  • (fols. 174-91) letters concerning dismissal from Chairmanship, July 1970
  • (fols. 192-232) general correspondence and papers about the CDC, 1970-80, including
    • (fols. 195-8) report by Anthony Greenwood on his visit to the USA, Oct. 1970
    • (fols. 199-204) discussion paper on the CDC and India, 1971
    • (fols. 205-24) proposed television documentary, 1972

Files, 1973-6, concerning Britannia Building Society (formerly Leek, Westbourne and Eastern Counties Building Society) of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6340 = Res.
225 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-17) press releases and agenda for Board of Directors' meeting, 1973-6
  • (fols. 18-35) visit to Ipswich Head Office by Anthony Greenwood, 1975
  • (fols. 36-225) general correspondence, Jan.-July 1974, including
    • (fols. 37-9) terms of Anthony Greenwood's appointment as Chairman

General correspondence, 1974-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6341
310 leaves
Scope and Content:

concerning:

  • (fols. 1-299) the Britannia Building Society, 1974-7, including
    • (fols. 247-50, 267-9) change of Society's name, 1975
    • (fols. 291-9) payments to departing directors, 1977
  • (fols. 300-10) the Building Societies Association of which Anthony Greenwood was Vice-President, 1974-5

Files, 1971-81, concerning business activities of Anthony Greenwood
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6342 = Res.
292 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-27) Helical Parks Ltd., of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman, concerning the construction of car-parks and out of town shopping centres, 1971-4
  • (fols. 28-128) Pochin Contractors Ltd., of which Anthony Greenwood was a director, 1972-9
  • (fols. 129-262) Integrated Professional Development Services Ltd., of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman, including merger with Nigel Moor and Associates and Anthony Greenwood's resignation from the company, 1975-8
  • (fols. 263-92) Greenwood Development Holdings Ltd. including copy of agreement for Anthony Greenwood's employment as non-executive Chairman, 1978-81

B.9.2   Public service and charitable activities, 1948-81

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6343-7


Correspondence and papers concerning Israel and Jewish issues, 1948-80, and (fols. 196-417) Christian groups and issues, 1959-79
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6343
417 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 14-19) visit to Egypt as Labour Party Chairman, Dec. 1963
  • (fols. 22-4) attendance at Ihud Olami World Conference, July 1964
  • (fol. 26) Jerusalem Educational Trust, 1969
  • (fol. 27) trials of Jews in the USSR, 1970
  • (fols. 28-30) report on conference in Rome of the Italian Jewish Community, Feb. 1972
  • (fols. 31-7) the Anglo-Israel Association, 1972
  • (fols. 45-195) articles and speech notes by Anthony Greenwood on Jewish issues with related newscuttings, 1948-80
  • (fols. 197-200, 202-3, 206-17, 223-4, 232-3) the Christian Socialist Movement of which Anthony Greenwood was Vice-Chairman, 1960-3
  • (fols. 204-5) the Parliamentary Socialist Group, 1961
  • (fols. 253-417) Unity, a Christian newspaper of which Anthony Greenwood was a director, 1962-4

Correspondence and papers, 1969-81, of Christian Responsibility in Public Affairs (a branch of International Christian Leadership, later called the Fellowship Foundation), of which Anthony Greenwood was a trustee.
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6344
168 leaves

Files concerning housing organisations, 1970-7, and (fols. 69-320) educational organisations, 1970-9
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6345
320 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-28) Commonwealth Housing Corporation, 1970-1, including
    • (fols. 6-25) article by Anthony Greenwood on the Corporation's work, c.1971
  • (fols. 29-47) Housing Corporation, of which Anthony Greenwood was Deputy Chairman, 1975-7
  • (fols. 48-68) District Heating Association, of which Anthony Greenwood was President, 1973-4
  • (fols. 69-250) the Centre for International Studies, of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman and trustee, 1970-6, including
    • (fols. 77-93, 125) visit of Dr. Beyers Naude from South Africa, 1971-2
    • (fols. 131-7) meeting with Archbishop Helder Camara of Brazil, 1972
    • (fols. 181-97) invitation to Chief Buthelezi to become trustee, 1973
    • (fols. 202-33) work in South Africa, 1973-4
    • (fols. 238-50) dissolution of Centre, 1975
  • (fols. 251-7) the University of Lancaster, of which Anthony Greenwood was Pro-Chancellor, 1970-9
  • (fols. 258-320) Anthony Greenwood's appointment as financial advisor to the University of Guyana's UK appeal, 1970-4

Files, 1971-9, concerning public service activities
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6346 = Res.
416 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-39) Local Government Staff Commission, of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman, 1972-7
  • (fols. 40-67) Local Government Training Board, of which Anthony Greenwood was Chairman, 1974-9
  • (fols. 68-96) Association of Metropolitan Authorities, of which Anthony Greenwood was President, 1974-5, including
    • (fols. 84-95) attendance list for Annual Conference of Local Education Authorities, of which Anthony Greenwood was President
  • (fols. 97-303) Central Lancashire Development Corporation, of which Anthony Greenwood was a member, 1971-5, including
    • (fols. 186-8) correspondence concerning Uganda Resettlement Board
  • (fols. 304-416) Maplin Development Authority board (proposed site for London's third airport), 1973-9, of which Anthony Greenwood was a member, including
    • (fols. 381-5) review of the project submitted to the Secretary of State for the Environment, May 1974
    • (fols. 389-94) termination of project, July 1974
    • (fols. 395-414) dissolution of the Maplin Development Authority, July-Dec. 1974
    • (fols. 415-16) Why Maplin is still the wrong choice for London's third airport (Defenders of Essex Association, 1979)

Papers, 1971-80, concerning various organisations
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6347
146 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-58) Defenders of Essex Association (a group opposed to the building of Maplin airport at Foulness), of which Anthony Greenwood was President, 1971-3
  • (fols. 59-101) the River Stour Trust Ltd., 1974-80, of which Anthony Greenwood was President, including
    • Lock Lintel. Journal of the River Stour Trust. , Mar. 1975 and Oct. 1978
  • (fols. 102-4) the Pure Rivers Society, of which Anthony Greenwood was President, 1961-4
  • (fols. 105-30) the Advisory Board for Redundant Churches, of which Anthony Greenwood was a member, 1975-9
  • (fols. 131-2) the Nehru Memorial Trust, 1976
  • (fols. 133-7) the Colchester and District Amenity Societies, 1978
  • (fols. 138-46) the West End Co-Ordinated Voluntary Services for Homeless Single People, 1978-9

B.10    Speeches, broadcasts and literary papers, 1931-82

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6348-59


Speeches, 1948-65
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6348
210 leaves
Scope and Content:

including speeches to:

  • (fols. 12-14) Jewish ex-servicemen, 1954
  • (fols. 42-6) Parliamentary lobby journalists, 1957
  • (fols. 152-5) Austrian Socialist Party, 1964
  • (fols. 156-60) rally at St. Pancras Town Hall concerning the death of Nehru, 1964
  • (fols. 167-71) Labour Party Conference as Chairman, 1964
  • (fols. 172-86) Corona Club, 1965

Speeches and background papers, 1966-8
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6349
284 leaves
Scope and Content:

including speeches:

  • (fols. 31-3) to Knights of St. Columba, 1966
  • (fols. 146-66) to Labour Party Conference, 1967
  • (fols. 174-88) at independence of Mauritius, 1968
  • (fols. 209-48) concerning invasion of Czechoslovakia, 1968

Speeches and background papers, 1969-71
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6350
242 leaves
Scope and Content:

including speeches:

  • (fols. 20-32) to the United Nations Association, 1969
  • (fols. 75-84) at Liverpool Cathedral, 1969
  • (fols. 170-2) at Marx Memorial Library, 1970

Speeches, 1971-3
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6351
403 leaves
Scope and Content:

including speeches:

  • (fols. 95-101) concerning Shipbuilding Bill, 1971
  • (fols. 197-210) concerning Education Bill, 1971
  • (fols. 225-30) to Handicapped Children's Aid Committee, 1971
  • (fols. 335-9) to Defenders of Essex, 1972
  • (fols. 390-403) concerning student grants, 1973

Speeches, 1973-4
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6352
243 leaves
Scope and Content:

including speeches:

  • (fols. 35-8) to Fauna Preservation Society, 1973
  • (fols. 71-83) to Balliol College (Oxford) Gaudy, 1973
  • (fols. 148-55) concerning Biological Weapons Bill, 1974
  • (fols. 210-26) in Bruges, 1974

Speeches, 1975-80
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6353
261 leaves
Scope and Content:

including speeches to:

  • (fols. 25-32) British Trust for Conservation Volunteers (BTCV), 1975
  • (fols. 144-51) Society of Lancastrians, 1976

Speeches, 1981-2
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6354
199 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 23-8) inaugural Lord Merthyr Memorial Lecture, 1982

Undated speeches, n.d.
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6355

Correspondence concerning radio and television broadcasts, mainly on politics or religion, 1952-79
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6356
215 leaves
Scope and Content:

including correspondence with ABC Televison, Anglia Television, Associated-Rediffusion, Associated Television, BBC, Granada TV, KTCA-TV (Minnesota, USA), Southern Television, including:

  • (fols. 25-31) reciprocal filming contract with Moscow Television, 1957
  • (fols. 38-43) transcript of interview with Bishop Stockwood of Southwark, 1959
  • (fols. 63-78) About Religion. Five Years of Religious Broadcasting. (Associated Television Ltd., 1961),
  • (fols. 115-25) transcript of interview with Archbishop Heenan, 1961
  • (fols. 202-12) transcripts of two party political broadcasts given by Anthony Greenwood on
    • (fols. 202-10) general issues, 1959
    • (fols. 211-12) housing, 1968
  • (fols. 213-15) audience research report on party political broadcast on education, 1963

Transcripts and articles, 1933-77
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6357
246 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-91) transcripts of broadcasts in which Anthony Greenwood appeared, 1960-75, comprising
    • (fols. 1-81) six 'Any Questions' broadcasts, 1960-75
    • (fols. 82-91) two 'Week in Westminster' broadcasts, 1963-70
  • (fols. 92-246) miscellaneous articles written by Anthony Greenwood for national and local press on subjects including the Labour Party and socialism, general elections, local government, housing, religious/moral themes, Israel, nuclear weapons and defence, 1933-77, including
    • (fols. 92-3) notes possibly for 'King and Country' debate at Oxford Union, 1933

Further articles by Anthony Greenwood, 1931-72
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6358
248 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-127) newscuttings of articles, 1931-72, on subjects including
    • (fol. 5) President Roosevelt, 1937
    • (fols. 6, 68) blood sports, 1949-58
    • (fols. 18, 24-9, 36-7, 47-50, 53-4, 59, 64-5, 67, 69-70) Middle East, 1954-8
    • (fol. 19) MPs' pay, 1954
    • (fols. 22-3, 71, 89-90, 103-12) nuclear weapons, 1954-63
    • (fols. 39-46) crime, 1956
    • (fols. 97-8) Richard Oastler, 1961
  • (fols. 128-248) articles for the Pakistan Times, 1956-60

Correspondence, 1956-78, concerning articles and books commissioned from Anthony Greenwood
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6359
171 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-34) series for Illustrated, 1956
  • (fols. 39-41) planned book about the Oxford Union (eventually written by Christopher Hollis), 1961-5
  • (fols. 47-66, 80-9) article on Socialism for The World Book Encyclopedia, 1963-6
  • (fols. 94-5) review of Harold Wilson's memoirs, 1971
  • (fols. 105-69) books on local government, 1970-3

B.11   Family and personal correspondence and papers, 1846-1995

B.11.1   Papers of Anthony Greenwood, 1922-82

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6360-3


Family and personal correspondence and papers, 1922-80
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6360
324 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-207) family letters, 1922-70, including
    • (fols. 7-135 = Res. ) correspondence with Gillian Greenwood, c.1937-45 and 1964-5
    • (fols. 136-86) letters from Anthony Greenwood while in Tehran, Kuibyshev, Cairo, Beirut and Moscow to his parents, mentioning war events and personal news, 1941-5
  • (fols. 208-324) miscellaneous personal correspondence and papers, 1929-80, including
    • (fols. 211-16) 'Proletaria' dedicated by Laurence Whistler to Anthony Greenwood, 1932
    • (fol. 223) letter concerning Anthony Greenwood's early public speaking, 1934

Letters of condolence to Anthony Greenwood on the death of his father Arthur Greenwood, June 1954
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6361
318 leaves

Letters of condolence to Anthony Greenwood, 1954-63
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6362
169 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-241) on the death of his father Arthur Greenwood, June-July 1954
  • (fols. 242-69) on the death of his mother Catherine Greenwood, 1961-3

Correspondence and papers, 1925-82
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6363
250 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-173) letters of condolence to Gillian Greenwood on the death of Anthony Greenwood, Apr.-May 1982
  • (fols. 174-95) financial papers of Anthony Greenwood, 1938-76
  • (fols. 196-250) family documents and papers, 1925-73, including
    • (fols. 196-200) Anthony Greenwood's will, 1925
    • (fols. 201-8) school sports and first aid certificates, 1923-8
    • (fols. 232-3) copy of Catherine Greenwood's will, 1954
    • (fols. 238-9) programme for 'Profit and Loss' by R.C. Sherriff, 1923
    • (fols. 240-9) flier and part of script for 'The Feudal System' by R.C. Sherriff in which Anthony Greenwood acted, 1925

B.11.2   Papers of Lady Greenwood and her family, 1846-1995

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. b. 2080, c. 6364-8, d. 3001, e. 3110


Correspondence and papers, 1846-1995
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6364
239 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-129) correspondence of Gillian Greenwood and her family, 1846-1987
  • (fols. 130-4) Gillian Greenwood's obituaries, July 1995
  • (fols. 135-239 = Res.) letters of condolence to Gillian Greenwood's daughters, Susanna Greenwood and Dinah Murray, after her death, 1995
Note: Correspondence later than 1974 is closed.

Papers and printed memorabilia of Gillian Greenwood, c.1870-1989
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. b. 2080
206 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 6-12) copy of her will, 1981
  • (fols. 16-33) Make Do and Mend (London, 1943), written by Gillian Greenwood for the Ministry of Information
  • (fols. 34-86) designs and drawings by
    • (fols. 34-65) her, 1934-88
    • (fols. 66-86) her family, c.1870-8
  • (fols. 108-206) newscuttings featuring her and Anthony Greenwood, 1935-89

Papers, 1977-88
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6365
289 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-240) Gillian Greenwood's draft memoirs, c.1983-4
  • (fols. 241-89) family papers of Gillian Greenwood, 1977-88, including
    • (fols. 241-57) Huxley family tree, 1988
    • (fols. 258-64) brief biography of Rupert Crawshay-Williams, Gillian Greenwood's brother, c.1977

Correspondence concerning the Tony Greenwood Charitable Trust, 1985-9
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6366 = Res.
180 leaves

Further correspondence concerning the Tony Greenwood Charitable Trust, 1990-4
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6367 = Res.
163 leaves

Papers of the Tony Greenwood Charitable Trust, 1985-95
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6368 = Res.
262 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 1-26) drafts of deeds creating the trust, 1985-6
  • (fols. 54-74) annual accounts, 1986-90

Account books of the Tony Greenwood Charitable Trust, 1986-92
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 3001 = Res.
243 leaves

Card index of names and addresses, c.1994
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. e. 3110 = Res.
138 leaves

B.12   Photographs, c.1865-1983, and newscuttings, 1925-80

B.12.1   Photographs belonging to Anthony Greenwood, c.1919-82

B.12.1.a   Album, c.1919

Shelfmarks: MS. Photogr. d. 24


Album containing photographs and autographs, c.1919
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. d. 24
103 leaves

B.12.1.b   Miscellaneous photographs, c.1930-82, mainly of official functions

Shelfmarks: MSS. Photogr. c. 87-97


c.1930-60
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 87
55 leaves
Scope and Content:

with:

  • (fols. 3-6) visit to India, 1933
  • (fols. 7-8) Oxford, 1930-3
  • (fols. 9-26) family, c.1940-60

c.1950-8
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 88
56 leaves

c.1960-8
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 89
51 leaves

c.1964-8
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 90
58 leaves

c.1964-8
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 91
43 leaves

c.1964-9
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 92
51 leaves

c.1964-70
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 93
46 leaves

c.1965-70
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 94
45 leaves

c.1966-79
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 95
46 leaves

c.1967-70
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 96
47 leaves

c.1970-82
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 97
70 leaves

B.12.2   Photographs belonging to Lady Greenwood, c.1865-1983

B.12.2.a   Albums of photographs, drawings and newscuttings, some annotated, assembled by Gillian Greenwood, c.1875-1983

Shelfmarks: MSS. Photogr. c. 98-101


c.1875-1983
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 98
149 leaves

c.1887-1980
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 99
114 leaves

c.1890-1980
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 100
92 leaves

c.1890-1980
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 101
55 leaves

B.12.2.b   Miscellaneous photographs, c.1865-1981

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. d. 3004; Photogr. b. 25, c. 102-3, d. 25


Album of photographs of Gillian Greenwood's childhood, c.1923-8
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. d. 25
118 leaves

Album of photographs of the Greenwoods' tour of Upper Galilee, Dec. 1963
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 102
31 leaves

Loose photographs belonging to Gillian Greenwood, c.1865-1960
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. b. 25
99 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 14-48) her childhood, c.1911-28
  • (fols. 83-99) her career as designer for Jaeger, c.1932-60

Photographs and slides, c.1958-81
Shelfmark: MS. Photogr. c. 103
78 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-68) loose photographs belonging to Gillian Greenwood, c.1958-81
  • (fols. 69-78) ten slides of visits by the Greenwoods to the Carribean, Mauritius, Moscow, Turkey and Israel, c.1960-72

Albumen print on glass, of painting by the Hon. John Collier, grandfather of Gillian Greenwood, c.1870
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 3004
1 item

B.12.3   Newscuttings, 1925-78

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6386-9


Newscuttings relating to Anthony Greenwood, 1925-78
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6386
246 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-36) family, c.1925-78
  • (fols. 37-164) Oxford, 1931-5
  • (fols. 165-246) debating trips to the USA, 1935-6

Newscuttings relating to Anthony Greenwood, 1938-59
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6387
316 leaves

Newscuttings relating to Anthony Greenwood, 1960-9
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6388
304 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 48-56) visit to New Delhi and the Middle East, 1963
  • (fols. 96-104) visit to the Carribean, 1965
  • (fols. 107-17) visit to Mauritius, 1965

Newscuttings featuring Anthony Greenwood, 1970-7
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6389
176 leaves

B.13   Printed material and memorabilia, 1920-81

Shelfmarks: MSS. Eng. c. 6390-3, d. 3005-6


Miscellaneous printed material containing articles by Anthony Greenwood, 1920-71
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6390
13 items

Miscellaneous printed material, 1932-78
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 3005
13 items

Miscellaneous printed material, 1933-74
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6391
11 items

Miscellaneous printed memorabilia, 1934-81
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6392
223 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 57-86) relating to Mauritian independence celebrations, 1968

Miscellaneous printed memorabilia, 1952-81
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6393
174 leaves
Scope and Content:

including:

  • (fols. 69-90) memorial services, 1965-81
  • (fol. 174) original Guardian cartoon by 'Papas', 1960

Miscellaneous printed memorabilia, 1932-81
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. d. 3006
209 leaves
Scope and Content:

including souvenirs of:

  • (fols. 16-41) visit to India, 1933
  • (fols. 76-81, 126-44) visits to the USA, 1935-6
  • (fols. 159-209) Labour Party rallies, c.1931-65

B.14   Biographical material, 1956-80

Shelfmarks: MS. Eng. c. 6394


Biographical material, 1956-80
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6394
246 leaves
Scope and Content:
  • (fols. 1-46) account by Anthony Greenwood of working for Walter Monckton during the war with related autobiographical notes and draft memoirs, c.1970
  • (fols. 47-75) biographical details of Anthony Greenwood and changing declaration of interests, with a few notes on Arthur Greenwood and Gillian Greenwood, 1970-80
  • (fols. 76-134) Joan Bourne's draft for book about the Greenwoods and the Hendersons with comments by David Carlton, 1972
  • (fols. 135-63) synopsis by David Carlton for Anthony Greenwood's autobiography, 1972
  • (fols. 164-8) 'Early Days - Lord Greenwood' by Ruth Gorb, n.d.
  • (fols. 169-246) correspondence, 1956-80, including correspondence with
    • (fols. 169-70, 173-4, 199-203 = Res. , 213 = Res. , 237-9) the Cabinet Office and the Labour Party concerning Arthur Greenwood's private papers, 1956-79
    • (fols. 171-2, 187-93, 196-210) intending biographers H. Victor Wiseman, Geoffrey McDermott and Joan Bourne, 1956-72
    • (fols. 179-86, 194-5) Secker & Warburg concerning contract for Anthony Greenwood's autobiography, 1970-1
    • (fols. 211-14, 231-2, 240-6) researchers wishing to use Arthur Greenwood's papers, 1972-80

B.15    Papers of Charles Reiss, 1967-8

Shelfmarks: MS. Eng. c. 6395


Papers of Charles Reiss, 1967-8
Shelfmark: MS. Eng. c. 6395
169 leaves
Scope and Content:

Cambodian press releases, Jan. 1968, and local newspapers, Sept. 1967 and Jan. 1968, from the papers of Charles Reiss, a journalist working freelance for the Sunday Times, relating to a visit to Cambodia and Vietnam in Jan.-Feb. 1968 . Reiss was a friend of the Greenwood family.


Index

    ABERDARE, 4th Baron see Bruce

    ACLAND (Sir Arthur Herbert Dyke) 13th Bart., 1847-1926
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 2-3

    ADAM (Kenneth) 1908-78
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fol. 19

    ADAMS (David) 1871-1943
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 164

    ADAMS (Sir Walter) 1906-75
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 149

    ADDISON (Christopher) 1st Viscount Addison, 1869-1951
        Annotations, 1918
             MS. Eng. c. 6178, fols. 12-18
        Letter, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6189, fol. 57
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 13
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 166
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 207
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 171

    ADDISON (Michael) 3rd Viscount Addison, 1914-92
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 126

    ADEANE (Michael Edward) Baron Adeane, 1910-84
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 28

    AGNEW (Sir William Godfrey) 1913-95
        Letters and notification, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fols. 2-5
        Letter and notification, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 8-9

    ALDEN (Sir Percy) 1865-1944
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 201

    ALEXANDER (Albert Victor) Earl Alexander of Hillsborough, 1885-1965
        Letter,
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 271-2
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 382
        Letters, 1944-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 2, 9, 12, 27, 104, 142
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 29

    ALLAUN (Frank) b.1913
        Letters, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fols. 131, 134-5, 145
        Letters, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 311, 361-2
        Letters, 1961-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 16, 18, 20-1, 36-8, 61, 110
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 176
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 175
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 214
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 130
        Note, c.1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 102

    ALLEN (Arthur Cecil) 1887-1981
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 162

    ALLEN (Sir Donald Richard) 1894-1983
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6280, fol. 272

    ALLEN (Sir James) 1855-1942
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 22

    ALLEN (Reginald Clifford) Baron Allen of Hurtwood, 1889-1939
        Letter, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 4

    ALLEN (Sydney Scholefield) 1898-1974
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 190

    ALPORT (Cuthbert James McCall) Baron Alport, b.1912
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fol. 87

    AMERASINGHE (Hamilton Shirley) b.1913
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 330

    AMERY (Julian) Baron Amery of Lustleigh, b.1919
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 372
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 49
        Letters, 1972-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 59, 69
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 98
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fols. 310-11

    AMERY (Leopold Charles Maurice Stennett) 1873-1955
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 211

    AMOS (Francis John Clarke) b.1924
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 6

    ANDERSON (Sir John) 1908-65
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fol. 4

    ANGLESEY, Marchioness of see Paget

    ANNAN (Noel Gilroy) Baron Annan, b.1916
        Note, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 147

    ARBUTHNOTT (Hugh James) b.1936
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6316, fol. 131

    ARCHIBALD (George) 1st Baron Archibald, 1898-1975
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 12

    ARGOV (Shlomo) b.1929
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 150

    ARMSTRONG-JONES (Anthony Charles Robert) 1st Earl of Snowdon, b.1930
        Letters, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 109-10

    ARNOLD (Sydney), 1st Baron Arnold, 1878-1945
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 171

    ARNOLD (Thomas James) 1879-1945
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 375, 377
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 389

    ARNOLD (Vere Arbuthnot) 1902-94
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 130
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 147

    ARROWSMITH (Pat) b.1930
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 282-3

    ASHBY (Arthur Wilfred) 1886-1953
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 39-41

    ASHBY (Eric) Baron Ashby, 1904-92
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 194

    ASHLEY (Jack), Baron Ashley of Stoke, b.1922
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 358

    ASHLEY-SCARLETT (Henry) 1886-1976
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 105

    ASQUITH, Baroness see Bonham Carter

    ASSHETON (Ralph) 2nd Bart. and 1st Baron Clitheroe, 1901-84
        Telegram, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fols. 175-80

    ASTOR (Francis David Langhorne) b.1912
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 170

    ASTOR (Nancy Witcher) Viscountess Astor, 1879-1964
        Letter, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 19

    ASTOR (Waldorf) 2nd Viscount Astor, 1879-1952
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 28

    ATHOLL, Duchess of see Stewart-Murray

    ATKINSON (Frank) b.1924
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 170-3

    ATKINSON (Norman) b.1923
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 262-3

    ATTLEE (Clement Richard) 1st Earl Attlee, 1883-1967
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 186, 381
        Letters, 1946-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 13, 30, 199
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 503
        Letter, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 86
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 268
        Letters, 1953-62
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 5, 239, 398
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 144
        Letter, 1951
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 76

    AVEBURY, 4th Baron see Lubbock

    AVEBURY (Kina-Maria) Lady Avebury, b.1934
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 127

    AVES (Dame Geraldine Maitland) 1898-1986
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 50

    AVON, 1st Earl of, see Eden

    BAILEY (Sir John) 1898-1969
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fols. 137, 146

    BAILLIE (Sir James Black) 1872-1940
        Letter, 1930
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fol. 96

    BALDWIN (Stanley) 1st Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, 1867-1947
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 49

    BALFOUR (Alfred) 1885-1963
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 453

    BALFOUR (Sir Graham) 1858-1929
        Letters, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6187, fols. 207, 210
        Letters, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6188, fols. 16, 18

    BALFOUR (Honor)
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 343

    BALOGH (Thomas) Baron Balogh, 1905-85
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fol. 86

    BANWELL (Sir George Harold) 1900-82
        Letter, 1940
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fol. 276

    BARING (Charles Evelyn) 1st Baron Howick of Glendale, 1903-73
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 81
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 6
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fols. 17, 63

    BARKER (Dame Sara Elizabeth) 1904-73
        Letters, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fols. 83, 88
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 297
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 96, 103
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 260

    BARNES (Alfred John) 1887-1974
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 376

    BARR (A.W. Cleeve) b.1910
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fol. 151
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 44

    BATEMAN (Arthur Leonard) 1879-1957
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 489

    BATSFORD (Sir Brian Caldwell Cook) 1910-91
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 156
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 172

    BEALE (Sir Oliver Howard) 1898-1983
        Letters, 1973-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 106, 311-13
        Letters, 1971-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 26-7, 31, 59, 264, 343, 374
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 318

    BEANEY (Alan) 1905-85
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 221

    BEAVER (Sir Hugh Eyre Campbell) 1890-1967
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 186

    BEAVERBROOK (William Maxwell Aitken) 1st Baron Beaverbrook, 1879-1964
        Letters, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 23, 208

    BECKETT (John Angus) 1909-90
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fol. 140

    BEDDINGTON-BEHRENS (Sir Edward) 1897-1968
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fols. 190-2
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 101-2, 104
        Letter and telegram, 1948-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 320-1, 513-24
        Letters, 1950-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fols. 1-2, 15, 108
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 326
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6240, fol. 107

    BEECHMAN (Nevil Alexander) d.1965
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 111

    BELL (George Kennedy Allen) 1883-1958
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 95

    BELL (Walter Fancourt) b.1909
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 263

    BELLENGER (Frederick John) 1894-1968
        Letters, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fols. 359, 364
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 264

    BELLOW (Irwin Norman) Baron Bellwin, b.1923
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 169

    BELLWIN, Baron see Bellow

    BELOFF (Max) Baron Beloff, b.1913
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 197

    BEN-GURION (David) 1886-1973
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 115
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fols. 11-12

    BENN (Tony) b.1925
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 91
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 251

    BENN (William Wedgwood) 1st Viscount Stansgate, 1877-1960
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 57

    BENNETT (Sir Hubert) b.1909
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 153

    BENTHAM (Ethel) d.1931
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fols. 66-8

    BENTINCK (Lord Henry Cavendish) 1863-1931
        Letter, 1913
             MS. Eng. c. 6175, fols. 23-4

    BENTLEY (Nicolas Clerihew) 1907-78
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 239

    BERKELEY (Humphry John) 1926-94
        Letters, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 314-15
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 191

    BERNSTEIN (Sidney Lewis) Baron Bernstein, 1899-1993
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 183-7
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fols. 372-7

    BESWICK (Frank) Baron Beswick, 1912-87
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 104
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 281
        Letters, 1976
             MS. Eng. c 6333, fols. 104-6, 148-9
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 246

    BEVAN (Aneurin) 1897-1960
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 117
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 246

    BEVAN (Janet) Baroness Lee of Asheridge, 1904-88
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 27
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 142
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 1
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 184

    BEVERIDGE (William Henry) 1st Baron Beveridge, 1879-1963
        Notes, 1918
             MS. Eng. c. 6178, fols. 101-3

    BEVIN (Ernest) 1881-1951
        Letter, 1920
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 217
        Letter and note, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 192-3
        Letters, 1948-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 345, 492
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 152

    BIGG-DAVISON (Sir John Alec) 1918-88
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 108

    BIGGS (Michael Worthington) b.1911
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 208

    BIRDSALL (Doris) b.1915
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 63

    BIRK (Alma) Baroness Birk
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 173
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 265

    BLAND (Francis Armand) 1882-1967
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 168

    BLENKINSOP (Arthur) 1911-79
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 349
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fols. 30-2
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 502

    BLUM (Leon) 1872-1950
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 358

    BODDINGTON (Ewart Agnew) b.1930
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 202

    BONDFIELD (Margaret Grace) 1873-1953
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 83, 86

    BONHAM CARTER (Helen Violet) Baroness Asquith of Yarnbury, 1887-1969
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 62

    BORLEY (Lester) b.1931
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 253

    BOOTHBY (Robert John Graham) Baron Boothby, 1900-86
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 124

    BOSSOM (Alfred Charles) Baron Bossom, 1881-1965
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 184

    BOTTOMLEY (Arthur George), Baron Bottomley, 1907-95
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 84
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 43

    BOURNE (Joan)
        Note, 1973
             MS. Eng. d. 2989, fols. 1-2
        Letters, 1972-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6263, fols. 4-5, 8-9, 11-35, 38, 56, 60-70, 75-6, 85-8, 90
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6263, fols. 229-31
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 154
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6291, fol. 145
        Letters, 1935
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fols. 51, 58, 62
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 177
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 143
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 174
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 187
        Letter and synopsis, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fols. 76-134

    BOWEN (Evan Roderic) b.1913
        Note, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 512

    BOWLES (Francis George) Baron Bowles, 1902-70
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 259

    BOWMAN (Sir James) 1st Bart., 1898-1978
        Letter, 1956
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fol. 93

    BOYD, 1st Viscount see Lennox-Boyd

    BOYD-CARPENTER (John Archibald) Baron Boyd-Carpenter, b.1908
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 159
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 216
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fols. 17-18

    BOYDEN (Harold James) 1910-93
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 29
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 155

    BOYNE (Sir Henry Brian) b.1910
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 190

    BRADING (Keith) b.1917
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fol. 109
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 97

    BRADWELL, Baron see Driberg

    BRAINE (Bernard Richard) Baron Braine of Wheatley, b.1914
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 82
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 19

    BRAITHWAITE (Sir Joseph Gurney) 1895-1958
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 210

    BRAMLEY (Fred) 1874-1925
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 154-5
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6232, fols. 135-6

    BRAMSDON (Sir Thomas Arthur) 1857-1935
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 185

    BRANDT (Willy) 1913-92
        Telegram, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 74-82

    BRETT (Sir Charles Edward Bainbridge) b.1928
        Letters, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fols. 100-1, 104

    BRETT (Lionel Gordon Baliol) 4th Viscount Esher, b.1913
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fol. 130

    BRITTAIN (Sir Herbert) 1894-1961
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 277
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 9, 292

    BRITTAIN (Vera Mary) 1893-1970
        Note, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 240

    BROADBENT (Benjamin) 1850-1925
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 174

    BROCKWAY (Archibald Fenner) Baron Brockway, 1888-1988
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 99
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 176, 178
        Letters, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 327, 364-5
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 206
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 39
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 286

    BRODIE (Sir Israel) 1895-1979
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 81

    BROOK (Sir Dryden) 1884-1971
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 68
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 20

    BROOKE (Henry) Baron Brooke of Cumnor, 1903-84
        Letter, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fol. 79
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6302, fols. 198-200

    BROOKE (Thomas Humphrey) 1914-88
        Invitation, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 105

    BROWN (Alan Grahame) 1913-72
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 254-6

    BROWN (Alfred Barratt) 1887-1947
        Letter, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 22

    BROWN (Douglas Clifton) 1st Viscount Ruffside, 1879-1958
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 137

    BROWN (Ernest) 1881-1962
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fol. 340

    BROWN (Francis David Wynyard) 1915-67
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 81

    BROWN (George Alfred) Baron George-Brown, 1914-85
        Note, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6316, fol. 98

    BROWN (Sir William Barrowclough) 1893-1947
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 273

    BROXBOURNE, Baron see Walker-Smith

    BRUCE (Morys George Lyndhurst) 4th Baron Aberdare, b.1919
        Letter, 1977
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 160
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 357

    BUCHAN (Norman Findlay) 1922-90
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 507

    BUCHAN-HEPBURN (Patrick George Thomas) Baron Hailes, 1901-74
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 54

    BUCHANAN (George) 1890-1955
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 201

    BUCHER (Frederick Newell) d.1964
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fols. 192-3

    BUCKLAND (Geoffrey Ronald Aubert) 1889-1968
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 331-2

    BUCKLEY (Wilfred) 1873-1933
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 190

    BULMER-THOMAS (Ivor) 1905-93
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 71

    BURDEN (Sir Frederick Frank Arthur) 1905-87
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fol. 45

    BURNS (Cecil Delisle) 1879-1942
        Letter, 1918
             MS. Eng. c. 6178, fol. 153
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 4

    BURTON (Elaine Frances) Baroness Burton of Coventry, 1904-91
        Memorandum, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 248-51

    BUSHNELL (Frank George) 1868-1941
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 123

    BUTHELEZI (Mangosuthu Gatsha) b.1928
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fol. 197

    BUTLER (Herbert William) 1897-1971
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 196
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 355
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c.6362, fol. 250

    BUTLER (Joyce Shore) 1910-92
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 67

    BUTLER (Sir Nevile Montagu) 1893-1973
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 25

    BUTLER (Richard Austen) Baron Butler of Saffron Walden, 1902-82
        Letters, 1957-8
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 55, 61

    BUXTON (Charles Roden) 1875-1942
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 178

    BUXTON (William Leonard) 1894-1964
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 168, 171-2

    CAIE (Andrew John Forbes) b.1947
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 219-20

    CALLAGHAN (Leonard James) Baron Callaghan of Cardiff, b.1912
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 210-11
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fol. 64
        Annotation, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 106
        Note, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6316, fol. 95
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 112
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 264
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 82

    CAMPBELL (Harold Edward) b.1915
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 172

    CAMPBELL (John Middleton) Baron Campbell of Eskan, 1912-94
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 78
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 31-3
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 50-1
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 57
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 64
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fols. 265-7
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 134

    CAMPBELL (Leila) 1911-93
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 161

    CARLTON (David)
        Note, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6315, fol. 234
        Notes and letters, 1973-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6331, fols. 125, 127-30, 151-2, 170-1, 212-14, 257-63
        Note, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 262
        Notes, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fols. 5, 11-27
        Notes and letters, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fols. 124-63, 204-10, 216-18, 224-30

    CARLYLE (Alexander James) 1861-1943
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 215-17, 222-3

    CARRINGTON (Peter Alexander Rupert) 6th Baron Carrington, b.1919
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 253

    CARTWRIGHT (Sir William Bramwell) 1876-1958
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 77

    CASTLE (Barbara Anne) Baroness Castle of Blackburn, b.1910
        Annotation, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 27
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c.. 6295, fol. 180
        Letter and annotation, 1959-60
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 116, 121
        Note, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 64
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 162

    CATLIN (Sir George Edward Gordon) 1896-1979
        Note, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 240
        Telegram and letters, 1949-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 417-22, 434, 456-7, 461
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fols. 5-10

    CAULCOTT (Thomas Holt) b.1927
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6331, fol. 299
        Letter, 1978
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 97
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 40

    CAVENDISH (John Charles Compton) 5th Baron Chesham, 1916-89
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 190

    CAZALET-KEIR (Thelma) 1899-1989
        Letters, 1951-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 1, 10, 13-14

    CHALMERS (John) 1915-83
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 84-5

    CHAMBERLAIN (Arthur Neville) 1869-1940
        Letter, 1925
             MS. Eng. c. 6228, fols. 1-2
        Letter, 1927
             MS. Eng. c. 6230, fol. 136
        Letters, 1939-40
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 1, 3-4

    CHEGWIDDEN (Sir Thomas Sidney) 1895-1986
        Letters, 1923-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 245, 258, 261-2, 268

    CHESHAM, 5th Baron see Cavendish

    CHILVER (Henry) Baron Chilver, b.1926
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 130

    CHIPPERFIELD (Sir Geoffrey Howes) b.1933
        Note, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 150

    CHURCHILL (Clementine Ogilvy Spencer-) Baroness Spencer-Churchill, 1885-1977
        Letter and note, 1941-8
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 6, 215

    CHURCHILL (Stella) d.1954
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 239

    CHURCHILL (Sir Winston Leonard Spencer) 1874-1965
        Letters, 1940-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 5, 7, 12
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 139-40

    CHUTER-EDE (James Chuter) Baron Chuter-Ede, 1882-1965
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 135
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 326

    CLAPHAM (Sir John Harold) 1873-1946
        Letters, 1903-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 11-12, 16-17, 30-1

    CLARK (Sir John Beresford) 1902-68
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 87

    CLARK (William Donaldson) 1916-85
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fols. 31-2, 38, 65

    CLARKE (John Joseph) 1879-1969
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 191

    CLARKE (Thomas) 1884-1957
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 6

    CLAY (Sir Henry) 1883-1954
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 228, 234
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 132-3

    CLEDWYN OF PENRHOS, Baron see Hughes

    CLEMENTS (Richard Harry) b.1928
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 285
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 185

    CLINTON-DAVIS (Stanley Clinton) Baron Clinton-Davis, b.1928
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 395

    CLITHEROE, 1st Baron see Assheton

    CLYNES (John Robert) 1869-1949
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 149
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 12-13
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 205

    COCKS (Frederick Seymour) 1882-1953
        Letters, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6296, fols. 332, 338

    COE (Denis Walter) b.1929
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 195

    COGGAN (Frederick Donald) Baron Coggan, b.1909
        Letters, 1975-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fols. 105-6, 125

    COHEN (Harriet) 1896-1967
        Card, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 504
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 25-7

    COHEN (Sir John Edward) 1898-1979
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 237

    COHEN (Julius Berend) 1859-1935
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fols. 234-5

    COHEN (Sir Karl Cyril) d.1973
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 85
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 152

    COHEN (Lewis Coleman) Baron Cohen of Brighton, 1897-1966
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fols. 189-94

    COLLETT (Sir Thomas Kingsley) 1906-87
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 99

    COLLIER (John) 1850-1934
        Letters, 1887
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 42-5

    COLLIER (William Adrian Larry) 1913-84
        Letters, 1961-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 11-12, 14
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 286

    COLLINS (Lewis John) 1905-82
        Letters, 1962-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 34, 308
        Letter, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 39
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 83

    COOMBS (William Harry) 1893-1969
        Letters, 1941
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fols. 31, 39

    CORDLE (John Howard) b.1912
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 140

    CORRIE (Wallace Rodney) b.1919
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 171

    COUSINS (Frank) 1904-86
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 44
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 109

    COWBURN (Norman) b.1920
        Letters, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6340, fols. 20, 42-4, 52, 56, 64, 75, 105, 151, 155, 172, 179, 189, 193-4, 196, 223-4
        Letters, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fols. 2, 6, 9, 29, 52, 55, 70-3, 84-6, 119, 138, 143-4, 148, 156-7, 183, 203, 215, 225, 228-31, 252-3, 270
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 116

    CRADDOCK (George) 1897-1974
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 3
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 185

    CRANBROOK, 5th Earl of see Gathorne-Hardy

    CRIPPS (Sir Richard Stafford) 1889-1952
        Telegram, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fols. 141-5

    CROOK (Reginald Douglas) 1st Baron Crook, 1901-89
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 220

    CROSLAND (Charles Anthony Raven) 1918-77
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 259
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6340, fol. 71
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fols. 139, 142
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fols. 216, 219
        Letters, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 13, 398

    CROSSMAN (Richard Howard Stafford) 1907-74
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 105
        Telegram and letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 368, 374
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 181
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fol. 27

    CROWBURN (Norman) b.1920
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 99

    CUBITT (Sir Hugh Guy) b.1928
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 90

    CUNNINGHAM (Sir Graham) 1892-1978
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 212
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 214-5

    CURRAN (Charles) 1903-72
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 218

    DALLAS (George) 1878-1961
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 215

    DALTON (Edward Hugh John Neale) Baron Dalton, 1887-1962
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 89
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 92, 97
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 177
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 266

    DALYELL (Tam) b.1932
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 192
        Letter, 1995
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 180

    DANIELS (Robert George Reginald) 1916-93
        Letters, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 73, 76

    D'ARCY (Martin Cyril) 1888-1976
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 216

    DARVALL (Frank Ongley) 1906-87
        Letter, 1951
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 59

    DAVID (Nora Ratcliff) Baroness David, b.1913
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 235

    DAVIDSON (Arthur) b.1928
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 79

    DAVIDSON (Brian) 1909-95
        Postcard and letter, 1932-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fols. 21, 150
        Letter, 1946
             MS. Eng. c. 6297, fol. 69
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 260

    DAVIDSON (Frances Joan) Baroness Northchurch and Viscountess Davidson, 1894-1985
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 116

    DAVIES (Clement Edward) 1884-1962
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 454

    DAVIES (Harold) Baron Davies of Leek, 1904-85
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 291

    DAVIES (Rhys John) 1877-1954
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 132-3, 141
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 164
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 48, 192-3
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 221-2

    DAVIES (Robert) 1918-67
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 50

    DAVIES (William Tudor) d.1978
        Letter, 1951
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 61

    DAY (Sir Robin) b.1923
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 265

    DEAKINS (Eric Petro) b.1932
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 155

    DEAN (Basil) 1888-1978
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fol. 349

    DE BUNSEN (Sir Bernard) 1907-90
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 107

    DEEDES (Sir Wyndham Henry) 1883-1956
        Letters, 1928
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fols. 268-70
        Letter, c.1941
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 4
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 28

    DE FREITAS (Sir Geoffrey Stanley) 1913-82
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 261

    DE GUINGAND (Sir Francis Wilfred) 1900-79
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 47

    DELACOURT-SMITH, Baron see Smith

    DE MONTMORENCY (Sir Hervey Angus) 1888-1956
        Letters, 1920
             MS. Eng. c. 6189, fols. 106-7, 110

    DENBY (Elizabeth Marian) d.1965
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 278

    DENINGTON (Evelyn Joyce) Baroness Denington, b.1907
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 104
        Letters, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fols. 70-1

    DENNING (Sir Norman Egbert) 1904-79
        Note, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 227

    DENVILLE (Alfred) 1876-1955
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 194

    DERWENT, 4th Baron see Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone

    DERX (Donald John) b.1928
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 200

    DESPENCER-ROBERTSON (James Archibald St George Fitzwarenne) 1893-1942
        Letter, 1923
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 11

    DILLON (Harold Arthur Lee) 17th Viscount Dillon, 1844-1932
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 364

    DIMSON (Gladys Felicia)
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 320

    DODDS-PARKER (Sir Arthur Douglas) b.1909
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 499

    DONNELLY (Desmond Louis) 1920-74
        Note, c.1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6291, fol. 12

    DONOVAN (Terence Norbert) Baron Donovan, 1898-1971
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6296, fol. 325

    DOUGLAS-HAMILTON (George Nigel) 10th Earl of Selkirk, 1906-94
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 138

    DOUGLAS-HOME (Alexander Frederick) Baron Home of the Hirsel, 1903-95
        Letters, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 50-3, 147

    DOUGLASS (Harry) Baron Douglass of Cleveland, 1902-78
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 72

    DRAIN (Geoffrey Ayrton) 1918-93
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 142

    DREW (Jane Beverly) b.1911
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 221, 321

    DRIBERG (Thomas Edward Neil) Baron Bradwell, 1905-76
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6290, fol. 123
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 39

    DRIVER (Christopher Prout) b.1932
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 306

    DRUMMOND (John David) 17th Earl of Perth, b.1907
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 48

    DUFF (Sir Charles Patrick) 1889-1972
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 115

    DUGDALE (John) 1905-63
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6303, fol. 12

    DULANTY (John Whelan) d.1955
        Letter, 1947
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 323

    DUNCAN (Sir Andrew Rae) 1884-1952
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 207-9, 226

    DUNCAN-SANDYS (Duncan Edwin) Baron Duncan-Sandys, 1908-87
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 178

    DUNWOODY (Gwyneth Patricia) b.1930
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 271-2

    DUNWOODY (John Elliott Orr) b.1929
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 273-5
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 78

    DUVAL (Sir Charles Gaetan) b.1930
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 18

    EAST (John Anthony) b.1930
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 231

    ECCLES (David McAdam) 1st Viscount Eccles, b.1904
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 139

    EDELMAN (Israel Maurice) 1911-75
        Telegram, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 382
        Telegram, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fols. 53-60
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 77
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 313

    EDEN (Robert Anthony) 1st Earl of Avon, 1897-1977
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fol. 12

    EDMONDSON (John Cyril) 2nd Baron Sandford, b.1920
        Note, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 137

    EDWARDS (Lewis John) 1904-59
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 314

    ELATH (Eliahu) 1903-90
        Letter, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 88
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 137
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fol. 1
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 81

    ELLIOT (Walter Elliot) 1888-1958
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 53

    ELLIOTT (Sydney Robert) 1902-87
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 148

    ELLISON (Gerald Alexander) 1910-92
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 294
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 272
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fols. 27-8

    ELWYN-JONES (Frederick) Baron Elwyn-Jones, 1909-89
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6296, fol. 299

    ENGLEFIELD (Dermot John Tryal) b.1927
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 261

    ENNALS (David Hedley) Baron Ennals, 1922-95
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 341
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6291, fol. 111
        Letters, 1961-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fols. 69, 157-8
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fols. 23-4

    ENNALS (Martin) 1927-91
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 45
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 91

    ENSOR (Alick Charles Davidson) 1906-87
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 131

    ENSOR (David) b.1924
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 57
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 356

    ERLANDER (Tage Fritiof)
        Telegram, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 72-84

    ESHER, 4th Viscount see Brett

    EVANS (Ioan Lyonel) 1927-84
        Letters, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fols. 88-9, 94

    EVANS (Stanley George) 1912-65
        Letters, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fols. 41, 51
        Letters, 1960-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 153-5, 258
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 51
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 312

    EVE (Arthur Malcolm Trustram) 1st Baron Silsoe, 1894-1976
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 303

    EZRA (Derek) Baron Ezra, b.1919
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 1

    FALK (Sir Roger Salis) b.1910
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 273

    FALKENDER (Marcia Matilda) Baroness Falkender, b.1932
        Letters, 1966-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 18, 21, 59
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 204

    FEATHER (Victor Grayson Hardie) Baron Feather, 1908-76
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 181

    FEILDEN (Sir Randle Guy) 1904-81
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 52

    FESSEY (Mereth Cecil) b.1917
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 224

    FIDLER (Michael M.) 1916-89
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 252

    FIGGINS (James Hugh Blair) 1893-1956
        Letters, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fols. 54-6, 63

    FILDES (Sir Henry) 1870-1948
        Letters, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 233, 235

    FINESTEIN (Israel) b.1921
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 197

    FINSBERG (Geoffrey) Baron Finsberg, b.1926
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 236
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 220
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 110

    FISHER (Doris Mary Gertrude) Baroness Fisher of Rednal, b.1919
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 125

    FISHER (Sir Nigel Thomas Loveridge) b.1913
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 73
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 84-5

    FISHER (Patricia) Lady Fisher, 1921-95
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 73

    FISHER (Samuel) Baron Fisher of Camden, 1905-79
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 304-12
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 18
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 271
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 97

    FLETCHER (Edward Joseph) 1911-83
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 12

    FLETCHER (Richard)
        Letters, 1962-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fols. 156, 169-73, 177, 179, 181, 183-5, 187-8, 191-2
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 59

    FLETCHER (Sir Walter) 1892-1956
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 123

    FLOUD (Bernard Francis Castle) 1915-67
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 283

    FOLEY (Maurice Anthony) b.1925
        Letters, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 46-8

    FOOT (Michael) b.1913
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 173

    FORBES-COCKELL (Seton) 1927-71
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 285

    FORD (Sir Edward William Spencer) b.1910
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 6-9

    FORMAN (Sir Denis) b.1917
        Letters, 1957-61
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fols. 15, 53

    FORREST (William George Grieve) 1925-97
        Letters, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 43, 49

    FORT (Richard) 1907-59
        Letters, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fols. 80, 101
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 121

    FOX (Sir John Marcus) b.1927
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 262

    FOX (Sir Lionel Wray) 1895-1961
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 17

    FULTON (John Scott) Baron Fulton, 1902-86
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 169

    FYFE (Henry Hamilton) 1869-1951
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 196, 205, 210-11

    GAITSKELL (Anna Dora) Baroness Gaitskell, 1901-89
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 269

    GAITSKELL (Sir Arthur) 1900-85
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 137

    GAITSKELL (Hugh Todd Naylor) 1906-63
        Letters, 1958-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6284, fols. 10, 31
        Note and letters, 1958-61
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 14, 18, 25, 79, 101-2, 167, 176, 186, 326
        Letters, 1962-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 40, 229
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 61
        Letters and annotation, 1956-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 32, 108, 112, 384
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6302, fol. 115
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 39

    GALBRAITH (Thomas Dunlop) 1st Baron Strathclyde, 1891-1985
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 265

    GALBRAITH (Sir Thomas Galloway Dunlop) 1917-82
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 183

    GALLACHER (William) 1881-1965
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 280

    GAMMANS (Sir Leonard David) 1895-1957
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 18
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 65

    GARDINER (Gerald Austin) Baron Gardiner, 1900-90
        Letters, 1956-63
             MS. Eng. c. 6302, fols. 134, 190, 192
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 254-8

    GARRO-JONES see Trefgarne

    GATHORNE-HARDY (Gathorne) 5th Earl of Cranbrook, b.1933
        Note, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 195

    GEOFFREY-LLOYD, Baron see Lloyd

    GEORGE VI 1895-1952
        Cards, 1940-1
             MS. Eng. c. 6249, fols. 1, 4

    GEORGE-BROWN, Baron see Brown

    GEPP (Sir Herbert William) 1877-1954
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 238-41, 244

    GIBBS (Sir Geoffrey Cokayne) 1901-75
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fols. 181-4

    GIBSON (Charles William) 1889-1977
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 38
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6290, fol. 74
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 463

    GILBERT (Stuart William) b.1926
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 116

    GILLARD (Francis George) b.1908
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fol. 145

    GILMOUR (Sir John) 2nd Bart., 1876-1940
        Letter, 1927
             MS. Eng. c. 6230, fol. 137

    GLANVILLE (James Edward) 1891-1958
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 171

    GLENAMARA, Baron see Short

    GOLLANCZ (Sir Victor) 1893-1967
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 177

    GOOCH (Edwin George) 1889-1964
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6296, fol. 136

    GOOCH (George Peabody) 1873-1968
        Note, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 190

    GOODMAN (Arnold Abraham) Baron Goodman, 1913-95
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 13

    GOODMAN (Geoffrey George) b.1921
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 431
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 20
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 42

    GOODRICH (Henry E.) 1887-1961
        Letters, 1941-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fols. 327, 329-30, 332-3, 335-7, 341

    GOODWIN (Sir Reginald Eustace) 1908-86
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fols. 192, 209

    GORDON (Alban Godwin) 1890-1947
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 246-8

    GORDON-WALKER, Baron see Walker

    GORELL (Ronald Gorell Barnes) 3rd Baron Gorell, 1884-1963
        Letters, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6188, fols. 9, 11-13

    GORONWY-ROBERTS, Baron see Roberts

    GORTON (Sir John Grey) b.1911
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 116

    GOSLING (Harry) 1861-1930
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 120-1, 124
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 190-1

    GOULDEN (Gontran Iceton) 1912-86
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 292

    GRAHAM (Sir Miles William Arthur Peel) 1895-1976
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 48

    GRAHAM (William) 1887-1932
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 230
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 275
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 7, 51

    GRANT (Arthur James) 1862-1948
        Letters, 1903-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 10, 26-9, 46-7

    GRANT (John Douglas) b.1932
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 423

    GRAY (Hugh) b.1916
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 148

    GREEN (Ernest) 1885-1977
        Letters and notes, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 405-10, 420
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 74-5
        Letter, 1925
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fol. 82

    GREENWOOD (Arthur) 1880-1954
        Telegram, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fols. 97-101
        Letter, 1946
             MS. Eng. c. 6297, fol. 80
        Postcard, 1927
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fol. 4

    GREENWOOD (Arthur William James, 'Anthony') Baron Greenwood of Rossendale, 1911-82
        Telegram, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 142-6
        Postcard and telegram, 1948-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6249, fols. 14, 75-80

    GREENWOOD (Catherine) d.1961
        Letters, c.1922-42
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fols. 1, 187-8

    GREENWOOD (Gillian) Lady Greenwood, 1910-95
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 103
        Letters, postcard and card, 1937-67
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fols. 16-134, 191, 199-200
        Letter, annotations and note, 1921-82
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 64, 111, 115, 120-1
        Memoirs and notes, c.1983-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6365

    GREENWOOD (Susanna Catherine Crawshay)
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fols. 44, 56, 86-7
        Note, postcard, letter and telegram, c.1950-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fols. 190, 192, 194, 197-8
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 97-8

    GREGSON (Sir Peter Lewis) b.1936
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 102

    GREVILLE (Frances Evelyn) Countess of Warwick, 1861-1938
        Letters, c.1924-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 78-9
        Letter, 1931
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 18

    GREY (Charles Frederick) 1903-84
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 109

    GREY (Ralph Francis Alnwick) Baron Grey of Naunton, b.1910
        Letters, 1979-80
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fols. 229, 231-2
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 102

    GRIDLEY (Arnold Babb) 1st Baron Gridley, 1878-1965
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 294

    GRIERSON (Edgar) 1884-1959
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 116

    GRIFFITH-JONES (Sir Eric Newton) 1913-79
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 52

    GRIFFITHS (Sir Eldon Wylie) b.1925
        Letters, 1973-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 338, 342
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fols. 19-20

    GRIFFITHS (James) 1890-1975
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 213
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 338
        Letters, 1948-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 373, 455

    GRIFFITHS (William) 1912-73
        Annotation, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 197

    GRIGG (Sir Percy James) 1890-1964
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 12, 75

    GRIGGS (Norman Edward) b.1916
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 231
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 235
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 46
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6340, fol. 138
        Letters, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fols. 300, 306

    GROSSMITH (George) 1874-1935
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 50

    GWYTHER (Reginald Duncan) 1887-1965
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 217

    HACKETT (Sir Maurice Frederick) 1905-80
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 93

    HADDOCK (Maurice Robert) 1909-74
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 59

    HADOW (Sir Reginald Michael) 1915-93
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fol. 35

    HAILES, Baron see Buchan-Hepburn

    HAILSHAM, Baron see Hogg

    HALCROW (Sir William Thomson) 1883-1958
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 216

    HALEVY (Elie) 1870-1937
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fols. 72, 74-5

    HALL (Dame Catherine Mary) b.1922
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 100

    HALL (John) 1915-66
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 396

    HALL (Ronald Acott) 1892-1966
        Letters, 1948-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fols. 268, 294, 299, 318, 340, 366, 392
        Letters, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6240, fols. 1, 46, 66

    HALL (William George Glenvil) 1887-1962
        Letter, 1946
             MS. Eng. c. 6297, fol. 76

    HALSTED (John Gregson) 1890-1980
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 13

    HAMBURGER (Sir Sidney Cyril) b.1914
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 149
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 93

    HAMNETT (Cyril) Baron Hamnett, 1906-80
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 81
        Letters, 1971
             MS. Eng. c 6346, fols. 130, 132

    HANBURY (Harold Greville) 1898-1993
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 86

    HANCOCK (Sir Henry Drummond) 1895-1965
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 180

    HANNON (Sir Patrick) d.1963
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 195
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 338
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 179

    HARDMAN (David Rennie) 1901-89
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 140
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 134

    HARE (William Francis) 5th Earl of Listowel, b.1906
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 145
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 5

    HART (Judith Constance Mary) Baroness Hart of South Lanark, 1924-91
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 71

    HARTSHORN (Vernon) 1872-1931
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 157, 161
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 76, 85, 153

    HARVEY (Ian Douglas) 1914-87
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 42

    HARVEY (Thomas Edmund) 1875-1955
        Note, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 191

    HASSAN (Sir Joshua Abraham) b.1915
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 196

    HASTINGS (Sir Patrick Gardiner) 1880-1952
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 158

    HASTINGS (Somerville) 1878-1967
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 117

    HATTON (Sir Ronald George) 1886-1965
        Letter, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6188, fol. 23

    HAVELOCK (Eric Henry Edwardes) 1891-1974
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 34

    HAVINDEN (Ashley Eldrid) 1903-73
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 171
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 362

    HAWKE (Sir John Anthony) 1869-1941
        Letter, 1926
             MS. Eng. c. 6231, fol. 128-9

    HAWTREY (John Havilland Procter) b.1905
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 43

    HAYMAN (Perceval Mills Cobham) 1883-1974
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fols. 18, 21-2

    HEAP (Sir Desmond) b.1907
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fols. 60-1
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 329
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fol. 45

    HEARTH (John Dennis Miles) b.1929
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fol. 202

    HEATH (Sir Edward Richard George) b.1916
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 152
        Letters, 1970-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 92, 230

    HEENAN (John Carmel) 1905-75
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 268
        Letters, 1962-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fols. 220, 225, 227
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fol. 131

    HEMMING (Henry Harold) 1893-1976
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 32

    HENDERSON (Arthur) 1863-1935
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 35
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6232, fols. 135-6
        Letter, 1931
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 3

    HENDERSON (Edward Firth) 1917-95
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 268

    HENDERSON (Peter Gordon) Baron Henderson of Brompton, b.1922
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 196
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 286

    HENDERSON (William Watson) 1st Baron Henderson, 1891-1984
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6249, fols. 9-10
        Letters, 1971-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6263, fols. 1, 6-7
        Letter, 1946
             MS. Eng. c. 6297, fol. 71

    HENIG (Sir Mark) 1911-79
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 192

    HENSHAW (Frank Charles) b.1930
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 22

    HERBERT (Sir Alan Patrick) 1890-1971
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 60

    HERON (Robert) b.1927
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 368

    HESELTINE (Michael) 1886-1952
        Letters, 1920
             MS. Eng. c. 6189, fols. 61, 63, 75, 83, 92, 99-103, 113-18
        Letters, 1919-21
             MS. Eng. c. 6190, fols. 1, 27, 362-3

    HETHERINGTON (Arthur Carleton) 1916-95
        Letters, 1974-8
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 42, 57, 59
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 98

    HETHERINGTON (Hector Alastair) b.1919
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 47

    HICKLING (Harold) 1892-1969
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 81-2, 122-4

    HICKLING (Reginald Hugh) b.1920
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 178

    HICKS (Ernest George) 1879-1954
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 58, 64, 348
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6233, fols. 77-8, 205

    HILL (James William Francis) 1899-1980
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 418

    HILL (John Edward Christopher) b.1912
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 220
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 286
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 88, 94

    HILLMAN (Ellis Simon) b.1928
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 30

    HILTON (John) 1880-1943
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 235
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 70

    HIRSHFIELD (Desmond Barel) Baron Hirshfield, 1913-93
        Letter, 1951
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 79
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 208
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 170
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 228

    HOARE (Sir Samuel John Gurney) 2nd Bart. and 1st Viscount Templewood, 1880-1959
        Letter, c.1934
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 31

    HOGG (Quentin McGarel) Baron Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, b.1907
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 368
        Notes, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 266, 388
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 30
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 182
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 81

    HOGGART (Simon David) b.1946
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 261

    HOLDEN (Anthony Ivan) b.1947
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 76

    HOLDERNESS, Baron see Wood

    HOLDSWORTH (Albert Edward) 1909-93
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 70
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 107

    HOLLIS (Maurice Christopher) 1902-77
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 367
        Letters, 1963-4
             MS. Eng. c 6343, fols. 295, 314-15, 337, 340, 369, 378, 383, 394, 398-400
        Postcard, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 41
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 265

    HOLYOAKE (Sir Keith Jacka) 1904-83
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 115

    HOPE-WALLACE (Philip Adrian) 1911-79
        Postcard, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 111

    HORDER (John Plaistowe) b.1919
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 192
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 83
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 102

    HORE-BELISHA (Isaac Leslie) 1st Baron Hore-Belisha, 1893-1957
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 190
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 290

    HORLOCK (Henry Wimburne Sudell) b.1915
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 216

    HORNER (John) b.1911
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 400

    HORNSBY-SMITH (Margaret Patricia) Baroness Hornsby-Smith, 1914-85
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 56

    HOROBIN (Sir Ian Macdonald) 1899-1976
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 101-2

    HOUGHTON (Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas) Baron Houghton of Sowerby, b.1898
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 29
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 224

    HOWARD (Donald Euan Palmer) 4th Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal, b.1923
        Letter, c.1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fol. 296

    HOWARD (Henry Anthony Camillo) 1913-77
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fols. 101-5

    HOWARD (Michael) b.1941
        Letters, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 151, 153

    HOWARD (Peter D.) 1908-65
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 50
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 387

    HOWELL (Denis Herbert) Baron Howell, b.1923
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fol. 91

    HOWICK, 1st Baron see Baring

    HUDSON (James Frank) 1872-1949
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 119
        Letter, 1912
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 38-9

    HUDSON (James Hindle) 1881-1962
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 184

    HUGHES (Cledwyn) Baron Cledwyn of Penrhos, b.1916
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 215

    HUGHES (Hector) d.1970
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 350

    HUGHES (Royston John) b.1925
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 341

    HUMPHREY (Hubert Horatio) b.1911
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 102

    HURCOMB (Cyril William) Baron Hurcomb, 1883-1975
        Letter, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 230
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 108, 256

    HUTCHINSON (Deryck Reeves) 1911-71
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 203
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 79
        Letters and postcard, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fols. 177-9

    HUXLEY (Sir Julian Sorell) 1887-1975
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 304

    HUXLEY (Thomas Henry) 1825-95
        Letters, 1868-78
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 5-6, 8-9, 17-18, 40-1

    HYLTON, 5th Baron see Jolliffe

    HYLTON (Jack) 1892-1965
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fos. 191

    HYLTON-FOSTER (Sir Harry Braustyn Hylton) 1905-65
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 265

    HYND (Henry) 1900-85
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 128

    HYND (John Burns) 1902-71
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 187

    INGLEBY, 2nd Viscount see Peake

    INMAN (Philip Albert) 1st Baron Inman, 1892-1979
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 209
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 178

    INSKIP (Robert Andrew) 2nd Viscount Caldecote, b.1917
        Note and letters, 1980-1
             MS. Eng. c. 6344, fols. 92, 102, 132, 138-9, 143-4

    IRVINE (Sir Arthur James) 1909-78
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 22

    IRVINE (Dennis H.)
        Letters, 1970-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fols. 262, 274-7, 279, 286, 290, 301, 307, 315-16, 317, 319

    IRVING (Sydney) Baron Irving of Dartford, 1918-89
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6331, fol. 320

    ISAACS (Jeremy Israel) b.1932
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 140

    ISAAMAN (Gerald Michael) b.1933
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 138

    ISMAY (Hastings Lionel) Baron Ismay, 1887-1965
        Letters, 1944-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 146, 153, 155

    JACKSON (Egbert Joseph William) d.1975
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 14

    JAGAN (Cheddi) b.1918
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 252

    JAMES (Henry Leonard) b.1919
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 296

    JAMES (John Nigel Courtenay) b.1935
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 238

    JANES (John Douglas Webster) b.1918
        Letters, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 341, 354, 376, 387-8

    JANNER (Barnett) Baron Janner, 1892-1982
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 117
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 135
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c 6343, fol. 38

    JEGER (Lena May) Baroness Jeger, b.1915
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 83
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6303, fols. 7-8

    JELLICOE (George Patrick John Rushworth) 2nd Earl Jellicoe, b.1918
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 209

    JENKINS (David Clive) b.1926
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 54

    JENKINS (Roy Harris) Baron Jenkins of Hillhead, b.1920
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 106

    JENKINS (Sir Thomas Gilmour) 1894-1981
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 109

    JEWSON (Dorothy) 1884-1964
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 157

    JOHNSON (Carol Alfred) b.1903
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 121
        Letters, 1948-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 339, 526
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 223

    JOHNSON (Howard Sydney) b.1911
        Letters, 1959-60
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fols. 25, 27

    JOHNSON-MARSHALL (Sir Stirrat Andrew William) 1912-81
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 212

    JOLLIFFE (Raymond Hervey) 5th Baron Hylton, b.1932
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 187

    JONATHAN (Joseph Leabua) b.1914
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 117

    JONES (Albert Arthur) 1915-91
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 101

    JONES (Arthur Creech) 1891-1964
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 216
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 359
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 28
        Letter, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 38
        Letters, 1954-61
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fols. 126, 266

    JONES (Gwyneth Ceris) 1906-87
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 509

    JONES (John Emrys) 1914-91
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 97

    JONES (John Harry) 1881-1973
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fols. 259-60

    JONES (Morgan) 1885-1939
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 50
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 123

    JONES (Penry) b.1922
        Letters, 1960-1
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fol. 50, 112

    JONES (Peter Howard) 1911-75
        Note, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 23

    JOSEPH (Michael) 1897-1958
        Letter, 1926
             MS. Eng. c. 6246, fol. 218

    JUDD (Frank Ashcroft) Baron Judd, b.1935
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 289-96
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 113
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 179
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 60

    JUDD (Harold Godfrey) 1878-1961
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 316

    KAISER (Philip M.) b.1913
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 167

    KAPP (Helen) 1901-78
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 286-8

    KAUFMAN (Gerald Bernard) b.1930
        1967 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 66

    KAY (Sir Herbert) 1879-1957
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 272

    KEELING (Sir Edward Herbert) d.1954
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 332

    KEELING (Frederick) 1886-1916
        Letters, c.1910-15
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 1-5, 64-7

    KEEN (Maurice Hugh) b.1933
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 163

    KEENLYSIDE (Francis Hugh) 1911-90
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fol. 41
        Note, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 183

    KEIR (Sir David Lindsay) 1895-1973
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 196
        Letters, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fols. 497-8

    KENDALL (Walter)
        Letters, 1964-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fols. 162, 166-7, 196

    KENNET, 2nd Baron see Young

    KENNY (Sir Anthony John Patrick) b.1931
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 317

    KENRICK (Bruce)
        Letters and notes, 1970-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fols. 70-4, 76-8, 80, 83, 88, 93-5, 103, 107, 109-10, 115, 117, 123-6, 128, 131, 138, 140, 142-3, 154-6, 159-60, 165, 167, 169, 176, 181-2, 187-8, 190, 196, 206, 213, 217, 224, 230, 233, 235, 236, 239, 241, 245, 249

    KENT (Bruce) b.1929
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 413

    KERBY (Henry Briton) 1914-71
        Letters, 1962-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 218, 285
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 132
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 4

    KERR (Sir Hamilton William) 1st Bart., 1903-74
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 230

    KERRUISH (Sir Henry Charles) b.1917
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 49

    KERSH (Cyril) 1925-93
        Letter, 1956
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 25

    KHRUSHCHEV (Nikita Sergeyevich) 1894-1971
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 137-41

    KIDD (Franklin) 1890-1974
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 260-1

    KING (Joseph) 1914-89
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 200
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 276

    KING (Thomas Jeremy) b.1933
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fol. 152

    KING-HALL (William Stephen Richard) Baron King-Hall, 1893-1966
        Letters, 1960-1
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 82, 183, 331-8
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 508

    KIPLING (Joseph Rudyard) 1865-1936
        Letter, 1899
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 25-6

    KIRBY (Bertie Victor) 1887-1953
        Letters and telegram, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 112, 138
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 458

    KLEMME (H. Douglas)
        Letters, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 187, 209
        Letters, 1971-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 143-4, 214, 218, 252-3, 262, 265-6, 276-9, 326, 346

    LAMBERT (Olaf Francis) 1925-93
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 313

    LANG (William Cosmo Gordon) 1st Baron Lang of Lambeth, 1864-1945
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 62

    LANGTON (Bernard Sydney) 1914-82
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 129

    LANSBURY (George) 1859-1940
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 196
        Note, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6279, fol. 10

    LASCELLES (Sir Alan Frederick) 1887-1981
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 136

    LASKI (Harold Joseph) 1893-1950
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 200
        Letter, 1943
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 8

    LAWSON (John James) 1st Baron Lawson, 1881-1965
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 214

    LEADBITTER (Edward) b.1919
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fols. 341-2

    LEATHERLAND (Charles Edward) Baron Leatherland, 1898-1992
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 223
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 205

    LEATHERS (Frederick James) 1st Viscount Leathers, 1883-1965
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 131

    LEE, Baroness see Bevan

    LEESON (Spencer Stottesbury Gwatkin) 1892-1956
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 238

    LEITH-ROSS (Sir Frederick William) 1887-1968
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fol. 381
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fol. 6

    LENNOX-BOYD (Alan Tindal) 1st Viscount Boyd of Merton, 1904-83
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 61
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 143
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 62

    LESLIE (Samuel Clement) 1898-1980
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 256

    LESTOR (Joan)
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 2
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fol. 85

    LEVER (Norman Harold) Baron Lever of Manchester, 1914-95
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 378
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 149

    LEVY (Benn Wolfe) 1900-73
        Telegram, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fols. 69-73
        Letters, 1956-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6302, fols. 83, 88, 121-3

    LEWIS (Arthur William John) b.1917
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 361
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 222

    LEWIS (Oswald) 1887-1966
        Letter, 1938
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 20

    LINDSAY (Alexander Dunlop) 1st Baron Lindsay of Birker, 1879-1952
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 226

    LINDSAY (Kenneth Martin) 1897-1991
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 227
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6263, fol. 10
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fol. 34

    LISTOWEL, 5th Earl of see Hare

    LLEWELYN-DAVIES (Patricia) Baroness Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe, b.1915
        Letter, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 30
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 16
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 82

    LLEWELYN-DAVIES (Richard) Baron Llewelyn-Davies, 1912-81
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 16
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 98

    LLOYD (Geoffrey William) Baron Geoffrey-Lloyd, 1902-84
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 160
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 103

    LLOYD GEORGE (David) 1st Earl Lloyd George of Dwyfor, 1863-1945
        Letter, 1936
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 12

    LLOYD GEORGE (Lady Megan) 1902-66
        Letter, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 27
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 172

    LOCKWOOD (Betty) Baroness Lockwood, b.1924
        Note, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 29

    LOCKWOOD (John Cutts) 1890-1983
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 202

    LOFTUS (Pierse Creagh) 1877-1956
        Letter, 1941
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fol. 304

    LONGFORD, 7th Earl of see Pakenham

    LOUSADA (Sir Anthony Baruh) 1907-94
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 131

    LUBBOCK (Eric Reginald) 4th Baron Avebury, b.1928
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 78

    LUCKHOO (Sir Lionel Alfred) b.1914
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 171
        Letters, 1965-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6307, fols. 18-19, 38-9

    LUKE (Sir Stephen Elliott Vyvyan) 1905-88
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fol. 87

    LUMBY (Sir Henry) 1909-89
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fol. 252

    LUNN (William) 1872-1942
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 105

    LUSH (Sir Archibald) 1900-76
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fols. 202-3

    LYSTER (Robert Arthur) d.1955
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 319

    LYTTELTON (Oliver) 1st Viscount Chandos, 1893-1972
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 180, 197

    MACAULAY (Archibald Duncan Campbell) 1897-1982
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 401

    MACBRIDE (Sean) 1904-88
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 254

    MACCOLL (James Eugene) 1908-71
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 170
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 73

    MACDONALD (James Ramsay) 1866-1937
        Postcard, 1927
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 239

    MACDONALD (Malcolm John) 1901-81
        Letters, 1966-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 16, 36-7
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 135

    MACDOUGALL (Sir George Donald Alastair) b.1912
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 146

    MACFARQUHAR (Roderick Lemonde) b.1930
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 155

    MACGREGOR (David Hutchison) 1877-1953
        Letter, c.1914
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 52-3

    MACINNES (Charles Malcolm) 1891-1971
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 128
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 270

    MACKENZIE (Bruce Roy)
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 268

    MACKINTOSH (Sir Kenneth Lachlan) 1902-79
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 110, 121

    MACLAY (John Scott) 1st Viscount Muirshiel, 1905-92
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 44

    MACLEOD (Iain Norman) 1913-70
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 264

    MACMILLAN (Maurice Harold) 1st Earl of Stockton, 1894-1986
        Letter, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 246
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 49
        Letter, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6284, fol. 3

    MADGE (James Richard) b.1924
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 53
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 1

    MAIS (Alan Raymond) Baron Mais, 1911-93
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 53
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 213
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 114

    MAISKY (Ivan) 1884-1975
        Letter, 1943
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 9

    MAITLAND (Sir Donald James Dundas) b.1922
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 39-41

    MALLALIEU (Sir Edward Lancelot) 1905-79
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 261-2
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 443
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 56

    MALLON (James Joseph) 1875-1961
        Letters, 1928
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fols. 285, 293-4
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 295-8, 304, 307-11

    MANDELSTAM (Joel) b.1919
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 82

    MANZINI (Raimondo) b.1913
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 101
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 130

    MARCHANT (Sir James) 1867-1956
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 486

    MARQUAND (Hilary Adair) 1901-72
        Letters, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 11-13, 157

    MARQUIS (Frederick James) 1st Earl of Woolton, 1883-1964
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fol. 17

    MARRIOTT (Sir John Arthur Ransome) 1859-1945
        Letter, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6188, fols. 1-4

    MARSHALL (Frank Shaw) Baron Marshall of Leeds, 1915-90
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 319
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fols. 75, 114

    MARSHALL (Sir Robert Braithwaite) b.1920
        Letter, 1977
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fol. 46

    MASON (Robert Whyte) 1905-84
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 329

    MASSIGLI (Rene) 1888-1988
        Telegram, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fols. 20-6

    MATTINGLY (Alan) b.1949
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6331, fols. 230-2
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 51

    MAUD (John Primatt Redcliffe) Baron Redcliffe-Maud, 1906-82
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 170
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 239
        Letters, 1968-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 53, 119, 136

    MAXTON (James) 1885-1946
        Letter, 1935
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 7

    MAXWELL (Ian Robert) 1923-91
        Letters, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fols. 40, 44

    MAXWELL-HYSLOP (Sir Robert John) b.1931
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 44

    MAYHEW (Christopher Paget) Baron Mayhew, b.1915
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 320
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 21

    MCALLISTER (Gilbert) 1906-64
        Letters, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fols. 165-6, 171
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6242, fol. 44
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 207

    MCCALL (Robin Home) 1912-91
        Letters, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 40-1, 69, 71, 74-7, 81-3

    MCCALLUM (Ian Stewart) b.1936
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6331, fols. 346-7

    MCCLUNEY (Ian) b.1937
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 133

    MCCRINDLE (Sir Robert Arthur) b.1929
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6340, fol. 93

    MCDAVID (Sir Herbert Gladstone) 1898-1966
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 135

    MCDERMOTT (Geoffrey Lister) 1912-78
        Letters, 1972-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6263, fols. 42, 57-9, 78-83
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6263, fol. 228
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 170
        Letters, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fols. 187, 192

    MCLEAN (Sir William Hannah) 1877-1967
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6242, fol. 31

    MCMULLEN (Sir Donald Jay) 1891-1967
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 211

    MEDLAND (Hubert Moses) 1881-1964
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 183

    MEDLICOTT (Sir Frank) 1903-72
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 331

    MELLISH (Robert Joseph) Baron Mellish, b.1913
        Note and letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 30, 72
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 240

    MELVILLE (Archibald Ralph) 1912-82
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 11

    MENHENNET (David) b.1928
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fols. 35, 37

    MENON (Vengalil Krishnan Kunjikrishna) 1896-1974
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 52

    MESS (Henry Adolphus) 1884-1944
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 219

    MESSER (Sir Frederick) 1886-1971
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fol. 12

    METCALFE (Sir Ralph Ismay) 1896-1977
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 125

    MIDDLETON (Sir George) 1876-1938
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 221

    MIDDLETON (Michael Humfrey) b.1917
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 241

    MILLER (Millie) 1923-77
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 105
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 154

    MILLS (John Spencer) 1917-76
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 403

    MILNE-BAILEY (Walter) d.1935
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 194
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 53, 59-61, 65-7, 69, 75-6, 79

    MILNER (James) 1st Baron Milner of Leeds, 1889-1967
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 81

    MINTOFF (Dominic) b.1916
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 206

    MISHCON (Victor) Baron Mishcon, b.1915
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 252

    MONCKTON (Walter Turner) 1st Viscount Monckton of Brenchley, 1891-1965
        Notes and letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fols. 5, 17, 29-30
        Notes and letters, 1945-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 10, 69, 105, 228, 231, 302
        Letters, 1955-61
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 31, 119, 201
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 178

    MONEY (Sir Leo George Chiozza) 1870-1944
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 223

    MONTAGUE-BARLOW (Sir Clement Anderson) 1868-1951
        Letter, 1923
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 252-4

    MOONMAN (Eric) b.1929
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 373
        Card, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 501

    MOORE (Patrick Alfred Caldwell) b.1923
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 49
        Letters, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fols. 156-7, 159
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 179
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 349

    MORE (Norman) b.1921
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 189

    MOREL (Edmund Dene) 1873-1924
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fols. 162-3
        Letter, c.1905
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 48-9

    MORGAN (Arthur Eustace) 1886-1972
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 30
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 225

    MORGAN (Roger Hugh Vaughan Charles) b.1926
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fol. 23

    MORRIS (Guy Wilfrid) 1884-1956
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 337

    MORRISON (Herbert Stanley) Baron Morrison of Lambeth, 1888-1965
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 248
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6232, fol. 33
        Letter, 1931
             MS. Eng. c. 6235, fol. 26
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 19

    MOTTERSHEAD (Frank William) b.1911
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 18

    MOULT (Thomas) 1885-1974
        Letters, 1950-1
             MS. Eng. c. 6262, fols. 2-3, 6

    MOYLE (Arthur) Baron Moyle, 1894-1974
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 427

    MUHAMMAD (Valiyaveetil Abdulaziz Seyid) 1923-85
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 110

    MUIRSHIEL, 1st Viscount see Maclay

    MULLEY (Frederick William) Baron Mulley, 1918-95
        Letter, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 36
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 244
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fol. 88

    MURRAY (Albert James) Baron Murray of Gravesend, 1930-80
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 157

    MURRAY (Dinah Karen Crawshay)
        Letters, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fols. 46-7, 92-3
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 66
        Letter, postcard and telegram, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fols. 195-6, 202-7
        Letters, 1975-95
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 112, 185

    MURRAY (Sir John Antony Jerningham) b.1921
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fols. 106-10

    MYERS (Charles Samuel) 1873-1946
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 345, 349-51, 355-6

    NAPIER (Charles Scott) 1899-1946
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 85

    NASH (Vaughan) 1861-1932
        Letter, 1918
             MS. Eng. c. 6178, fol. 152
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 363

    NASH (Sir Walter) 1882-1968
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 51

    NATHAN (Harry Louis) 1st Baron Nathan, 1889-1963
        Letters, 1948-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 330, 406

    NEHRU (Jawaharlal) 1889-1964
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6279, fol. 11

    NEILL (Sir Thomas) 1856-1937
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 3

    NEWSHOLME (Sir Arthur) 1857-1943
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 317

    NEWTON (Sir Hubert) 1904-89
        Letters, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6340, fols. 83-4, 126, 135, 173, 219, 221
        Letters, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6341, fols. 17, 40, 51, 93, 113-14, 205, 249-50
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 7

    NICHOLAS (Sir Herbert Richard) b.1905
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 230
        Telegram, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 311-24
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 182
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 99

    NICOLSON (Sir Harold George) 1886-1968
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 138

    NIELD (Sir Basil Edward) b.1903
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 200

    NOEL-BAKER (Francis Edward) b.1920
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 333

    NOEL-BAKER (Philip John) Baron Noel-Baker, 1889-1982
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 97
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 196

    NOEL-BUXTON (Noel Edward) 1st Baron Noel-Buxton, 1869-1948
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fols. 191, 203, 206

    NORBURY (Brian Martin) b.1938
        Letters, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fols. 199-201

    NORTHCHURCH, Baroness see Davidson

    NORTHFIELD (Donald Chapman) Baron Northfield, b.1923
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 135

    O'BRIEN (Sir Tom) 1900-70
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 131

    OGILVIE (Sir Frederick Wolff) 1893-1949
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6245, fol. 2

    OLIVER (George Harold) 1888-1984
        Letter, 1946
             MS. Eng. c. 6297, fol. 72

    OLIVIER (Giorgio Borg) 1911-80
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 121

    ORAM (Albert Edward) Baron Oram, b.1913
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fols. 1-7

    ORBACH (Maurice) 1902-79
        Telegram, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fols. 118-22
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 292

    ORME (Stanley) b.1923
        Letters, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 189, 192

    OSBORN (Sir Frederic James) 1885-1978
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 158

    OSBORNE (Sir Cyril) 1898-1969
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 44

    OVERBURY (Sir Robert Leslie) 1887-1955
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 193

    OVERTON (Sir Arnold Edersheim) 1893-1975
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 193

    PAGET (Elizabeth Shirley Vaughan) Marchioness of Anglesey, b.1924
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 363-4

    PAGET (Reginald Thomas) Baron Paget of Northampton, 1908-90
        Letters, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fols. 26, 40, 45
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6296, fol. 286

    PAKENHAM (Francis Aungier) 7th Earl of Longford, b.1905
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 146
        Telegram and letter, 1959-66
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fols. 73-81, 162
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 46
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 12

    PALING (Wilfred) 1883-1971
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 334-5

    PALMER (Arthur Montague Frank) 1912-94
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 305

    PALMER (William Matthew) Viscount Wolmer, 1912-42
        Note, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 23

    PARKIN (Benjamin Theaker) 1906-69
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 34

    PARRY (Reginald St John) 1858-1935
        Letters, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6188, fols. 19, 22

    PASSFIELD, Baron, see Webb

    PAVITT (Laurence Anstice) 1914-89
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 68
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 282

    PEAKE (Martin Raymond) 2nd Viscount Ingleby, b.1926
        Letter, 1978
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 390
        Letter, 1978
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 7
        Letters and notes, 1979-80
             MS. Eng. c. 6344, fols. 29, 31, 36-7, 41, 47-51, 54, 82, 98, 103, 106, 108-10, 112, 116, 123-4, 130, 145, 151

    PEARCE (Clifford James) 1916-85
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 30

    PEARSON (Sir Francis Fenwick) 1st Bart., 1911-91
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 55
        Letters and telegram, 1971-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 104-12, 134, 138, 160-1, 168, 174, 211, 235, 237, 399, 408, 411

    PEART (Thomas Frederick) Baron Peart, 1914-88
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 230

    PECK (Sir John Howard) 1913-95
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 149

    PEDDIE (James Mortimer) Baron Peddie, 1905-78
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 166

    PEERS (Robert) 1888-1972
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 71

    PERRIN (Charles John) b.1940
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 168-9

    PERTH, 17th Earl of see Drummond

    PETERKIN (Ishbel Allan) 1903-82
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 355

    PETHICK-LAWRENCE (Frederick William) Baron Pethick-Lawrence, 1871-1961
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fols. 211-12

    PEVSNER (Sir Nikolaus Bernhard Leon) 1902-83
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 28

    PEYTON (John Wynne William) Baron Peyton of Yeovil, b.1919
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 249

    PHELPS (Richard Wintour) b.1925
        Letters, 1972-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 175, 183, 185, 191, 232, 245-7, 251, 256-7, 259, 276

    PHILLIPS (Hubert) 1891-1964
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 104

    PHILLIPS (Marion) 1881-1932
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 60, 64, 71

    PHILLIPS (Morgan Walter) 1902-63
        Letters, 1948-53
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fols. 7, 19, 69, 119, 187, 195
        Letters, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols,. 119, 179
        Telegram, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 115
        Letters, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fols. 157, 193, 206

    PIGGOTT (Sir Henry Howard) 1871-1951
        Annotation, 1918
             MS. Eng. c. 6178, fol. 152

    PINCHER (Henry Chapman) b.1914
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 221

    PINNER (Hayim) b.1925
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 218
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 179
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fol. 2
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 136
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 248

    PITT (David Thomas) Baron Pitt of Hampstead, 1913-94
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 270

    PLAYFAIR (Sir Edward Wilder) b.1909
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 265-6, 287, 292

    PLUMMER (Sir Leslie Arthur) 1901-63
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 35

    POLLOCK (Martin Rivers) b.1914
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 262

    PONSONBY (Arthur Augustus William Harry) 1st Baron Ponsonby of Shulbrede, 1871-1946
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 327
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 217

    PONSONBY (Thomas Arthur) 3rd Baron Ponsonby of Shulbrede, 1930-90
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 290

    POTTER (Sir Joseph Raymond Lynden) 1916-93
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 23

    POYNTON (Sir Arthur Hilton) b.1905
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 55
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 42

    PRENDERGAST (Christopher Anthony) b.1931
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 98

    PRICE (George Cadle) b.1919
        Letters, 1967-8
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fols. 91, 93, 113
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 32
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 129
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 105

    PRICHARD (Sir Norman George Mollett) 1895-1972
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 172

    PRINGLE (William Henderson) 1877-1967
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 236

    PRITCHARD (Sir Derek)
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 38
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 157

    PRITT (Denis Nowell) 1887-1972
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6296, fols. 297-8

    PROFUMO (John Dennis) b.1915
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 213

    PYM (Thomas Wentworth) 1885-1945
        Letter, 1933
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 133

    RAEBURN (Walter Augustus Leopold) 1897-1972
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 312

    RAINBOW (James Conrad Douglas) b.1926
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 1

    RAMGOOLAM (Sir Seewoosagur) 1900-85
        Telegram, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 216
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fol. 145

    RAMSEY (Arthur Michael) Baron Ramsey of Canterbury, 1904-88
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6291, fol. 11

    RANSOME (Robert St George Tyldesley) 1903-82
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 49, 70, 72, 77, 79, 83-4, 94-6, 199, 233

    RAYNE (Max) Baron Rayne, b.1918
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 297-303

    RAYNER (Sir Ralph) d.1977
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 188

    REDCLIFFE-MAUD, Baron see Maud

    REES (Sir James Frederick) 1883-1967
        Letter, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6187, fol. 45

    REES-MOGG (William) Baron Rees-Mogg, b.1928
        Letters, 1975-7
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 283, 363

    REILLY (Paul) Baron Reilly, 1912-90
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol.141
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 17
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 159
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 200
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 99
        Note, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 63
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 259

    REITH (John Charles Walsham) 1st Baron Reith, 1889-1971
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 100, 102

    REMEZ (Aharon) 1919-94
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 181

    RENDELL (Sir William) 1908-95
        Letter and memorandum, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fols. 33-5

    RENNIE (Sir John Shaw) b.1917
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fol. 142

    RENTON (David Lockhart-Mure) Baron Renton, b.1908
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 456
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 1
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 179

    RENWICK (Sir Robin William) b.1937
        Letters, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 229-30

    RHODES (Stephen) 1918-89
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 137-8

    RHYS (Keidrych) 1915-87
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fol. 297

    RICHARDS (Robert) 1884-1954
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 216
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 105-7

    RICHARDSON (Henry Marriott) 1876-1936
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 46

    RICHARDSON (Sir William Robert) 1909-86
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 313

    RIDD (John William Gregory) b.1931
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 34

    RIDDELL-WEBSTER (Sir Thomas Sheridan) 1886-1974
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 89, 91

    RIDEALGH (Mabel) 1898-1989
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 244

    RILEY (Ben) 1866-1946
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 118

    RING (Sir Lindsay Roberts) b.1914
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 131

    RIPPON (Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick) Baron Rippon of Hexham, b.1924
        Notification, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 343

    RIVETT-CARNAC (James William) 1891-1970
        Note, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 40

    ROBBINS (Alan Pitt) 1888-1967
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 112

    ROBENS (Alfred) Baron Robens of Woldingham, b.1910
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 122

    ROBERTS (Albert) b.1908
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 285

    ROBERTS (Sir Alfred) 1897-1963
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 72

    ROBERTS (Edward Adam) b.1940
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 9

    ROBERTS (Frederick Owen) 1876-1941
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 42

    ROBERTS (Goronwy Owen) Baron Goronwy-Roberts, 1913-81
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 67

    ROBERTSON (Sir David) 1890-1970
        Letter, 1947
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 22

    ROBINSON (Sir Kenneth) b.1911
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 79

    ROBINSON (Sir William Arthur) 1874-1950
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6232, fols. 42, 130
        Letters, 1923-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6233, fols. 2, 194

    ROBSON (William Alexander) 1895-1980
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 238

    RODGERS (George) b.1925
        Letters, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 158-9, 181

    ROE (James Kenneth) b.1935
        Letters, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 373, 407
        Letters, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fols. 12, 37, 91

    ROMNEY (George Wilcken) b.1907
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 144

    ROSE (Sir David James Gardiner) 1923-69
        Card, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fols. 169-72
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 14

    ROSE (Kenneth Vivian) b.1924
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 134

    ROSE (Richard) b.1933
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 470

    ROSSETTI (Harold Ford) 1909-83
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 130-1

    ROTHENSTEIN (William) 1872-1945
        Letter, 1917
             MS. Eng. c. 6175, fols. 219-20

    ROTHSCHILD (Nathaniel Mayer Victor) 3rd Baron Rothschild, 1910-90
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 159

    ROUTH (Donald Thomas) b.1936
        Note, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fol. 159

    ROYLE (Charles) Baron Royle, 1896-1975
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 134

    RUCKER (Sir Arthur Nevil) 1895-1991
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 272
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fols. 193, 207, 219

    RUFFSIDE, 1st Viscount see Brown

    RUGGLES-BRISE (Sir John Archibald) 2nd Bart., b.1908
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 109

    RUSBRIDGE (Brian John) b.1922
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 120

    RUSHFORD (Antony Redfern)
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 63

    RUSSELL (Bertrand Arthur William) 3rd Earl Russell, 1872-1970
        Letters, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 460, 465-6

    SACHER (Michael Moses) 1917-86
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 279

    SADLER (Sir Michael Ernest) 1861-1943
        Letters, 1912-15
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 40-3, 56-7

    SAINSBURY (Alan John) Baron Sainsbury, b.1902
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 91-7

    SAMUEL (Edwin Herbert) 2nd Viscount Samuel, 1898-1978
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 176

    SANCTUARY (Gerald Philip) b.1930
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 479

    SANDFORD, 2nd Baron see Edmondson

    SARGANT (Thomas) 1905-88
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 308

    SCHOFIELD (Bertram) b.1896
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 133

    SCORGIE (Sir Norman Gibb) 1884-1956
        Letter, 1941
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 3

    SCOTT (Charles Prestwich) 1846-1932
        Letters, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 72-7

    SCOTT (Guthrie Michael) 1907-83
        Letters, 1959-61
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fols. 26, 464
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 102-3

    SCOTT (John Waugh) 1878-1974
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 143

    SEFTON (William Henry) Baron Sefton of Garston, b.1915
        Letter, 1978
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 3

    SEGAL (Samuel) Baron Segal, 1902-85
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 134

    SELBY-BIGGE (Sir Lewis Amherst) 1860-1951
        Letters, 1927
             MS. Eng. c. 6230, fols. 104, 112

    SELKIRK, 10th Earl of see Douglas-Hamilton

    SELWYN-CLARKE (Sir Percy Selwyn) 1893-1976
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 127

    SEROTA (Beatrice) Baroness Serota, b.1919
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 371
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 121
        Card, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 2
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fols. 58-9
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 68
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c 6361, fol. 80

    SETH (James) 1860-1924
        Letter, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6187, fols. 42-3

    SHACKLETON (Edward Arthur Alexander) Baron Shackleton, 1911-94
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6306, fol. 54
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fols. 6, 11
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 144

    SHAKESPEARE (Sir Geoffrey Hithersay) 1893-1980
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 203-4

    SHARMA (Vishnu Datt) 1921-92
        Letters, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6331, fols. 175-6

    SHAWCROSS (Hartley William) Baron Shawcross, b.1902
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 401

    SHEARER (Thomas Hamilton) 1923-95
        Letters, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 404, 413-14

    SHEPHEARD (Sir Peter Faulkner) b.1913
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fol. 146

    SHEPHERD (George Robert) 1st Baron Shepherd, 1881-1954
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 4
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 35

    SHERRIFF (Robert Cedric) 1896-1975
        Postcard, 1929
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fol. 208

    SHILLAKER (James Frederick) 1870-1943
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 40
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fol. 88
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 44

    SHINWELL (Emanuel) Baron Shinwell 1884-1986
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 197
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 19
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 196

    SHORE (Peter David) b.1924
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 127
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 13
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 214
        Letter, 1977
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fol. 47
        Letters, 1971-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 35, 113

    SHORT (Edward Watson) Baron Glenamara, b.1912
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 17

    SIEFF (Israel Moses) Baron Sieff, 1889-1972
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6343, fol. 6

    SILKIN (John Ernest) 1923-87
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 18
        Poem and letter, 1968-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 1, 95
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 182-3
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 69
        Letters, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6346, fols. 267-9

    SILKIN (Lewis) 1st Baron Silkin, 1889-1972
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 208
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fol. 60
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 162-3

    SILKIN (Samuel Charles) Baron Silkin of Dulwich, 1918-88
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 194

    SILSOE, 1st Baron see Eve

    SILVERMAN (Samuel Sydney) 1895-1968
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 123
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 191

    SIMMONS (Charles James) 1893-1975
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 231

    SIMMONS (Frederic Pearson Copland) 1902-78
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 55

    SIMON (Ernest Emil Darwin) 1st Baron Simon of Wythenshawe, 1879-1960
        Telegram, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fols. 63-70

    SIMON (Jocelyn Edward Salis) Baron Simon of Glaisdale, b.1911
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 93
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fols. 135-6
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fols. 41-3

    SIMON (William Glyn Hughes) 1903-72
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 178

    SIMPSON (Sir Frank Ernest Wallace) 1899-1986
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 31

    SMITH (Arthur Lionel) 1850-1924
        Letter, 1917
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 69-70

    SMITH (Charles George Percy) Baron Delacourt-Smith, 1917-72
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 136

    SMITH (Constance Isabella Stuart) d.1930
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fols. 245-6

    SMITH (Godfrey) b.1926
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 22

    SMITH (Henry Norman) 1890-1962
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 105

    SMITH (Sir Leonard Herbert) 1907-89
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 116

    SMITH (Thomas Dan) 1915-93
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 19

    SMITHELLS (Arthur) 1860-1939
        Letters, 1904-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 18, 25

    SMITHERS (Sir David Waldron) 1908-95
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 204-5

    SMITHERS (Sir Waldron) 1880-1954
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 40

    SNOWDON, 1st Earl of see Armstrong-Jones

    SNOWDON (Philip) 1st Viscount Snowdon, 1864-1937
        Letter, 1930
             MS. Eng. c. 6235, fol. 4

    SOAMES (Arthur Christopher John) Baron Soames, 1920-87
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 188

    SOLDATOV (Aleksandr A.)
        Letters, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 127, 134

    SOPER (Donald Oliver) Baron Soper, b.1903
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 62
        Letters, 1960
             MS. Eng. c 6343, fols. 198, 203

    SORENSEN (Reginald William) Baron Sorensen, 1891-1971
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 85

    SOUTHERN (Sir Robert) b.1907
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 140

    SOUTTER (Francis William) 1844-1932
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 182

    SPALDING (Henry Norman) 1877-1953
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 248

    SPOOR (Benjamin Charles) 1878-1928
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 102
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6224, fol. 89

    STACPOOLE (John Wentworth) b.1926
        Letters, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6307, fols. 1, 9, 10, 13
        Letter and note, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fols. 22, 73
        Note, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 51
        Notes, 1964-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fols. 12-13, 15, 135-6

    STALLARD (Sir Peter Hyla Gawne) 1915-95
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 66

    STEAD (Robert) b.1909
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fol. 108

    STEPHEN (Derek Ronald James) b.1922
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 337
        Letters, 1949-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fols. 44, 151

    STEPHENS (Sir David) 1910-90
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6330, fol. 144

    STEVENSON (Sir Matthew) 1910-81
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 99

    STEWART (Robert Michael Maitland) Baron Stewart of Fulham, 1906-90
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 178-80
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 99

    STEWART-MURRAY (Katherine Marjory) Duchess of Atholl, 1874-1960
        Letter, 1932
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 20

    ST JOHN-STEVAS (Norman Antony Francis) Baron St John of Fawsley, b.1929
        Letter, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fol. 162
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 268

    STOCKTON, 1st Earl of, see Macmillan

    STONEHOUSE (John Thomson) 1925-88
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 270
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 251

    ST OSWALD, 4th Baron see Winn

    STRATHCLYDE, 1st Baron see Galbraith

    STRATHCONA AND MOUNT ROYAL, 4th Baron see Howard

    STRAUSS (George Russell) Baron Strauss, 1901-93
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 366-7
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 155
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c 6361, fol. 67
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 120

    STROSS (Sir Barnett) 1899-1967
        Letter, 1952
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 243

    STROUD (William) 1860-1938
        Letter, 1905
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 23-4

    SUTHERLAND (Mary Elizabeth) d.1972
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 141

    SUTHERLAND-HARRIS (Sir Jack Alexander) 1908-86
        Letter, 1942
             MS. Eng. c. 6244, fol. 366

    SWAFFER (Hannen) 1879-1962
        Letters, 1950-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6249, fols. 17-18

    SWAFFIELD (Sir James Chesebrough) b.1924
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6302, fols. 169-71
        Letters, 1969-70
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 148, 162
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 53

    SWINGLER (Stephen Thomas) 1915-69
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 314

    TASKER (Sir Robert Inigo) 1868-1959
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 32
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 125

    TAWNEY (Richard Henry) 1880-1962
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6222, fol. 80
        Letter, 1928
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fols. 286-92
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6239, fol. 128

    TAYLOR (Arnold Joseph) b.1911
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 88

    TAYLOR (John) 1902-62
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 21

    TAYLOR (Stephen James Lake) Baron Taylor, 1910-88
        Note and letters, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fols. 46-8, 75
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 305

    TAYLOR (Thomas) Baron Taylor of Blackburn, b.1929
        Letter, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6333, fol. 65

    TEELOCK (Boodhun) b.1922
        Telegram, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fols. 261-5

    TEELOCK (Sir Leckraz) 1909-82
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6299, fol. 198
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 201

    TEMPLE (Paul N.)
        Letters, 1972-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 56, 107, 180
        Letters, telegrams and note, 1970-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 87-9, 93-4, 97-8, 108-9, 133-4, 249, 259-60, 293-4, 297-315, 329, 377-97
        Telegrams and letters, 1972-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fols. 59-87, 138, 143, 162-72, 175, 193, 214-21, 225, 233, 237-9, 271-2, 275, 309, 335, 355, 380, 384
        Letters and telegram, 1974-5
             MS. Eng. c. 6338, fols. 259-62, 70-1, 89, 94-7, 120-8

    TEMPLE (William) 1881-1944
        Letter, 1931
             MS. Eng. c. 6278, fol. 8

    TEMPLEWOOD, 1st Viscount of, see Hoare

    TERRY (Walter Frederick) 1924-91
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 177

    TEWSON (Sir Harold Vincent) 1898-1981
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 44
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 43

    THANT (U) 1909-74
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fol. 22

    THATCHER (Margaret Hilda) Baroness Thatcher, b.1925
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 348
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 140
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6340, fol. 192

    THOMAS (Sir Daniel Lleufer) 1863-1940
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 210

    THOMAS (Elizabeth Marjorie) b.1919
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 44

    THOMAS (Howard) 1909-86
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6356, fol. 136

    THOMAS (Ivor) 1898-1982
        Letters, 1944-8
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fols. 10, 206

    THOMAS (Thomas George) 1st Viscount Tonypandy, 1909-98
        Letters, 1959-60
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 111, 143
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 266
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6306, fol. 49
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fols. 190-1
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. 6314, fol. 8
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 76
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 74
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6344, fol. 57

    THOMAS (Wyndham) b.1924
        Letter, 1980
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 194

    THOMPSON (Alan Eric) b.1924
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 224

    THOMPSON (Paul Richard) b.1935
        Letters, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 126-30, 138-40

    THOMPSON (William Godfrey) b.1921
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fol. 215

    THOMSON (Roy Herbert) 1st Baron Thomson of Fleet, 1894-1976
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 219

    THORNEYCROFT (George Edward Peter) Baron Thorneycroft, 1909-94
        Letter, 1958
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 94

    THORPE (John Jeremy) b.1929
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 192

    TIFFANY (Stanley) 1908-71
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6287, fol. 21

    TIFFIN (Arthur Ernest) 1896-1955
        Letters, 1955
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fols. 146, 148

    TILEY (Arthur) 1910-94
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 128

    TILNEY (Sir John Dudley Robert Tarleton) 1907-94
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 178

    TINKER (John Joseph) 1875-1957
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 51

    TOMKINS (William Douglas) 1882-1959
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 92

    TONYPANDY, 1st Viscount see Thomas

    TOWNELEY (Sir Simon Peter Edmund Cosmo William) b.1921
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 63

    TRACEY (Herbert Trevor) 1884-1955
        Letter, 1935
             MS. Eng. c. 6293, fol. 8

    TREFGARNE formerly Garro-Jones (George Morgan) 1st Baron Trefgarne, 1894-1960
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 201

    TREND (Burke St John) Baron Trend, 1914-87
        Letter, 1978
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 391
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fol. 213

    TREVELYAN (Sir Charles Philips) 3rd Bart., 1870-1958
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fols. 32-3
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 172
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 25, 30, 362

    TREVELYAN (Denis John) b.1929
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 7
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fol. 156

    TRILLO (Albert John) 1915-92
        Letter, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 279

    TRUDEAU (Pierre Elliott) b.1919
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 118

    TUCKWELL (Gertrude Mary) 1861-1951
        Letters, 1920
             MS. Eng. c. 6189, fols. 62, 64, 67, 74, 85, 87, 97-8

    TURBOTT (Sir Ian Graham) b.1922
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6308, fol. 81

    TURNER (Henry Frederic Lawrence) 1908-77
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 133

    TURNER (Sir Ronald Mark Cunliffe) 1906-80
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 31

    UNDERHILL (Henry Reginall) Baron Underhill, 1914-93
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 108
        Letters, 1961-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6291, fols. 146, 231, 237, 239
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 189
        Letter, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 273

    UNGOED-THOMAS (Sir Arwyn Lynn) 1904-72
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6298, fol. 175

    USBORNE (Henry Charles) b.1909
        Letter, 1959
             MS. Eng. c. 6285, fol. 55

     VANDEN-BEMPDE-JOHNSTONE (Patrick Robin Gilbert) 4th Baron Derwent, 1901-86
        Letter, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 171

    VEALE (Sir Douglas) 1891-1973
        Letter, 1921
             MS. Eng. c. 6189, fol. 121
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 181
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6226, fols. 292, 294, 306, 347
        Letter, 1925
             MS. Eng. c. 6228, fol. 4
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6232, fols. 131-3
        Notes, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6233, fols. 1, 29
        Note, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fol. 370

    VINCENT (Sir Harold Graham) 1891-1981
        Letter, 1931
             MS. Eng. c. 6235, fol. 23

    VINCENT (John James) b.1929
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 265

    WAGNER (Sir Anthony Richard) 1908-95
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fols. 4, 8, 13

    WAKEFIELD (William Wavell) 1st Baron Wakefield of Kendal, 1898-1983
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 141

    WALEY (Sir Sigismund David) 1887-1962
        Letter, 1946
             MS. Eng. c. 6297, fol. 75

    WALKER (Patrick Chrestien Gordon) Baron Gordon-Walker, 1907-80
        Letters, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fols. 316, 318

    WALKER (Peter Edward) Baron Walker of Worcester, b.1932
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 369
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 127

    WALKER-SMITH (Derek Colclough) Baron Broxbourne, 1910-92
        Letter, 1956
             MS. Eng. c. 6300, fol. 108

    WALLACE (Harry Wright) 1885-1973
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 123

    WALLACE (William) 1891-1976
        Letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 23-4

    WALSH (Stephen) 1859-1929
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 347, 352

    WANSBROUGH-JONES (Llewelyn) 1900-74
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 35, 54

    WARBURG (Frederic John) 1898-1981
        Letters, 1970-1
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fols. 179-80, 195

    WARBURTON (David) b.1942
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 439

    WARWICK, Countess of, see Greville

    WARWICK (Sir Norman Richard Combe) 1892-1962
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 195

    WATERFIELD (Sir Alexander Percival) 1888-1965
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6281, fol. 11

    WATKINS (Sir Percy E.) 1871-1946
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 258

    WATKINSON (Harold Arthur) 1st Viscount Watkinson, 1910-95
        Note, 1975
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fol. 111

    WATSON (Fischer Burges) 1884-1960
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 111

    WATSON (Samuel) 1898-1967
        Letter, 1957
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 86

    WEBB (Sir Arthur Lisle Ambrose) 1871-1945
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 41

    WEBB (Martha Beatrice) 1858-1943
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6223, fol. 7
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 311, 316, 318

    WEBB (Sidney James) Baron Passfield, 1859-1947
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 230
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 321-3, 384
        Letters, 1910-12
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 33-7

    WEDDERBURN (Kenneth William) Baron Wedderburn of Charlton, b.1927
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 515

    WEDGWOOD (Francis Charles Bowen) 2nd Baron Wedgwood, 1898-1959
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 119

    WEDGWOOD (Josiah Clement), 1st Baron Wedgwood, 1872-1943
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 204

    WELCH (Sir Henry George Gordon) 1890-1960
        Letters, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 77, 291

    WELLS (William Thomas) 1908-90
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6304, fol. 188
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 336

    WELTON (James) 1854-1942
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 259
        Letters, 1902-12
             MS. Eng. c. 6248, fols. 6, 9, 14-15, 20-1, 44-5

    WERNHER (Sir Harold Augustus) 1893-1973
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 147
        Letters and memorandum, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 190, 246-8

    WEST (Anthony Panther) 1914-87
        Letter, 1940
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 68-9

    WETHERED (Ernest Handel Cossham) 1878-1975
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 261

    WHISTLER (Laurence) b.1912
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 419
        Letters and poem, 1932-5, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6360, fols. 209-18
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 105

    WHITAKER (Sir Frederick Arthur) 1893-1968
        Letter and memorandum, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 219, 261-4

    WHITE (Sir Bruce Gordon) 1885-1983
        Letters, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fols. 16, 22, 249

    WHITE (Eirene Lloyd) Barness White, b.1909
        Letter, 1965
             MS. Eng. c. 6310, fol. 56
        Telegram and letter, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6311, fols. 45, 56
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 108
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 282

    WHITELAW (William Stephen Ian) 1st Viscount Whitelaw, b.1918
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 370

    WHITELEY (William) 1881-1955
        Letter, 1948
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 212

    WHITLAM (Nicholas Richard) b.1945
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fol. 245

    WHITWORTH (Hugh Hope Aston) b.1914
        Letter, 1976
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fol. 127

    WIGODER (Basil Thomas) Baron Wigoder, b.1921
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 353

    WILKINSON (Lancelot Patrick) 1907-85
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6334, fol. 22

    WILLATT (Sir Hugh) b.1909
        Letter, 1982
             MS. Eng. c. 6363, fol. 132

    WILLIAMS (Alan John) b.1930
        Letter, c.1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 138

    WILLIAMS (Alan Lee) b.1930
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 141

    WILLIAMS (Sir Arthur Leonard) 1904-72
        Letter, 1953
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 128
        Letters, 1959-64
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fols. 14-15, 54, 108, 117, 120-1, 130, 152-4, 180
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 431
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 17
        Letter, 1960
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fol. 86

    WILLIAMS (John Hargreaves Harley) d.1974
        Letter, 1962
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 225
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 402
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 198

    WILLIAMS (Paul Glyn) b.1922
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 337

    WILLIAMS (Sidney Austen) b.1912
        Letter, 1961
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 193

    WILLIAMS (Walter David Abbott) 1897-1973
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6283, fol. 60

    WILLIAMS (William Richard) 1895-1963
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 212

    WILLIAMS-ELLIS (Sir Bertram Clough) 1883-1978
        Letters, 1968-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 6-7, 128-9

    WILLIAMSON (Thomas) Baron Williamson, 1897-1983
        Letters, 1949-50
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fols. 43, 103

    WILLS (Sir John Spencer) 1904-91
        Letters, 1972-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fols. 17, 114

    WILMOT (John) 1st Baron Wilmot of Selmeston, 1895-1964
        Letter, 1945
             MS. Eng. c. 6295, fol. 33

    WILSON (Cecil Henry) 1862-1945
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6234, fol. 265

    WILSON (Sir Horace John) 1882-1972
        Letter and note, 1918
             MS. Eng. c. 6178, fols. 99, 150
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6221, fol. 179

    WILSON (James Harold) Baron Wilson of Rievaulx, 1916-95
        Note, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6286, fol. 322
        Letters, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fols. 150, 156, 174
        Note, c.1968
             MS. Eng. c.6295, fol. 137
        Letters, 1960-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fols. 147, 286, 290, 332
        Letters, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6314, fols. 12, 15, 17, 24
        Letters, 1967
             MS. Eng. c. 6317, fols. 35, 61
        Letters, 1968-9
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fols. 8, 52, 94, 96
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 3
        Letter, 1973
             MS. Eng. c. 6332, fol. 205
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 22
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6359, fol. 94
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 249
        Card, 1966
             MS. Eng. c. 6364, fols. 99-101

    WILSON (Percy) 1904-86
        Letter, 1951
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 2

    WILSON (Stephen Shipley) 1904-89
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 226
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6361, fol. 2

    WINN (Godfrey Herbert) 1908-71
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6301, fol. 390

    WINN (Rowland Denys Guy) 4th Baron St Oswald, 1916-84
        Letter, 1979
             MS. Eng. c. 6329, fol. 174

    WINNINGTON-INGRAM (Reginald Pepys) 1904-93
        Letter, 1944
             MS. Eng. c. 6282, fol. 154

    WINTERBOTTOM (Ian) Baron Winterbottom, 1913-92
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 156

    WISE (Frederick John) 1st Baron Wise, 1887-1968
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 104

    WISEMAN (Herbert Victor)
        Letters, 1952-3
             MS. Eng. c. 6249, fols. 19, 37, 42
        Letter, 1956
             MS. Eng. c. 6394, fol. 171

    WITHERS (Sir John James) 1863-1939
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6227, fols. 363-4

    WOLFSON (Leonard Gordon) Baron Wolfson, b.1927
        Letter, 1964
             MS. Eng. c. 6309, fol. 288

    WOLMER, Viscount see Palmer

    WOOD (Derrick C.)
        Letters and memoranda, 1972
             MS. Eng. c. 6347, fols. 4, 6, 8-17, 21-3, 26-31, 38-43

    WOOD (Richard Frederick) Baron Holderness, b.1920
        Letters, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fols. 26, 75, 77, 85

    WOODHOUSE (Charles)
        Letters, 1974
             MS. Eng. c. 6335, fols. 71, 331-2, 351, 357, 363-4, 369
        Letters, 1971-2
             MS. Eng. c. 6336, fols. 121, 130-1, 135, 142, 152, 177-8, 181, 210, 247-8, 348, 369
        Letters, 1972-4
             MS. Eng. c. 6337, fols. 3, 10, 28-30, 35, 51, 120, 127, 151-3, 173, 176, 180, 204-6, 261, 265, 277, 281, 344, 364, 374, 382
        Letters, 1974-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6338, fols. 4, 10-11, 22-3, 136, 139
        Letters, 1981
             MS. Eng. c. 6342, fols. 281, 290-2
        Letters, 1985-6
             MS. Eng. c. 6366, fols. 1, 11

    WOODHOUSE (Christopher Montague) b.1917
        Letter, 1963
             MS. Eng. c. 6302, fols. 146-7

    WOOLTON, 1st Earl of, see Marquis

    WOOTTON (Ronald William) b.1931
        Letter, 1971
             MS. Eng. c. 6345, fol. 295

    YATES (Sir Thomas) 1896-1978
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6220, fol. 82

    YATES (Victor Francis) 1900-69
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 173

    YEAXLEE (Basil Alfred) 1883-1967
        Letter, 1919
             MS. Eng. c. 6187, fol. 2
        Letter, 1924
             MS. Eng. c. 6225, fol. 137

    YOUNG (David Ivor) Lord Young of Graffham, b.1932
        Letter, 1986
             MS. Eng. c. 6366, fol. 22

    YOUNG (Wayland Hilton) 2nd Baron Kennet, b.1923
        Letter, 1969
             MS. Eng. c. 6316, fol. 96
        Letter, 1968
             MS. Eng. c. 6318, fol. 78
        Letter, 1970
             MS. Eng. c. 6339, fol. 180

    YOUNGER (Sir Kenneth Gilmour) 1908-76
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6237, fol. 331
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 160
        Letter, 1950
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 444
        Letter, n.d.
             MS. Eng. c. 6294, fol. 204
        Letter, 1954
             MS. Eng. c. 6362, fol. 71

    YULE (Annie Henrietta) Lady Yule, d.1950
        Letter, 1949
             MS. Eng. c. 6238, fol. 424


Transformation from XML to HTML by Lawrence Mielniczuk
25 May 2011